Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in the India Ideas Summit organised by US-India Business Council
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for strengthening collaborations in academics, research and skill development
08 SEP 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today participated in the India Ideas Summit organised by the U.S-India Business Council and the US Chamber of Commerce, International Affairs, South Asia. The theme of the event was “Maximising the Next 75 years of U.S. – India Prosperity.” CEOs and top management of American companies were present at the occasion.
Speaking about India-US relations, Shri Pradhan said that India and the US have similar societies and shared values. Education and Skill development are important pillars of Indo-US relations, he further added. He called for greater academic collaboration between higher education institutions in both the countries for offering twinning, joint degrees and dual degree programs. He also called for strengthening collaboration in the areas of research and skill development
While interacting with the captains of industry, Shri Pradhan outlined India’s vision in the education and skill development sector. Speaking about the National Education Policy 2020, he elaborated its role in empowering 21st century learners and building a vibrant, future-ready workforce.
Speaking about NEP’s focus on internationalization of education, Minister Pradhan called upon American institutions and companies to partner with India in rapidly-transforming education and skilling landscape. A growing digital economy, aspirational population, a knowledge-based society and policy reforms are creating unprecedented opportunities in India, he further added.
Speaking about skilling, the Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is taking great efforts in skilling, re-skilling and up skilling its youth. India has a large, young and educated population who are an asset to any industry globally if they are provided focussed training and capacity building as per industry requirement, he further added. He also said that India is positioned favourably mainly due to its demographic advantage and various skilling initiatives.

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਯੂਐਸ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਈਡੀਆਜ਼ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
08 SEP 2022 4:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਯੂਐਸ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਿਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਐਸ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਫ਼ ਕਾਮਰਸ, ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਫੇਅਰਜ਼, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਈਡੀਆਜ਼ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਸੀ "ਅਮਰੀਕਾ - ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਰਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ 75 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ "। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਟੌਪ ਮਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਸਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਸਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਰੇ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਰੇ ਡਿਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਗਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੱਸਿਆ । ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਐਨਈਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਧਦੀ ਡਿਜਿਟਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਇੱਛੁਕ ਆਬਾਦੀ, ਗਿਆਨ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ, ਮੁੜ- ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਹੈ ਬਸ਼ਰਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਲਾਭ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।