Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Export policy of broken rice amended to ensure adequate domestic availability: Shri Sudhanshu Pandey
Move to ensure availability of broken rice for animal feedstock and Ethanol Blending: Shri Sudhanshu Pandey
09 SEP 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), Ministry of Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, today emphasized that in order to ensure adequate availability of broken rice for consumption by domestic poultry industry and for other animal feedstock; and to produce ethanol for successful implementation of EBP (Ethanol Blending Programme) program, Government has amended the export policy of broken rice. He said this while briefing the Media today.
About 50-60 LMT of broken rice is produced annually in India which is mainly used as poultry feed and feed for other animals. It is also used as a feedstock by the grain based distilleries for producing ethanol which is supplied to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for blending with petrol.
Need for amendment:
Significant rise in export of broken rice: There has been a rise in global demand for broken rice due to geo-political scenario which has impacted price movement of commodities including those related to animal feed. The export of broken rice has increased by more than 43 times in past 4 years (~21.31 LMT exported from April-August, 2022 compared to 0.41 LMT in the same period in 2018-19).
Meet domestic requirement under Ethanol Blending Programme: Sugar based feed stocks alone cannot meet the requirements of 1100 crore litres of ethanol for 20% ethanol blending by 2025. Since Ethanol Season Year (ESY) 2018-19, India has allowed grain based ethanol and in ESY 2020-21 has also allowed Food Corporation of India to sell rice to ethanol plants for fuel ethanol production. However, in the current ESY 2021-22, against the contracted quantity of 36 crore litres, only about 16.36 crore litres (till 21.08.2022) have been supplied by distilleries due to low availability of broken rice for ethanol production.
Contain impact on poultry sector due to rising prices: Domestic price of broken rice, which was ~Rs. 16/Kg in the open market has increased to about Rs. 22/Kg in States because of exports due to higher international prices. Poultry sector and animal husbandry farmers were impacted the most due to price hike of feed ingredients as about 60-65% inputs cost for poultry feed comes from broken Rice and any increase in prices will be reflected in poultry products like Milk, Egg, Meat etc.
Domestic production scenario of Rice: The likely shortfall in area and production of Paddy for the Kharif season 2022 is 6% approx. The final area for Kharif in 2021 was 403.58 lakh ha. So far an area of 325.39 lakh ha has been covered. In domestic production 60-70 LMT estimated production loss is anticipated but due to good Monsoon rains in some pockets, the production loss may reduce to 40-50 LMT, however, this would be at par with last year’s production.
The domestic prices of Rice are showing increasing trend and it may continue to increase due to low production forecast by about 10 MMT of Paddy and 11% increase in export of Non basmati compared to corresponding period of last year. However, with export of 212 LMT last year, it can be said that India is still surplus in rice production.
Amendment in export policy of Broken Rice:In order to ensure adequate availability of broken rice for consumption by domestic poultry industry and for other animal feedstock; and to produce ethanol for successful implementation of EBP program, Govt. of India has amended the export policy of broken rice (under HS Code 10064000) w.e.f 9th Sep, 2022 from “Free” to “Prohibited” as per Notification No. 31/2015-2020 dated 8th Sep, 2022 with certain relaxations during the period 9th-15th Sep, 2022 only for cases where loading of consignment has commenced before this Notification, shipping bill is filed and vessels have already berthed or arrived and anchored in Indian ports and their rotation number has been allocated before this Notification, consignment has been handed over to the Customs before this Notification and is registered in their system
Amendment in export policy of Non Basmati Rice (Others) (HS Code 1006 - 3090), Rice In Husk (Paddy Or Rough) (HS Code 1006 – 10), Husked (Brown Rice) (HS Code 1006 – 20), Non Basmati Rice (Parboiled Rice) (HS Code 1006 – 3010)
International price of Indian rice (non-basmati others HS Code 10063090) is selling around Rs. 28-29/kg which is higher than the domestic price. An export duty of 20% on Rice in Husk (Paddy or Rough), Husked (Brown Rice) and Semi-milled or Wholly milled Rice whether or not polished or glazed other than par-boiled rice and basmati rice has been imposed by the Government. This would lead to lowering of prices of rice.
No change in Export policy of Non Basmati Rice (Par Boiled Rice) and Basmati Rice
The government has not made any changes in the policy relating to par-boiled rice (HS CODE = 1006 30 10) so that farmers continue to get good remunerative prices. Further, dependent and vulnerable countries will have adequate availability of par-boiled rice as India has significant share in the global rice export.
