Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in the India Ideas Summit organised by US-India Business Council
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for strengthening collaborations in academics, research and skill development
08 SEP 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today participated in the India Ideas Summit organised by the U.S-India Business Council and the US Chamber of Commerce, International Affairs, South Asia. The theme of the event was “Maximising the Next 75 years of U.S. – India Prosperity.” CEOs and top management of American companies were present at the occasion.
Speaking about India-US relations, Shri Pradhan said that India and the US have similar societies and shared values. Education and Skill development are important pillars of Indo-US relations, he further added. He called for greater academic collaboration between higher education institutions in both the countries for offering twinning, joint degrees and dual degree programs. He also called for strengthening collaboration in the areas of research and skill development
While interacting with the captains of industry, Shri Pradhan outlined India’s vision in the education and skill development sector. Speaking about the National Education Policy 2020, he elaborated its role in empowering 21st century learners and building a vibrant, future-ready workforce.
Speaking about NEP’s focus on internationalization of education, Minister Pradhan called upon American institutions and companies to partner with India in rapidly-transforming education and skilling landscape. A growing digital economy, aspirational population, a knowledge-based society and policy reforms are creating unprecedented opportunities in India, he further added.
Speaking about skilling, the Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is taking great efforts in skilling, re-skilling and up skilling its youth. India has a large, young and educated population who are an asset to any industry globally if they are provided focussed training and capacity building as per industry requirement, he further added. He also said that India is positioned favourably mainly due to its demographic advantage and various skilling initiatives.

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका बिझीनेस कौन्सिलतर्फे आयोजित इंडिया आयडियाज समीटमध्ये शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान सहभागी
शिक्षणविषयक, संशोधन आणि कौशल्य विकास या क्षेत्रांत सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याचे धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांचे आवाहन
08 SEP 2022 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 सप्टेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास तसेच उद्योजकता खात्याचे मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान आज भारत-अमेरिका बिझीनेस कॉन्सिल तसेच अमेरिकन चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, इंटरनॅशनल अफेअर्स, दक्षिण आशिया यांच्यातर्फे आयोजित इंडिया आयडियाज समीटमध्ये सहभागी झाले. या कार्यक्रमाची मुख्य कल्पना भारत-अमेरिका भरभराटीचे संबंध पुढील 75 वर्षात सर्वोच्च स्थानी नेणे ही होती. अनेक अमेरिकन कंपन्यांचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी तसेच उच्च स्तरीय व्यवस्थापन यात सहभागी झाले होते.
भारत-अमेरिका संबंधांबाबत बोलताना प्रधान म्हणाले की, भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यात समान समाज आणि सामायिक मूल्ये आहेत. शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास हे भारत-अमेरिका संबंधांचे महत्वपूर्ण आधारस्तंभ आहेतअसे त्यांनी पुढे स्पष्ट केले. दोन्ही देशांमध्ये संयुक्त पदवी आणि दुहेरी पदवी अभ्यासक्रम सुरू करण्यासाठी उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये अधिक व्यापक शैक्षणिक सहकार्य सुरू व्हावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. संशोधन आणि कौशल्य विकास यासारख्या क्षेत्रांतही परस्पर सहयोग मजबूत करण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
उद्योगांच्या प्रमुखांशी संवाद साधताना, प्रधान यांनी शिक्षण तसेच कौशल्य विकास याबाबतीतील भारताच्या दृष्टीकोनाची रूपरेषा स्पष्ट करून सांगितली. राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 बाबत त्यांनी 21 व्या शतकातील विद्यार्थ्यांना सक्षम करण्यात तसेच चैतन्यमय, भविष्यासाठी सज्ज अशी कार्यबळाची बांधणी करण्यातील नव्या शैक्षणिक धोरणाची भूमिका विस्ताराने स्पष्ट केली.
शिक्षणाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीयीकरणावर या धोरणाचा भर असल्याबाबत सांगताना प्रधान यांनी, भारतातील झपाट्याने परिवर्तन घडत असलेल्या शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य क्षेत्रात अमेरिकन संस्था आणि कंपन्यांनी भागीदारी करण्याचे आवाहनही केले. वाढती डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, आकांक्षित लोकसंख्या, ज्ञानाधिष्ठित समाज आणि धोरणात्मक सुधारणा हे घटक भारतात अभूतपूर्व संधी निर्माण करत आहेत, असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
कौशल्य प्रदान करण्यासंदर्भात मंत्रीमहोदय म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली तरूणांना कौशल्य प्रदान करणे, पुन्हा कौशल्यवर्धन आणि अतिरिक्त कौशल्य प्रदान करण्यासाठी भारत सरकार प्रचंड प्रयत्न करत आहे. भारताकडे विशाल, तरूण आणि शिक्षित लोकसंख्या असून जर या तरूणांना विशिष्ट क्षेत्रावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून प्रशिक्षण आणि उद्योगांच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार क्षमता उभारणी केली तर कोणत्याही जागतिक उद्योगासाठी हे तरूण एक वैभव ठरेल, असेही प्रधान म्हणाले. लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय लाभ आणि विविध कौशल्य प्रदान करण्याच्या उपक्रमांमुळेच आज भारताला अनुकूल हे स्थान प्राप्त झाले आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले