Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre organizes Virtual Networking Meet for GI Products with Qatar
12 SEP 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
In its endeavour to promote export of agricultural products inherent to India, government organized a Virtual Networking Meet for Agri and Food GI products in association with Embassy of India, Doha and IBPC Qatar. More than 80 participants including exports, importers, representatives from IBPC, officials of Indian Embassy and Agriculture and Processed Food Export Development Authority (APEDA) participated.
On the occasion, Dr. Deepak Mittal, Ambassador, Embassy of India, Doha, Qatar, addressed the participants on the opportunities in enhancing the India Qatar bilateral trade. He stated that such trade meets will provide opportunity for B2B interaction to enhance exports.
Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA in his address emphasized on Government of India’s focus in promoting GI, organic and natural products. The attributes of Geographical Indication (GI) adds value to the products exported.
These products are sourced directly from farmers and play a pivotal role in linking farmers with the export market. India can offer wide range of products and our exporters are keen to export to Qatar.
This Meet provided a platform for interaction between the India exporters and importers of Qatar on the strength of India in export of agri and food products of Indian origin and distinct attributes.
During interaction, the exporters informed about the potential GI products for exports such as Basmati Rice, Mango, Pomegranates, products of NER and several processed products.
These events are expected to further strengthen the confidence of the Importers in Indian Products to facilitate exports.
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) under Ministry of Commerce & Industry has contributed significantly in promoting export of agriculture and processed food products with a share of around 50% (USD 24.77 bn) in overall agri exports during 2021-22.
Besides being the leading producer of several agri commodities such as rice, fruits and vegetables, tea etc, India also has a distinct advantage of having registered geographical indication for several agricultural products. Presently, there are more than 400 registered Geographical Indications in India of which around 150 are agricultural and food products GI. More than 100 registered GI products fall under the category of APEDA scheduled products (fresh fruits and vegetables, processed foods, animal products and cereals).
APEDA has also taken initiatives to promote new, innovative and GI products and export to new destinations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکز نے قطر کے ساتھ جی آئی مصنوعات کے لیے ورچوئل نیٹ ورکنگ اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا
12 SEP 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں پیدا ہونے والی زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کی اپنی کوشش میں، حکومت نے ہندوستانی سفارت خانے، دوحہ اور آئی بی پی سی قطر کے ساتھ مل کر زرعی اور غذائی جی آئی مصنوعات کے لیے ایک ورچوئل نیٹ ورکنگ اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا۔ برآمدات، درآمد کنندگان، آئی بی پی سی کے نمائندوں، ہندوستانی سفارت خانے اور زراعت اور پروسیسڈ فوڈ ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) کے عہدیداروں سمیت 80 سے زائد شرکا نے اس میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر، ڈاکٹر دیپک متل، سفیر، ہندوستانی سفارت خانہ، دوحہ، قطر، نے شرکا سے ہندوستان قطر باہمی تجارت کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق مواقع پر خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے تجارتی اجلاسوں سے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بی-ٹو-بی بات چیت کا موقع ملے گا۔
ڈاکٹر ایم انگاموتھو، چیئرمین اے پی ای ڈی اے نے اپنے خطاب میں جی آئی، نامیاتی اور قدرتی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے میں حکومت ہند کی توجہ پر زور دیا۔ جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) کے اوصاف برآمد کی جانے والی مصنوعات کی قدر میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
یہ مصنوعات براہ راست کسانوں سے حاصل کی جاتی ہیں اور کسانوں کو برآمدی منڈی سے جوڑنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ ہندوستان مصنوعات کی وسیع رینج پیش کر سکتا ہے اور ہمارے برآمد کنندگان قطر کو برآمد کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔
اس اجلاس نے ہندوستانی نژاد زرعی اور غذائی مصنوعات اور نمایاں خصوصیات کی برآمد میں ہندوستان کی طاقت پر ہندوستان کے برآمد کنندگان اور قطر کے درآمد کنندگان کے درمیان بات چیت کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران، برآمد کنندگان نے برآمدات کے لیے ممکنہ جی آئی مصنوعات جیسے باسمتی چاول، آم، انار، شمال مشرقی خطوں کی مصنوعات اور متعدد پروسیس شدہ مصنوعات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
توقع ہے کہ ان تقریبات سے برآمدات میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی مصنوعات میں درآمد کنندگان کے اعتماد کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے 2021-22 کے دوران مجموعی زرعی برآمدات میں تقریباً 50 فیصد (24.77 بلین امریکی ڈالر) کے حصے کے ساتھ زراعت اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
متعدد زرعی اجناس جیسے چاول، پھل اور سبزیوں، چائے وغیرہ کے سرکردہ پروڈیوسر ہونے کے علاوہ، ہندوستان کو متعدد زرعی مصنوعات کے لیے رجسٹرڈ جغرافیائی اشارہ ہونے کا ایک الگ فائدہ بھی حاصل ہے۔ اس وقت ہندوستان میں 400 سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ جغرافیائی اشارے ہیں جن میں سے تقریباً 150 زرعی اور غذائی مصنوعات جی آئی ہیں۔ 100 سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ جی آئی پروڈکٹس اے پی ای ڈی اے کی طے شدہ مصنوعات (تازہ پھل اور سبزیاں، ڈبہ بند خوراک، جانوروں کی مصنوعات اور اناج) کے زمرے میں آتی ہیں۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے (APEDA) نے نئی، اختراعی اور جی آئی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے اور نئی منزلوں کو برآمد کرنے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