Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
The Department of Food and Public Distribution directs to use Millet products during official meetings and Canteens
The initiative is to promote millets consumption for its health benefit
12 SEP 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote consumption of Millets and in view of their health benefits, all offices of the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) have recently directed to introduce and promote millets in their canteens and in meetings.
Millets may be included as one of the snacks/Biscuit made up of millets (having main raw material as millet) such as Ragi Biscuits/Cookies/ladoos and baked millet chips etc. as snacks to be serve in the meetings. Millet/Ragi Dosa, Millet mix vada, Millet mix Puri and Idli /ragi ladoo etc. (Having main raw material as Millet) to be used in the Canteens and as far as possible locally available millet-based products should be used.
The year 2023 will be celebrated as International Year of Millets (IYoM). DFPD has been actively promoting procurement/consumption of millets in the country and utilization of procured millets for distribution in the TPDS/ICDS/MDM Scheme. Millets consumption confers several benefits and helps in managing life style diseases. Due to their high density of nutrients including vitamins, minerals, phyto chemicals and dietary fiber, millets are also excellent grains to alleviate malnutrition and micronutrient deficiency.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అధికారిక సమావేశాలు మరియు క్యాంటీన్లలో చిరు ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తులను ఉపయోగించాలని నిర్దేశించిన ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ
చిరు ధాన్యాల ఆరోగ్య ప్రయోజనం తెలియజేసేందుకే ఈ వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం
12 SEP 2022 5:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
చిరు ధాన్యాల వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, వాటి ఆరోగ్య ప్రయోజనాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ (డీఎఫ్‌పీడీ) యొక్క అన్ని కార్యాలయాలు ఇటీవల తమ క్యాంటీన్‌లలో మరియు సమావేశాలలో చిరు ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రవేశపెట్టి ప్రచారం చేయాలని ఆదేశించాయి.
చిరు ధాన్యాలను రాగి బిస్కెట్లు/కుకీలు/లడ్డూలు, బేక్ చేసిన మిల్లెట్ చిప్స్ మొదలైనవి తయారు చేసి స్నాక్స్/బిస్కెట్‌లలో ఒకటిగా వీటిని చేర్చవచ్చు. మిల్లెట్/రాగి దోస, మిల్లెట్ మిక్స్ వడ, మిల్లెట్ మిక్స్ పూరీ మరియు ఇడ్లీ / రాగి లడ్డు మొదలైనవి (మిల్లెట్ వంటి ప్రధాన ముడి పదార్థం కలిగి ఉండటం) క్యాంటీన్‌లలో ఉపయోగించాలి. వీలైనంత వరకు స్థానికంగా లభించే మిల్లెట్ ఆధారిత ఉత్పత్తులను ఉపయోగించాలి.
2023 సంవత్సరాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ చిరు ధాన్యాల సంవత్సరం (IYoM)గా నిర్వహించనున్నారు. డీఎఫ్‌పీడీ దేశంలో మినుముల సేకరణ/వినియోగాన్ని మరియు TPDS/ICDS/MDM పథకాలలో పంపిణీ కోసం సేకరించిన చిరు ధాన్యాల వినియోగాన్ని చురుకుగా ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది. చిరు ధాన్యాల వినియోగం అనేక ప్రయోజనాలను అందిస్తుంది. జీవన శైలి వ్యాధుల నిర్వహణలో సహాయపడుతుంది. విటమిన్లు, ఖనిజాలు, ఫైటో కెమికల్స్ మరియు డైటరీ ఫైబర్ వంటి పోషకాల యొక్క అధిక సాంద్రత కారణంగా, మిల్లెట్లు పోషకాహార లోపం మరియు సూక్ష్మపోషక లోపాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి కూడా అద్భుతమైన ప్రయోజనకారి.