Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO organizes Chintan Shivir at Surajkund
‘EPFO@Amrit Kal – Behtar Kal’ first of its kind in the history of EPFO
Outcomes for expansion and improvement in service delivery mechanism of EPFO discussed
08 SEP 2022 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav chaired a ‘Chintan Shivir’ organized by EPFO at Surajkund, Haryana today.
Chintan Shivir of EPFO themed ‘EPFO@Amrit Kal – Behtar Kal’, first of its kind in the history of EPFO concludes with landmark discussions and far reaching recommendations for expansion and improvement in Services & Service Delivery Mechanism to it’s subscribers. It was attended by domain experts, officers of Ministry of Labour & Employment and EPFO.
Following Five themes of the Chintan Shivir were discussed by Additional CPFC’s to provide better reach and transparent service delivery to the subscribers of EPFO were:-
Mission 10 crore – Growing EPFO scope
Ease of Compliance – Service Expansion
EPFO Karmayogi – Capable Organization
Satisfied Members – Seamless Services
Preparing for future – Pensioners Our Priority
Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, in his concluding address at EPFO ‘Chintan Shivir’ held at Surajkund, Haryana today informed landmark outcomes for expansion and improvement in service delivery mechanism of EPFO.
The Union Minister stated that the outcomes of EPFO ‘Chintan Shivir’ will help in fulfilling Hon’ble PM’s vision by bridging the gap between Policy and execution. It will further prove a game changer and benefit all the stakeholders in a big way.
Hon’ble Minister identified major areas which EPFO should focus its efforts by creating the task force: -
1. Enhancement of Information Technology capability by creating best system and methods which can provide service in all Districts of the country.
Creation of best and enabling infrastructure
Mission Karmayogi” to be implemented through training and motivation.
Special drive is to be launched for recruitment of staff and officers in next six months.
Easy and uninterrupted pension payment delivery system.
Compliance mechanism to be strengthened more as an enabler rather than enforcer.
Litigation to be reduced.
Hon’ble Minister further emphasized that EPFO has more than18 Lakhs crores assets under management which is an enormous responsibility and should be borne with trust. Hon’ble Minister further exhorted that officials of EPFO to provide unbiased, transparent and simplified governance to the stakeholders.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Hon’ble Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Govt. of India expressed happiness with the outcome of EPFO ‘Chintan Shivir’ and stated that the vision@2047 document of EPFO universalize social security in the country. Hon’ble Minister of State praised EPFO for providing more than 31 thousand PPOs through “PRAYAAS” initiative. He further praised EPFO for providing relief to employers and employees under ABRY scheme. The initiative of “Chintan Shivir” is a step to further the objective laid in the vision@2047 document and new ideas which come in this “Chintan Shivir” will bring a smile to EPFO members.
Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Govt. of India said that services of field offices are to be standardized across all the offices of EPFO. Social security outreach for the citizens to be enhanced through integration of eShram, Udyam, ASEEM and NCS portals. He further praised the efforts of EPFO for speedy settlement of claims.
Mrs. Neelam Shami Rao, Central PF Commissioner, EPFO extended the vote of thanks to all the dignitaries who attended the Chintan Shivir.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने सूरजकुंड में चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया
‘ईपीएफओ@अमृत काल – बेहतर काल’ ईपीएफओ के इतिहास में अपने तरह का पहला कदम
ईपीएफओ के सेवा आपूर्ति प्रणाली में विस्तार और सुधार के नतीजों पर चर्चा