Similarly, no change in policy in Basmati rice (HS CODE = 1006 30 20) has been done as basmati rice is premium rice which is majorly consumed by the Indian Diaspora in different countries and its export quantity is very less compared to other rice.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کی برآمدی پالیسی میں مناسب گھریلو دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ترمیم کی گئی: جناب سدھانشو پانڈے
جانوروں کے چارےاور ایتھنول کی آمیزش کے لیے ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا اقدام : جناب سدھانشو پانڈے
09 SEP 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سدھانشو پانڈے، سکریٹری، محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم(دی ایف پی ڈی)، صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گھریلو پولٹری صنعت اور دیگر جانوروں کے چارےکے لیے ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے؛ اور ای بی پی (ایتھنول بلینڈنگ پروگرام) پروگرام کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے ایتھنول پیدا کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کی برآمدی پالیسی میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ یہ بات انہوں نے آج میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے کہی۔
بھارت میں سالانہ تقریباً 50-60ایل ایم ٹی ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول تیار کیے جاتے ہیں جو بنیادی طور پر پولٹری کے چارے اور دوسرے جانوروں کی خوراک کے طور پر استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ ایتھنول تیار کرنے کے لیے اناج پر مبنی ڈسٹلریز کے ذریعہ چارے کے طور پر بھی استعمال کیا جاتا ہے جو تیل کی مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں(او ایم سیز) کو پیٹرول کے ساتھ آمیزش کے لیے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
ترمیم کی ضرورت:
ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کی برآمد میں نمایاں اضافہ: جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے کی وجہ سے ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کی عالمی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جس نے جانوروں کی خوراک سمیت اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں ہونے والے اتار چڑھاؤ کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ پچھلے 4 سالوں میں ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کی برآمد میں 43 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے (2019-2018 میں اسی مدت میں 0.41 ایل ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں 21.31 ایل ایم ٹی اپریل سے اگست 2022 تک برآمد کیا گیا تھا)۔
ایتھنول بلینڈنگ پروگرام کے تحت گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کریں: چینی پر مبنی چارہ تنہا 2025 تک 20 فیصد ایتھنول بلینڈنگ کے لیے 1100 کروڑ لیٹر ایتھنول کی ضروریات کو پورا نہیں کر سکتا۔ 2021-2020 ای ایس وائی نے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کو ایندھن ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے ایتھنول پلانٹس کو چاول فروخت کرنے کی بھی اجازت دی ہے۔ تاہم، موجودہ ای ایس وائی 2021-22 میں، 36 کروڑ لیٹر کی معاہدہ شدہ مقدار کے مقابلے میں، ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کی کم دستیابی کی وجہ سے ڈسٹلریز کے ذریعےصرف 16.36 کروڑ لیٹر (21.08.2022 تک) ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کی وجہ سے پولٹری سیکٹر پر پڑنے والے اثرات کو محدود کریں: ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کی گھریلو قیمت، جو ۔ اوپن مارکیٹ میں 16/کلو گرام روپے تھی ، اعلی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کی وجہ سے ہونے والی برآمدات کے سبب سے ریاستوں میں تقریباً22/ کلو گرام روپے تک بڑھ گئی ہے۔ خوراکی اجزاء کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے پولٹری سیکٹر اور مویشی پالنے والے کسان سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوئے کیونکہ پولٹری فیڈ کے لیے تقریباً 65-60فیصد لاگت ٹوٹے ہوئے چاولوں سے آتی ہے اور قیمتوں میں کسی بھی قسم کے اضافہ کا اثر پولٹری مصنوعات جیسے دودھ، انڈے، گوشت وغیرہ پر ظاہر ہوگا۔ .
