Ministry of Finance
DRI detects 72 hidden packets weighing 39.5 kg of suspected narcotic substance Heroin in Operation “Gear Box”
09 SEP 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) along with ATS, Gujarat, detect 72 hidden packets weighing 39.5 kg of powder in bags, suspected to be narcotic substance, in a container from Dubai.
Acting on intelligence jointly developed by DRI and ATS Gujarat, operation ‘Gear Box’ was launched. A container was examined by DRI at Kolkata port, West Bengal, in the presence of officers of ATS, Gujarat. The said container from Jebel Ali, Dubai, having gross weight of 9,300 kg was declared to contain Heavy melting Scrap. Bill of Entry was not filed for this container and the goods were found to be Metallic Scrap and machine parts like Gear Boxes.
During detailed examination, i.e. dismantling of gear boxes and other metallic scrap, 72 packets having a total weight of 39.5 kg of powder in bags, suspected to be narcotic substance, has been recovered so far. The narcotic substance on testing by field test kits confirmed the presence of heroin. Further the detailed Examination is being continued.
It appears that the drug syndicate has used this unique modus operandi to conceal Heroin. The gears from the old and used gearboxes were removed after opening them and the plastic packets containing the narcotic substances were placed in the created cavity and the gearboxes were then refitted to avoid detection. These packets were shipped concealing inside the metal scrap along with other metal scraps so that it would go unnoticed by the authorities. Examination and seizure proceedings by DRI under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985 are continuing.
It is to highlight that drug syndicate are using novel modus operandi everytime. In a case earlier detected wherein 75 kg Heroin was recovered, it was found that the threads weighing 395 kg, were soaked in a solution containing narcotic drug – heroin which were then dried, made into bales and packed in bags, to avoid detection.
Further detailed investigation is on in the present case.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने ऑपरेशन "गियर बॉक्स" में कुल 39.5 किलोग्राम वजन के संदिग्ध मादक पदार्थ हेरोइन के 72 पैकेटों का पता लगाया
09 SEP 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने एटीएस, गुजरात के साथ मिलकर दुबई से आये एक कंटेनर में कुल 39.5 किलोग्राम के वजन पाउडर के 72 पैकेटों का पता लगाया, जिनपर मादक पदार्थ होने का संदेह है।
डीआरआई और एटीएस गुजरात द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित खुफिया जानकारी पर कार्रवाई करते हुए ऑपरेशन 'गियर बॉक्स' शुरू किया गया। एटीएस, गुजरात के अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में कोलकाता बंदरगाह, पश्चिम बंगाल में डीआरआई द्वारा एक कंटेनर की जांच की गई। जेबेल अली, दुबई से आये कुल 9,300 किलोग्राम वजन वाले उक्त कंटेनर में भारी पिघलने वाला रद्दी (स्क्रैप) होना घोषित किया गया था। इस कंटेनर के लिए बिल ऑफ एंट्री दाखिल नहीं की गई थी और कंटेनर में धातु के स्क्रैप तथा गियर बॉक्स जैसे मशीन के पुर्जे पाए गए।
विस्तृत जांच के दौरान, यानी गियर बॉक्स और अन्य धातु स्क्रैप को तोडने पर, कुल 39.5 किलोग्राम वजन के पाउडर के 72 पैकेट अब तक एक बैग से बरामद किये गए हैं, जिनपर मादक पदार्थ होने का संदेह है। फील्ड टेस्ट किट द्वारा परीक्षण करने पर मादक पदार्थ में हेरोइन की उपस्थिति होने की पुष्टि की गयी है। आगे विस्तृत परीक्षण किये जा रहे हैं।
ऐसा प्रतीत होता है कि ड्रग सिंडिकेट ने हेरोइन को छुपाने के लिए इस अनोखे तरीके का इस्तेमाल किया है। पुराने और इस्तेमाल किए गए गियरबॉक्स को खोलने के बाद गियर को हटा दिया गया और मादक पदार्थों से युक्त प्लास्टिक के पैकेट को इस जगह में रखा गया और जांच से बचने के लिए गियरबॉक्स को फिर से फिट कर दिया गया था। इन पैकेटों को धातु के स्क्रैप के साथ अन्य धातु स्क्रैप के अंदर छुपाकर भेज दिया गया था, ताकि अधिकारियों का ध्यान इस पर न जाए। एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत डीआरआई द्वारा जांच और जब्ती की कार्यवाही जारी है।
यह दिखाता है कि ड्रग सिंडिकेट हर बार नए तरीकों का इस्तेमाल कर रहा है। पहले के एक मामले में, जिसमें 75 किलोग्राम हेरोइन बरामद की गई थी, यह पाया गया था कि 395 किलोग्राम वजन के धागे को मादक दवा - हेरोइन युक्त घोल में भिगोया गया था, जिसे बाद में सुखाया गया, धागों की गांठें बनाई गयीं और बैग में पैक किया गया, ताकि पकड़े जाने से बचा जा सके।
इस मामले में आगे की विस्तृत जांच जारी है।