Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs 37th National Eye Donation Fortnight celebrations at AIIMS, New Delhi
Highlights vibrant Indian tradition of Seva Bhav and Sahyog and emphasizes for a behavioral shift towards organ donation
“I urge everyone for a widespread awareness through a Jan Andolan”
08 SEP 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
“In a country that is globally recognized for seeing health as a seva and considering its health professionals as life saviours, we can similarly create “seva bhav” of donating organs and make a mindshift in our countrymen towards eye and organ donation.” This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya during the 37th National Eye Donation Fortnight celebrations today at All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi. Celebrations are organized annually from 25th August to 8th September by National Eye Bank housed in Dr. Rajendra Prasad Centre for Ophthalmic Sciences, AIIMS, New Delhi for promoting awareness regarding eye donation, felicitating the donor families, government and non-government organizations for their crucial role towards this noble cause.
Underscoring importance of eye donation, he stated that organ donation provides quality life to the recipient and a sense of satisfaction for the donor families. Dr. Mandaviya expressed his heartfelt thanks to the donor families for their noble deed of donating corneas of their loved ones which will give the gift of vision to the needy patients. Quoting Bhagwat Gita’s shloka of “karmanye vadhika raste, Ma phaleshu kadachana”, Dr. Mandaviya also highlighted about the country’s vibrant Indian culture and traditions that teach us “Seva Bhav and “Sahyog”.
Union Health Minister also noted that “despite having rich knowledge and defined responsibility, there has been less than expected response towards organ donation from our citizens. There needs to be behavioral shift towards organ donation in the country. I urge everyone for widespread awareness for this through a Jan Andolan.” He hoped that this realization and steps would lead to a significant progress towards boosting organ donation in the country.
Highlighting Government’s effort towards this cause, he added that Government of India is working towards a robust and systematic work structure for boosting organ donation and efficiently achieving the targets. He appreciated efforts of the National Eye Bank and other stakeholders towards corneal transplantation, awareness programs and making related services further accessible to the common public.
An annual report of the National Eye Bank, RP Centre for the year 2021-22 was released at the event. Report highlighted the crucial role played by National Eye Bank (NEB) in addressing the issue of corneal blindness in the country. More than 31,500 corneas have been collected, over 22,350 visual rehabilitations through corneal transplantation and greater than 70% utilization rate since 1965 has been achieved so far. NEB has also played a crucial role in promoting eye donation activities, corneal transplantation, educating and training medical workforce, eye banking research, motivating general public along with several other activities.
Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS, Prof Jeewan S Titiyal, Chief, RP Centre, Prof Radhika Tandon, Chairperson, National Eye Bank along with senior faculty of AIIMS, RP Centre, experts, representatives of supporting government organisations, partner institutions and NGOs/societies, school children and senior govt officials were present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एम्स, नई दिल्ली में 37वें राष्ट्रीय नेत्रदान पखवाड़ा समारोहों की अध्यक्षता की
सेवा भाव और सहयोग की जीवंत भारतीय परंपरा पर प्रकाश डाला और अंग दान की दिशा में स्‍वभावजन्‍य बदलाव पर जोर दिया
"मैं सभी से जन आंदोलन के जरिये व्यापक जागरूकता का आग्रह करता हूं"
08 SEP 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज कहा, "एक ऐसे देश में जहां स्वास्थ्य को दुनिया भर में एक सेवा के रूप में देखा जाता है और डॉक्‍टरों को जीवन रक्षक माना जाता है, इसी तरह हम अंग दान करके "सेवा भाव" पैदा कर सकते हैं और अपने देशवासियों को नेत्रदान तथा अंग दान का बोध करा सकते हैं।" अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), नई दिल्ली में 37 वें राष्ट्रीय नेत्रदान पखवाड़े के दौरान आयोजित समारोह में डॉ. मांडविया ने यह बात कही। डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद नेत्र विज्ञान केन्‍द्र, एम्स, नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय नेत्र बैंक द्वारा नेत्रदान के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने, नेत्रदान करने वाले परिवारों, सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को इस नेक कार्य के लिए उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए सम्मानित करने के उद्देश्‍य से हर वर्ष 25 अगस्त से 8 सितंबर तक समारोह आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
नेत्रदान के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि अंगदान उस व्‍यक्ति को गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीवन प्रदान करता है, जो उसे प्राप्त करता है और दानदाता परिवारों को संतुष्टि की भावना देता है। डॉ. मांडविया ने अपने प्रियजनों के कॉर्निया दान करने वाले परिवारों को उनके नेक काम के लिए हार्दिक धन्यवाद दिया जो जरूरतमंद रोगियों को दृष्टि का उपहार देते हैं। भगवत गीता के श्लोक "कर्मण्य वाधिका रस्ते, मा फलेशु कदाचन" का हवाला देते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने देश की जीवंत भारतीय संस्कृति और परंपराओं के बारे में भी बताया जो हमें "सेवा भाव और" सहयोग" सिखाती हैं।
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि "समृद्ध ज्ञान और निश्चित जिम्मेदारी होने के बावजूद, अंग दान की दिशा में हमें अपने नागरिकों से उम्मीद से कम प्रतिक्रिया मिलती है। देश में अंग दान के प्रति स्‍वभावजन्‍य बदलाव की आवश्यकता है। मैं सभी से आग्रह करता हूं कि एक जन आंदोलन के माध्यम से इसके लिए व्यापक जागरूकता फैलाएं।" उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस तरह के अहसास और कदमों से देश में अंगदान को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति होगी।
इस उद्देश्य के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार अंग दान को बढ़ावा देने और लक्ष्यों को कुशलतापूर्वक प्राप्त करने के लिए एक मजबूत और व्यवस्थित कार्य संरचना की दिशा में काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कॉर्निया प्रत्यारोपण, जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों और संबंधित सेवाओं को आम जनता के लिए और अधिक सुलभ बनाने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय नेत्र बैंक तथा अन्य हितधारकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इस कार्यक्रम में वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय नेत्र बैंक, राजेन्‍द्र प्रसाद केन्‍द्र की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट जारी की गई। रिपोर्ट में देश में कॉर्नियल ब्लाइंडनेस (आंख की पुतली में बीमारी के कारण अंधापन) के मुद्दे से निपटने में राष्‍ट्रीय नेत्र बैंक (एनईबी) द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। अब तक 31,500 से अधिक कॉर्निया एकत्र किए गए है, कॉर्नियल प्रत्यारोपण के माध्यम से 22,350 से अधिक लोगों को फिर से दिखाई देने लगा है और 1965 से अब तक 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक उपयोग दर हासिल की गई है। एनईबी ने नेत्रदान संबंधी कार्यों को बढ़ावा देने, कॉर्निया प्रत्यारोपण, चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों को शिक्षित करने और प्रशिक्षण देने, नेत्र बैंकिंग अनुसंधान, कई अन्य गतिविधियों के साथ आम जनता को प्रेरित करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
कार्यक्रम में एम्स के निदेशक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया, राजेन्‍द्र प्रसाद केन्‍द्र के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर जीवन एस टिटियाल, राष्‍ट्रीय नेत्र बैंक की चेयरपर्सन प्रो. राधिका टंडन, राष्‍ट्रीय नेत्र बैंक के साथ-साथ एम्स, आरपी सेंटर के वरिष्ठ प्राध्‍यापक, विशेषज्ञ, सहायक सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, सहयोगी संस्थान और गैर सरकारी संगठन/सोसायटी, स्कूली बच्चे तथा वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।