வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கத்தாருடன் புவிசார் குறியீடு பொருட்களுக்காக காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலான சந்திப்பிற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது
12 SEP 2022 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வேளாண் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிக்க தோஹாவில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகம் மற்றும் இந்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை குழுமம் இணைந்து புவிசார் குறியீடு பெற்றுள்ள வேளாண் மற்றும் உணவுப் பொருட்களுக்கான காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலான சந்திப்பிற்கு அரசு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை குழுமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள், இறக்குமதியாளர்கள் என 80-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகளும், இந்திய தூதரக மற்றும் வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு, ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய கத்தார் நாட்டின் இந்திய தூதர் டாக்டர் தீபக் மிட்டல், இந்தியா – கத்தார் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து பிரதிநிதிகளிடம் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பின்னர் பேசிய வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் அங்கமுத்து, புவிசார் குறியீடு உடைய பொருட்கள் மற்றும் இயற்கை தயாரிப்புகளை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதில் இந்திய அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின்போது புவிசார் குறியீடு பெற்றுள்ள பொருட்களான பாசுமதி அரிசி, மாம்பழம், மாதுளம்பழம், வழகிழக்கு பிராந்தியப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி வாய்ப்புக் குறித்து ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1858702

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre organizes Virtual Networking Meet for GI Products with Qatar
12 SEP 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
In its endeavour to promote export of agricultural products inherent to India, government organized a Virtual Networking Meet for Agri and Food GI products in association with Embassy of India, Doha and IBPC Qatar. More than 80 participants including exports, importers, representatives from IBPC, officials of Indian Embassy and Agriculture and Processed Food Export Development Authority (APEDA) participated.
On the occasion, Dr. Deepak Mittal, Ambassador, Embassy of India, Doha, Qatar, addressed the participants on the opportunities in enhancing the India Qatar bilateral trade. He stated that such trade meets will provide opportunity for B2B interaction to enhance exports.
Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA in his address emphasized on Government of India’s focus in promoting GI, organic and natural products. The attributes of Geographical Indication (GI) adds value to the products exported.
These products are sourced directly from farmers and play a pivotal role in linking farmers with the export market. India can offer wide range of products and our exporters are keen to export to Qatar.
This Meet provided a platform for interaction between the India exporters and importers of Qatar on the strength of India in export of agri and food products of Indian origin and distinct attributes.
During interaction, the exporters informed about the potential GI products for exports such as Basmati Rice, Mango, Pomegranates, products of NER and several processed products.
These events are expected to further strengthen the confidence of the Importers in Indian Products to facilitate exports.
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) under Ministry of Commerce & Industry has contributed significantly in promoting export of agriculture and processed food products with a share of around 50% (USD 24.77 bn) in overall agri exports during 2021-22.
Besides being the leading producer of several agri commodities such as rice, fruits and vegetables, tea etc, India also has a distinct advantage of having registered geographical indication for several agricultural products. Presently, there are more than 400 registered Geographical Indications in India of which around 150 are agricultural and food products GI. More than 100 registered GI products fall under the category of APEDA scheduled products (fresh fruits and vegetables, processed foods, animal products and cereals).
APEDA has also taken initiatives to promote new, innovative and GI products and export to new destinations.