Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in the India Ideas Summit organised by US-India Business Council
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for strengthening collaborations in academics, research and skill development
08 SEP 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today participated in the India Ideas Summit organised by the U.S-India Business Council and the US Chamber of Commerce, International Affairs, South Asia. The theme of the event was “Maximising the Next 75 years of U.S. – India Prosperity.” CEOs and top management of American companies were present at the occasion.
Speaking about India-US relations, Shri Pradhan said that India and the US have similar societies and shared values. Education and Skill development are important pillars of Indo-US relations, he further added. He called for greater academic collaboration between higher education institutions in both the countries for offering twinning, joint degrees and dual degree programs. He also called for strengthening collaboration in the areas of research and skill development
While interacting with the captains of industry, Shri Pradhan outlined India’s vision in the education and skill development sector. Speaking about the National Education Policy 2020, he elaborated its role in empowering 21st century learners and building a vibrant, future-ready workforce.
Speaking about NEP’s focus on internationalization of education, Minister Pradhan called upon American institutions and companies to partner with India in rapidly-transforming education and skilling landscape. A growing digital economy, aspirational population, a knowledge-based society and policy reforms are creating unprecedented opportunities in India, he further added.
Speaking about skilling, the Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is taking great efforts in skilling, re-skilling and up skilling its youth. India has a large, young and educated population who are an asset to any industry globally if they are provided focussed training and capacity building as per industry requirement, he further added. He also said that India is positioned favourably mainly due to its demographic advantage and various skilling initiatives.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
அமெரிக்கா – இந்தியா வர்த்தக குழுமம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்தியா சிந்தனை மாநாட்டில் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் பங்கேற்றார்
08 SEP 2022 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்கா - இந்தியா வர்த்தக குழுமம் மற்றும் அமெரிக்க வர்த்தக சபை ஆகியவை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்தியா சிந்தனை மாநாட்டில், மத்திய கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் இன்று (08.09.2022) கலந்து கொண்டார். அடுத்த 75 ஆண்டுகளில், அமெரிக்க – இந்திய நாடுகளின் வளர்ச்சியை அதிகப்படுத்துதல் என்ற தலைப்பில், இம்மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது. இதில் அமெரிக்க நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை உயர் அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்திய – அமெரிக்க உறவு குறித்து பேசிய திரு பிரதான், இந்திய – அமெரிக்க உறவுகளின் முக்கிய தூண்களாக கல்வியும், திறன் மேம்பாடும் திகழ்வதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். இரு நாடுகளின் உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து கூட்டு பட்டப்படிப்பு மற்றும் இரட்டைப் பட்டப்படிப்புகளை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறைகளில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இளைஞர்களுக்கான திறன், மறுதிறன், திறன்மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றுக்காக இந்தியா பெருமுயற்சி மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் பெருமளவிலான இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி அறிவு பெற்றவர்கள் உள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தொழில்துறைக்கு தேவையான பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன்கள் அவர்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டால் உலகில் எந்தவொரு தொழில்துறைக்கும் உகந்த சொத்தாக அவர்கள் திகழ்வார்கள் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1857815