چاول کی ملکی پیداوار کا منظر نامہ: خریف سیزن 2022 کے لیے دھان کے رقبہ اور پیداوار میں ممکنہ کمی تقریباً 6فیصد ہے۔ 2021 میں خریف کے لیے آخری رقبہ 403.58 لاکھ ہیکٹر تھا۔ اب تک 325.39 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ گھریلو پیداوار میں 60-70 ایل ایم ٹی پیداوار کے نقصان کا تخمینہ ہے لیکن کچھ علاقوں میں اچھی مانسون بارشوں کی وجہ سے، پیداوار کا نقصان 50-40 ایل ایم ٹی تک کم ہو سکتا ہے، تاہم، یہ پچھلے سال کی پیداوار کے برابر ہوگا۔
چاول کی مقامی قیمتوں میں اضافہ کا رجحان دیکھا جا رہا ہے اور دھان کی تقریباً 10 ایم ایم ٹی کی کم پیداوار کی پیشن گوئی اورغیر باسمتی چاول کی برآمد میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 11 فیصد اضافے کی وجہ سے اس میں اضافہ جاری رہ سکتا ہے۔ تاہم، گزشتہ سال 212 ایل ایم ٹی کی برآمد کے ساتھ، یہ کہا جا سکتا ہے کہ ہندوستان اب بھی چاول کی پیداوار میں آگےہیں۔
ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کی برآمدی پالیسی میں ترمیم: گھریلو پولٹری انڈسٹری اور دیگر جانوروں کے چارے کے لئے ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے؛ اور ای بی پی پروگرام کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے ایتھنول تیار کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہندوستان نے 9 ستمبر 2022 سے ٹوٹے ہوئے چاول کی برآمدی پالیسی (ایچ ایس کوڈ 10064000 کے تحت) کو ‘‘مفت’’سے ترمیم کرکے‘‘ممنوعہ’’ میں بدل دیا ہے جس کے مطابق نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 31/2015-2020 مورخہ 8 ستمبر 2022 کی مدت کے دوران کچھ رعایتیں دی گئی ہیں۔ 9 تا 15 ستمبر 2022 صرف ان صورتوں کے لیے جہاں اس نوٹیفکیشن سے پہلے کنسائنمنٹ کی لوڈنگ شروع ہو چکی ہے، شپنگ بل فائل کیا گیا ہے اور جہاز پہلے ہی ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں پر یا لنگر انداز ہوچکے ہیں یا پہنچ چکے ہیں اور ان کا روٹیشن نمبر اس نوٹیفکیشن سے پہلے مختص کر دیا گیا ہے، اور اس نوٹیفکیشن کے ان کے سسٹم میں اندراج کئے جانے کے قبل ہی مال کی کھیپ کسٹم افسران کے حوالے کردی گئی ہے۔
غیر باسمتی چاول (دیگر) (ایچ ایس کوڈ 1006-3090)، بھوسی والا چاول (دھان یا کھردرا) (ایچ ایس کوڈ 1006-10)، بھوسی (براؤن رائس) (ایچ ایس کوڈ 1006-20)، غیر باسمتی کی برآمدی پالیسی میں ترمیم (پھالے ہوئے چاول) (ایچ ایس کوڈ 1006 – 3010)
ہندوستانی چاول کی بین الاقوامی قیمت (غیر باسمتی دیگر ایچ ایس کوڈ 10063090) تقریباً 29-28/ کلو گرام روپے فروخت ہو رہی ہے۔ جو کہ گھریلو قیمت سے زیادہ ہے۔ بھوسی (دھان یا کھردرا)، بھوسی (براؤن رائس) اور نیم ملائی ہوئی یا پوری ملائی ہوئی چاولوں پر 20 فیصد کی ایکسپورٹ ڈیوٹی حکومت کی طرف سے عائد کی گئی ہے چاہے وہ ابلے ہوئے چاولوں اور باسمتی چاولوں کے علاوہ پالش یا گلیزڈ ہوں۔ اس سے چاول کی قیمتیں کم ہوں گی۔
غیر باسمتی چاول اور باسمتی چاول کی برآمدی پالیسی میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں
حکومت نے کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی۔
نان باسمتی چاول اور باسمتی چاول کی برآمدی پالیسی میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں
حکومت نے ابلے ہوئے چاول (ایچ ایس کوڈ1006 30 10= ) سے متعلق پالیسی میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو اچھی منافع بخش قیمتیں ملتی رہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، انحصار کرنے والے اور کمزور ممالک کے پاس ابلے ہوئے چاول کی مناسب دستیابی ہوگی کیونکہ چاول کی عالمی برآمدات میں ہندوستان کا اہم حصہ ہے۔
اسی طرح، باسمتی چاول (ایچ ایس کوڈ1006 30 20=) میں پالیسی میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی ہے کیونکہ باسمتی چاول ایک پریمیم چاول ہے جسے مختلف ممالک میں ہندوستانی نثراد افراد زیادہ تر کھاتے ہیں اور دیگر چاولوں کے مقابلے اس کی برآمد کی مقدار بہت کم ہے۔