08 SEP 2022 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र सिंह ने आज हरियाणा के सूरजकुंड में ईपीएफओ द्वारा आयोजित ‘चिंतन शिविर’ की अध्यक्षता की।
ईपीएफओ के चिंतन शिविर की विषयवस्तु ‘ईपीएफओ@अमृत काल – बेहतर काल’ ईपीएफओ के इतिहास में अपने तरह की पहली परिघटना है। इसका समापन अपने सदस्यों को सेवा और सेवा आपूर्ति प्रणाली में विस्तार तथा सुधार के लिये दूरगामी सिफारिशों और अभूतपूर्व चर्चाओं के साथ हुआ। इसमें विषय विशेषज्ञ, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय और ईपीएफओ के अधिकारी सम्मिलित हुये।
चिंतन शिविर की इन पांच विषयवस्तुओं पर अतिरिक्त सीपीईएफसी ने चर्चा की, ताकि ईपीएफ के सदस्यों तक बेहतर पहुंच बन सके और सेवाओं की आपूर्ति पारदर्शी तरीके से हो सकेः-
मिशन 10 करोड़ – ईपीएफओ का दायरा बढ़ाना
अनुपालन में आसानी – सेवा का विस्तार
ईपीएफओ कर्मयोगी – सक्षम संगठन
संतुष्ट सदस्य – निर्बाध सेवायें
भविष्य के लिये तैयारी – पेंशनधारी हमारी प्राथमिकता
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन के चिंतन शिविर का आज उद्घाटन हुआ। कार्यक्रम के दौरान कर्मचारी हितों को सुरक्षित करने तथा उनके लिए सोशल सिक्योरिटी को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर विस्तृत चर्चा होगी। pic.twitter.com/PY7aCqlPgt
— Bhupender Yadav (@byadavbjp) September 8, 2022
श्रम एवं रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र सिंह ने हरियाणा के सूरजकुंड में आज ईपीएफओ ‘चिंतन शिविर’ के अपने सम्बोधन के अंत में बताया कि ईपीएफओ के सेवा आपूर्ति प्रणाली मे विस्तार और सुधार से शानदार नतीजे सामने आयेंगे।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि ईपीएफओ ‘चिंतन शिविर’ के नतीजे नीति और कार्यान्वयन के बीच के अंतराल को कम करने के लिये माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना को पूरा करने में सहायक होंगे। ये बड़े पैमाने पर हितधारकों के लिये लाभप्रद होंगे तथा आमूल बदलाव का रास्ता खुलेगा।
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने ऐसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को चिह्नित किया, जिन पर कार्यबल का गठन करके ईपीएफओ को ध्यान देना चाहियेः-
- बेहतर प्रणाली और तरीकों को तैयार करके देश के सभी जिलों में सेवा प्रदान करने के लिये सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमता को बढ़ाना।
- बेहतर और सक्षम अवसंरचना की रचना
- ‘मिशन कर्मयोगी’ को प्रशिक्षण और प्रेरणा के जरिये क्रियान्वयन।
- अगले छह महीनों में स्टाफ और अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति के लिये विशेष अभियान।
- आसान और निर्बाध पेंशन भुगतान आपूर्ति प्रणाली।
- कानून पालन करवाने के बजाय सक्षम बनाने के लिये अनुपालन प्रणाली को मजबूत करना।
- मुकदमेबाजी को कम करना।
श्री यादव ने आगे कहा कि ईपीएफओ के पास 18 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परिसम्पत्तियां हैं, जो प्रबंधन के अधीन हैं। प्रबंधन के ऊपर भारी दायित्व है और उस पर पूरा विश्वास किया जाना चाहिये। उन्होंने ईपीएफओ के अधिकारियों की सराहना की वे हितधारकों को पूर्वाग्रह से मुक्त, पारदर्शी और सरल तरीके से सेवा प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने ईपीएफओ ‘चिंतन शिविर’ के नतीजों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और कहा कि ईपीएफओ का दस्तावेज विजन@2047 देश में सामाजिक सुरक्षा को सार्वभौमिक बनाता है। उन्होंने ‘प्रयास’ पहल के जरिये 31 हजार से अधिक पीपीओ प्रदान करने के लिये ईपीएफओ की सराहना की। उन्होंने एबीआरवाई योजना के तहत नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों को राहत पहुंचाने के लिये भी ईपीएफओ की प्रशंसा की। ‘चिंतन शिविर’ की पहल विजन@2047 दस्तावेज में उल्लिखित लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की ओर एक कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस ‘चिंतन शिविर’ से मिलने वाले नये विचारों से ईपीएफओ सदस्यों के चेहरों पर मुस्कान खिल उठेगी।
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने कहा कि ईपीएफओ के सभी कार्यालयों में क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों द्वारा दी जाने वाली सेवाओं का मानकीकरण किया जायेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ई-श्रम, उद्यम, असीम और एनसीएस पोर्टल के एकीकरण के जरिये नागरिकों तक सामाजिक सुरक्षा की पहुंच बढ़ाई जायेगी। उन्होंने दावों के जल्द निपटारे के लिये ईपीएफओ के प्रयासों की भी प्रशंसा की।
ईपीएफओ की केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने चिंतन शिविर में सम्मिलित होने वाले सभी गणमान्यों को धन्यवाद ज्ञापित किया।