Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs 37th National Eye Donation Fortnight celebrations at AIIMS, New Delhi
Highlights vibrant Indian tradition of Seva Bhav and Sahyog and emphasizes for a behavioral shift towards organ donation
“I urge everyone for a widespread awareness through a Jan Andolan”
08 SEP 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
“In a country that is globally recognized for seeing health as a seva and considering its health professionals as life saviours, we can similarly create “seva bhav” of donating organs and make a mindshift in our countrymen towards eye and organ donation.” This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya during the 37th National Eye Donation Fortnight celebrations today at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi. Celebrations are organized annually from 25th August to 8th September by National Eye Bank housed in Dr. Rajendra Prasad Centre for Ophthalmic Sciences, AIIMS, New Delhi for promoting awareness regarding eye donation, felicitating the donor families, government and non-government organizations for their crucial role towards this noble cause.
Underscoring importance of eye donation, he stated that organ donation provides quality life to the recipient and a sense of satisfaction for the donor families. Dr. Mandaviya expressed his heartfelt thanks to the donor families for their noble deed of donating corneas of their loved ones which will give the gift of vision to the needy patients. Quoting Bhagwat Gita’s shloka of “karmanye vadhika raste, Ma phaleshu kadachana”, Dr. Mandaviya also highlighted about the country’s vibrant Indian culture and traditions that teach us “Seva Bhav and “Sahyog”.
Union Health Minister also noted that “despite having rich knowledge and defined responsibility, there has been less than expected response towards organ donation from our citizens. There needs to be behavioral shift towards organ donation in the country. I urge everyone for widespread awareness for this through a Jan Andolan.” He hoped that this realization and steps would lead to a significant progress towards boosting organ donation in the country.
Highlighting Government’s effort towards this cause, he added that Government of India is working towards a robust and systematic work structure for boosting organ donation and efficiently achieving the targets. He appreciated efforts of the National Eye Bank and other stakeholders towards corneal transplantation, awareness programs and making related services further accessible to the common public.
An annual report of the National Eye Bank, RP Centre for the year 2021-22 was released at the event. Report highlighted the crucial role played by National Eye Bank (NEB) in addressing the issue of corneal blindness in the country. More than 31,500 corneas have been collected, over 22,350 visual rehabilitations through corneal transplantation and greater than 70% utilization rate since 1965 has been achieved so far. NEB has also played a crucial role in promoting eye donation activities, corneal transplantation, educating and training medical workforce, eye banking research, motivating general public along with several other activities.
Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS, Prof Jeewan S Titiyal, Chief, RP Centre, Prof Radhika Tandon, Chairperson, National Eye Bank along with senior faculty of AIIMS, RP Centre, experts, representatives of supporting government organisations, partner institutions and NGOs/societies, school children and senior govt officials were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے نئی دہلی ،ایمس میں آنکھوں کو عطیہ کرنے کی 15روزہ 37ویں قومی تقریبات کی قیادت کی
خدمت کی جذبے اور تعاون کی بھارتی روایات پر روشنی ڈالی اور اعضا عطیہ کرنے کے جذبے پر زور دیا
میری سبھی سے اپیل ہے کہ جن آندولن کے ذریعہ وسیع پیمانے پر اس بیداری کو پھیلائیں:ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
