Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre organizes Virtual Networking Meet for GI Products with Qatar
12 SEP 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
In its endeavour to promote export of agricultural products inherent to India, government organized a Virtual Networking Meet for Agri and Food GI products in association with Embassy of India, Doha and IBPC Qatar. More than 80 participants including exports, importers, representatives from IBPC, officials of Indian Embassy and Agriculture and Processed Food Export Development Authority (APEDA) participated.
On the occasion, Dr. Deepak Mittal, Ambassador, Embassy of India, Doha, Qatar, addressed the participants on the opportunities in enhancing the India Qatar bilateral trade. He stated that such trade meets will provide opportunity for B2B interaction to enhance exports.
Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA in his address emphasized on Government of India’s focus in promoting GI, organic and natural products. The attributes of Geographical Indication (GI) adds value to the products exported.
These products are sourced directly from farmers and play a pivotal role in linking farmers with the export market. India can offer wide range of products and our exporters are keen to export to Qatar.
This Meet provided a platform for interaction between the India exporters and importers of Qatar on the strength of India in export of agri and food products of Indian origin and distinct attributes.
During interaction, the exporters informed about the potential GI products for exports such as Basmati Rice, Mango, Pomegranates, products of NER and several processed products.
These events are expected to further strengthen the confidence of the Importers in Indian Products to facilitate exports.
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) under Ministry of Commerce & Industry has contributed significantly in promoting export of agriculture and processed food products with a share of around 50% (USD 24.77 bn) in overall agri exports during 2021-22.
Besides being the leading producer of several agri commodities such as rice, fruits and vegetables, tea etc, India also has a distinct advantage of having registered geographical indication for several agricultural products. Presently, there are more than 400 registered Geographical Indications in India of which around 150 are agricultural and food products GI. More than 100 registered GI products fall under the category of APEDA scheduled products (fresh fruits and vegetables, processed foods, animal products and cereals).
APEDA has also taken initiatives to promote new, innovative and GI products and export to new destinations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने कतर के साथ जीआई उत्पादों के लिए वर्चुअल नेटवर्किंग बैठक का आयोजन किया
12 SEP 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
देश में निहित कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के अपने प्रयास में, सरकार ने भारतीय दूतावास, दोहा और आईबीपीसी कतर के सहयोग से कृषि और खाद्य जीआई उत्पादों के लिए एक वर्चुअल नेटवर्किंग बैठक का आयोजन किया। इसमें निर्यातकों, आयातकों, आईबीपीसी के प्रतिनिधियों, भारतीय दूतावास और कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) के अधिकारियों सहित 80 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. दीपक मित्तल, राजदूत, भारतीय दूतावास, दोहा, कतर ने प्रतिभागियों को भारत कतर द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाने के अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की व्यापार बैठकें निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए बी2बी बातचीत का अवसर प्रदान करेंगी।
एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम. अंगमुथु ने अपने संबोधन में जीआई, जैविक और प्राकृतिक उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने में भारत सरकार के फोकस के बारे में जानकारी दी। भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) की विशेषताएं निर्यात किए गए उत्पादों का मूल्‍य संवर्धन करती हैं।
ये उत्पाद सीधे किसानों से प्राप्त होते हैं और किसानों को निर्यात बाजार से जोड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। भारत उत्पादों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला पेश कर सकता है और हमारे निर्यातक कतर को निर्यात करने के इच्छुक भी हैं।
इस बैठक ने भारतीय मूल के कृषि और खाद्य उत्पादों और विशिष्ट विशेषताओं के निर्यात में भारत की ताकत पर कतर के भारत के निर्यातकों और आयातकों के बीच बातचीत के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
बातचीत के दौरान, निर्यातकों ने निर्यात के लिए संभावित जीआई उत्पादों जैसे बासमती चावल, आम, अनार, एनईआर के उत्पादों और कई प्रसंस्कृत उत्पादों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
इन आयोजनों से निर्यात की सुविधा के लिए भारतीय उत्पादों में आयातकों का विश्वास अधिक मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने 2021-22 के दौरान कुल कृषि निर्यात में लगभग 50% (24.77 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) की हिस्सेदारी के साथ कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
चावल, फल और सब्जियां, चाय आदि जैसी कई कृषि वस्तुओं का प्रमुख उत्पादक होने के अलावा, भारत को कई कृषि उत्पादों के लिए पंजीकृत भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) होने का एक विशिष्ट लाभ भी है। वर्तमान में, भारत में 400 से अधिक पंजीकृत भौगोलिक संकेत हैं, जिनमें से लगभग 150 कृषि और खाद्य उत्पाद जीआई हैं। ऐसे 100 से अधिक पंजीकृत जीआई उत्पाद एपीडा अनुसूचित उत्पादों (ताजे फल और सब्जियां, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ, पशु उत्पाद और अनाज) की श्रेणी में आते हैं।
एपीडा ने नए, नवाचारी और जीआई उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और नए गंतव्यों को निर्यात करने के लिए भी पहल की है।