Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
The Department of Food and Public Distribution directs to use Millet products during official meetings and Canteens
The initiative is to promote millets consumption for its health benefit
12 SEP 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote consumption of Millets and in view of their health benefits, all offices of the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) have recently directed to introduce and promote millets in their canteens and in meetings.
Millets may be included as one of the snacks/Biscuit made up of millets (having main raw material as millet) such as Ragi Biscuits/Cookies/ladoos and baked millet chips etc. as snacks to be serve in the meetings. Millet/Ragi Dosa, Millet mix vada, Millet mix Puri and Idli /ragi ladoo etc. (Having main raw material as Millet) to be used in the Canteens and as far as possible locally available millet-based products should be used.
The year 2023 will be celebrated as International Year of Millets (IYoM). DFPD has been actively promoting procurement/consumption of millets in the country and utilization of procured millets for distribution in the TPDS/ICDS/MDM Scheme. Millets consumption confers several benefits and helps in managing life style diseases. Due to their high density of nutrients including vitamins, minerals, phyto chemicals and dietary fiber, millets are also excellent grains to alleviate malnutrition and micronutrient deficiency.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने आधिकारिक बैठकों के दौरान और कैंटीन में बाजरा के उत्पादों का उपयोग करने का निर्देश दिया
इस पहल का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य की दृष्टि से बाजरा के उपभोग को बढ़ावा देना है
12 SEP 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
बाजरा के उपभोग को बढ़ावा देने और स्वास्थ्य की दृष्टि से उसके लाभों को देखते हुए, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) के सभी कार्यालयों को हाल ही में अपनी कैंटीन और बैठकों में बाजरा को शामिल करने और बढ़ावा देने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं।
रागी बिस्कुट/कुकीज/लड्डू और भुने हुए बाजरे के चिप्स आदि जैसे बाजरे से बने स्नैक्स/बिस्किट (जिसमें मुख्य कच्चा माल के रूप में बाजरा शामिल हो) में से एक के रूप में बाजरा को बैठकों में परोसने जाने वाले स्नैक्स के रूप में शामिल किया जा सकता है। कैंटीन में बाजरा/रागी डोसा, बाजरा युक्त वड़ा, बाजरा युक्त पूरी एवं इडली/रागी के लड्डू आदि (जिसमें मुख्य कच्चा माल के रूप में बाजरा शामिल हो) का उपयोग किया जाना है और जहां तक ​​संभव हो सके स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध बाजरा आधारित उत्पादों का उपयोग किया जाना है।
वर्ष 2023 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष (आईवाईओएम) के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। डीएफपीडी देश में बाजरे की खरीद/खपत और खरीदे गए बाजरे का उपयोग टीपीडीएस/आईसीडीएस/एमडीएम योजना के तहत वितरण के लिए सक्रिय रूप से करने को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। बाजरे के सेवन से कई प्रकार के लाभ होते हैं और यह जीवन शैली के कारण होने वाले रोगों के प्रबंधन में मदद करता है। व्यापक मात्रा में विटामिन, खनिज, फाइटोकेमिकल्स और रेशेदार तत्वों सहित विभिन्न पोषक तत्वों से युक्त होने के कारण, बाजरा कुपोषण एवं सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी को दूर करने की दृष्टि से भी एक उत्कृष्ट अनाज है।