08 SEP 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مسنکھ مانڈیہ نے کہا’’ایک ایسے ملک میں جہاں صحت کو عالمی سطح پر ایک خدمت کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے اور اپنے حفظان صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کو زندگی بچانے والا تصور کیا جاتا ہے،اسی طرح ہم بھی آنکھیں اور اعضا عطیہ کرکے’سیوا بھاو‘ پیدا کرسکتے ہیں اور اپنے ملک کے عوام کے ذہن میں اعضا عطیہ کرنے کے جذبے کو پیدا کرسکتے ہیں‘‘انہوں نے یہ بات آج نئی دہلی آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) میں آنکھوں کو عطیہ کرنے کی 15روزہ 37ویں قومی تقریبات کے دوران کہی۔ان تقریبات کا انعقاد ہر سال 25اگست سے 8ستمبر تک نیشنل آئی بینک کی جانب سے ڈاکٹر راجیندر پرساد سینٹر فار اوپتھلمک سائنسز ،ایمس نئی دہلی میں کیا جاتا ہے، جس کا مقصد آنکھیں عطیہ کرنے کے سلسلے میں آئی بینک کے ذریعہ بیداری پیدا کرنے،آنکھیں عطیہ کرنے والے افراد کے کنبوں،سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری اداروں کو اس نیک کام میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے پر اعزاز سے نوازنے کےلئے کیا جاتا ہے۔
آنکھیں عطیہ کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اعضا عطیہ کرنے سے انہیں حاصل کرنے والوں کو معیاری زندگی ملتی ہے اور عطیہ کرنے والےافراد کے کنبوں کو اطمینان و سکون ملتا ہے۔ڈاکٹر مانڈیہ نے عطیہ کرنے والوں کے کنبوں کا اپنے پیاروں کے آنکھوں کی پتلی کو کسی ضرورت مند کو عطیہ کرنے جیسے نیک کام کےلئے دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا ،جس سے کسی ضرورت مند مریض کو آنکھوں کی روشنی مل جاتی ہے۔ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے بھاگوت گیتا کے ایک شلوک ’’کرمانیہ وادھیکے راستے،ما پھلیشو کدیچانا‘‘ کو حوالہ دیتے ہوئے بھارت کی بیش قیمتی ثقافت اور روایات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جو ہمیں ’سیوابھاو‘ اور ’سہیوگ‘ کی تعلیمات دیتی ہیں۔
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’’بھرپور علم اور واضح ذمہ داری ہونے کے باوجود بھی اعضا عطیہ کرنے کی سمت میں ہمیں اپنے شہریوں سے امید کے مطابق ردعمل نہیں ملتا ہے۔ملک میں اعضا عطیہ کرنے کی سمت میں لوگوں کے برتاؤ میں تبدیلی لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔میں سبھی سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ اس کے لئے عوامی مہم کے ذریعہ وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری پھیلائیں ۔‘‘انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس احساس اور اقدام سے ملک میں اعضا عطیہ کرنے کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہوگی۔
حکومت کی جانب سے اس سمت میں کی گئیں کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارتی حکومت اعضا عطیہ کرنے کو فروغ دینے اور ہدف کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک مضبوط اور منظم کام کا ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے پر کام کررہی ہے۔انہوں نے نیشنل آئی بینک اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی جانب سے آنکھ کی پتلی کی پیوند کاری ،بیداری پروگرام اور عام لوگوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کےلئے مزید خدمات شروع کرنے جیسی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
اس تقریب کے دوران نیشنل آئی بینک ،آر پی سینٹر ،کی جانب سے سال 22-2021 کی سالانہ رپورٹ بھی جاری کی گئی۔رپورٹ میں نیشنل آئی بینک (این ای بی) کے ذریعہ ملک میں آنکھ کی پتلی کے بے نور ہوجانے کے مسئلے کو اٹھانے میں ادا کئے گئے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔اب تک 31،500آنکھ کی پتلی جمع کی جا چکی ہیں ،آنکھ کی پتلی کی پیوند کاری کے ذریعہ 22،350 سے زیادہ بصری بحالی اور1965 کے بعد سے اب تک 70فیصد سے زیادہ استعمال کی شرح حاصل کی گئی ہے۔آنکھیں عطیہ کرنے کی سرگرمی ،آنکھ کی پتلی کی پیوند کاری،طبی افرادی قوت کو تعلیم و تربیت دینا ،آنکھوں کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے سلسلے میں تحقیق ،دیگر سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عام لوگوں کو بیدار کرنے اور تحریک دینے میں این ای بی نے زبردست رول ادا کیا ہے۔
ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا ،آر پی سینٹر کے چیف پروفیسر جیون ایس تیتیال ، نیشنل آئی بینک کی چیئرپرسن پروفیسر رادھیکا ٹنڈن کے ساتھ ایمس ،آر پی سینٹر کے سینئر فیکلٹی ممبران اور تعاون کرنے والے سرکاری اداروں کے نمائندے ،شراکت دار ادارے اور رضاکار تنظیمیں /سوسائٹیز ،اسکولوں کے بچے اور سینئر سرکاری حکام بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