Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in the India Ideas Summit organised by US-India Business Council
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for strengthening collaborations in academics, research and skill development
08 SEP 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today participated in the India Ideas Summit organised by the U.S-India Business Council and the US Chamber of Commerce, International Affairs, South Asia. The theme of the event was “Maximising the Next 75 years of U.S. – India Prosperity.” CEOs and top management of American companies were present at the occasion.
Speaking about India-US relations, Shri Pradhan said that India and the US have similar societies and shared values. Education and Skill development are important pillars of Indo-US relations, he further added. He called for greater academic collaboration between higher education institutions in both the countries for offering twinning, joint degrees and dual degree programs. He also called for strengthening collaboration in the areas of research and skill development
While interacting with the captains of industry, Shri Pradhan outlined India’s vision in the education and skill development sector. Speaking about the National Education Policy 2020, he elaborated its role in empowering 21st century learners and building a vibrant, future-ready workforce.
Speaking about NEP’s focus on internationalization of education, Minister Pradhan called upon American institutions and companies to partner with India in rapidly-transforming education and skilling landscape. A growing digital economy, aspirational population, a knowledge-based society and policy reforms are creating unprecedented opportunities in India, he further added.
Speaking about skilling, the Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is taking great efforts in skilling, re-skilling and up skilling its youth. India has a large, young and educated population who are an asset to any industry globally if they are provided focussed training and capacity building as per industry requirement, he further added. He also said that India is positioned favourably mainly due to its demographic advantage and various skilling initiatives.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने यूएस-इंडिया बिजनेस काउंसिल द्वारा आयोजित इंडिया आइडियाज़ समिट में भाग लिया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और कौशल विकास में सहयोग को मज़बूत करने का आह्वान किया
08 SEP 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज यूएस-इंडिया बिजनेस काउंसिल और यूएस चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, इंटरनेशनल अफेयर्स, दक्षिण एशिया द्वारा आयोजित इंडिया आइडियाज समिट में भाग लिया। इस आयोजन का विषय था "अमेरिका – भारत की समृद्धि को अगले 75 वर्षों में अधिक से अधिक बढ़ाना"। इस अवसर पर अमेरिकी कंपनियों के सीईओ और शीर्ष प्रबंधक मौजूद थे।
भारत अमेरिका रिश्तों की बात करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत और अमेरिका का समाज समान है और उनके साझा मूल्य हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा और कौशल विकास भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं। उन्होंने जुड़वां, संयुक्त और दोहरी डिग्री कार्यक्रमों की पेशकश के लिए दोनों देशों के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच अधिक शैक्षणिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने अनुसंधान और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने का भी आह्वान किया
उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में भारत के दृष्टिकोण का महत्व बताया। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने 21वीं सदी के शिक्षार्थियों को सशक्त बनाने और एक जीवंत भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल के निर्माण में इसकी भूमिका के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
एनईपी में शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण पर फोकस के बारे में बताते हुए, मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने तेजी से बदलते शिक्षा और कौशल परिदृश्य में अमेरिका के संस्थानों और कंपनियों का आह्वान किया कि वे भारत के साथ साझेदारी करें। उन्होंने कहा कि बढ़ती डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, इच्छुक आबादी, ज्ञान आधारित समाज और नीतिगत सुधार भारत में अभूतपूर्व अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं।
कौशल विकास के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत अपने युवाओं का कौशल, पुन: कौशल बढ़ाने के साथ ही उन्हें उच्च कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए काफी प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में एक बड़ी, युवा और शिक्षित आबादी है जो विश्व स्तर पर किसी भी उद्योग के लिए एक संपत्ति है बशर्ते उन्हें उद्योग की आवश्यकता के अनुसार केंद्रित प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण प्रदान किया जाता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत मुख्य रूप से अपने जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ और विभिन्न कौशल पहलों के कारण अनुकूल स्थिति में है।