Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in the India Ideas Summit organised by US-India Business Council
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for strengthening collaborations in academics, research and skill development
08 SEP 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today participated in the India Ideas Summit organised by the U.S-India Business Council and the US Chamber of Commerce, International Affairs, South Asia. The theme of the event was “Maximising the Next 75 years of U.S. – India Prosperity.” CEOs and top management of American companies were present at the occasion.
Speaking about India-US relations, Shri Pradhan said that India and the US have similar societies and shared values. Education and Skill development are important pillars of Indo-US relations, he further added. He called for greater academic collaboration between higher education institutions in both the countries for offering twinning, joint degrees and dual degree programs. He also called for strengthening collaboration in the areas of research and skill development
While interacting with the captains of industry, Shri Pradhan outlined India’s vision in the education and skill development sector. Speaking about the National Education Policy 2020, he elaborated its role in empowering 21st century learners and building a vibrant, future-ready workforce.
Speaking about NEP’s focus on internationalization of education, Minister Pradhan called upon American institutions and companies to partner with India in rapidly-transforming education and skilling landscape. A growing digital economy, aspirational population, a knowledge-based society and policy reforms are creating unprecedented opportunities in India, he further added.
Speaking about skilling, the Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is taking great efforts in skilling, re-skilling and up skilling its youth. India has a large, young and educated population who are an asset to any industry globally if they are provided focussed training and capacity building as per industry requirement, he further added. He also said that India is positioned favourably mainly due to its demographic advantage and various skilling initiatives.

నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అమెరికా-ఇండియా బిజినెస్ కౌన్సిల్ నిర్వహించిన ‘ఇండియా ఐడియాస్ సమ్మిట్‌’లో పాల్గొన్న శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
విద్యావేత్తలు, పరిశోధనలు, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధిలో సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయాలని శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ పిలుపు
08 SEP 2022 4:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
అమెరికా -భారత్ బిజినెస్ కౌన్సిల్ , అమెరికా ఛాంబర్ ఆఫ్ కామర్స్, ఇంటర్నేషనల్ అఫైర్స్, సౌత్ ఆసియా నిర్వహించిన 'ఇండియా ఐడియాస్ సమ్మిట్‌'లో కేంద్ర విద్యనైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ ఈరోజు పాల్గొన్నారు. "అమెరికా - భారతదేశ తదుపరి 75 సంవత్సరాల శ్రేయస్సును పెంచడం"- ఈ కార్యక్రమ ఇతివృత్తం. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో అమెరికా కంపెనీల ముఖ్య కార్య నిర్వాహణాధికారులు, ఉన్నత స్థాయి యాజమాన్య ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
భారతదేశం-అమెరికా సంబంధాల గురించి శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ మాట్లాడుతూ, భారతదేశం,అమెరికా సంయుక్త రాష్ట్రాలు ఒకే విధమైన సమాజాలను కలిగి ఉన్నాయని, విలువలను పంచుకున్నాయని అన్నారు. విద్య,నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి భారత్-అమెరికా సంబంధాలకు ముఖ్యమైన మూల స్తంభాలు అని ఆయన అన్నారు. ట్విన్నింగ్, జాయింట్ డిగ్రీలు, డ్యూయల్ డిగ్రీ ప్రోగ్రామ్‌లను అందించడానికి రెండు దేశాల్లో ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థల మధ్య గొప్ప విద్యాపరమైన సహకారం అవసరమని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు. పరిశోధన, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి రంగాల్లో సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయాలని కూడా ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు
పరిశ్రమల అధిపతులతో సంభాషిస్తున్నప్పుడు, విద్య, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి రంగంలో భారతదేశ దృష్టిని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ వివరించారు. జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020 గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, 21వ శతాబ్దపు అభ్యాసకులను శక్తివంతం చేయడంలో శక్తివంతమైన, భవిష్యత్తుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న శ్రామిక శక్తిని నిర్మించడంలో దాని పాత్రను ఆయన వివరించారు.
విద్య అంతర్జాతీయీకరణ పై జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం -NEP దృష్టి గురించి మంత్రి ప్రధాన్ మాట్లాడుతూ, విద్య, నైపుణ్యం స్థూల రూపాన్ని వేగంగా మార్చడంలో భారతదేశంతో భాగస్వామ్యం కావాలని అమెరికన్ సంస్థలు, కంపెనీలకు మంత్రి ప్రధాన్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు. పెరుగుతున్న డిజిటల్ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, ఆకాంక్షాత్మక జనాభా, విజ్ఞాన ఆధారిత సమాజం, విధాన సంస్కరణలు, భారతదేశంలో అపూర్వమైన అవకాశాలను సృష్టిస్తున్నాయని ఆయన అన్నారు.
నైపుణ్యం గురించి మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో భారతదేశం తన యువతలో నైపుణ్యం, పునః నైపుణ్యాలను పెంచడంలో గొప్ప ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తోందన్నారు. భారతదేశం అధికంగా విద్యావంతులైన యువ జనాభాను కలిగి ఉంది, వారికి పరిశ్రమల అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా కేంద్రీకృత శిక్షణ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించినట్లయితే ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఏ పరిశ్రమకైనా గొప్ప ఆస్తిగా నిలుస్తారని ఆయన అన్నారు. ప్రధానంగా దాని జనాభాపరంగా ప్రయోజనం, వివిధ నైపుణ్య కార్యక్రమాలఅమలు కారణంగా భారతదేశం అనుకూలంగా ఉందని కూడా ఆయన అన్నారు.