Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in the India Ideas Summit organised by US-India Business Council
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for strengthening collaborations in academics, research and skill development
08 SEP 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today participated in the India Ideas Summit organised by the U.S-India Business Council and the US Chamber of Commerce, International Affairs, South Asia. The theme of the event was “Maximising the Next 75 years of U.S. – India Prosperity.” CEOs and top management of American companies were present at the occasion.
Speaking about India-US relations, Shri Pradhan said that India and the US have similar societies and shared values. Education and Skill development are important pillars of Indo-US relations, he further added. He called for greater academic collaboration between higher education institutions in both the countries for offering twinning, joint degrees and dual degree programs. He also called for strengthening collaboration in the areas of research and skill development
While interacting with the captains of industry, Shri Pradhan outlined India’s vision in the education and skill development sector. Speaking about the National Education Policy 2020, he elaborated its role in empowering 21st century learners and building a vibrant, future-ready workforce.
Speaking about NEP’s focus on internationalization of education, Minister Pradhan called upon American institutions and companies to partner with India in rapidly-transforming education and skilling landscape. A growing digital economy, aspirational population, a knowledge-based society and policy reforms are creating unprecedented opportunities in India, he further added.
Speaking about skilling, the Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is taking great efforts in skilling, re-skilling and up skilling its youth. India has a large, young and educated population who are an asset to any industry globally if they are provided focussed training and capacity building as per industry requirement, he further added. He also said that India is positioned favourably mainly due to its demographic advantage and various skilling initiatives.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے یو ایس۔انڈیا بزنس کونسل کے زیر اہتمام انڈیا آئیڈیاز سمٹ میں شرکت کی
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے تعلیم، تحقیق اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا
08 SEP 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج یو ایس ۔انڈیا بزنس کونسل اور یو ایس چیمبر آف کامرس، بین الاقوامی امور، جنوبی ایشیا کے زیر اہتمام انڈیا آئیڈیاز سمٹ میں شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کا تھیم "امریکہ۔ ہندوستان کی خوشحالی کے اگلے 75 سالوں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانے" تھا۔ اس موقع پر امریکی کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوز اور اعلیٰ انتظامیہ موجود تھی۔
ہند-امریکہ تعلقات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے معاشرے یکساں ہیں اور مشترکہ اقدار ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی ہند امریکہ تعلقات کے اہم ستون ہیں۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان جڑواں، مشترکہ ڈگریوں اور دوہری ڈگری پروگراموں کی پیشکش کے لیے وسیع تر تعلیمی تعاون پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تحقیق اور مہارت کی ترقی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
صنعت کی عظیم ہستیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب پردھان نے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے 21ویں صدی کے سیکھنے والوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ایک متحرک، مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تعمیر میں اس کے کردار کی وضاحت کی۔
امریکی اداروں اور کمپنیوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ شراکت کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل معیشت، خواہش مند آبادی، علم پر مبنی معاشرہ اور پالیسی اصلاحات ہندوستان میں بے مثال مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
ہنر مندی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان اپنے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے، دوبارہ ہنر مند بنانے اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ میں بھرپور کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ایک بڑی، نوجوان اور تعلیم یافتہ آبادی ہے جو عالمی سطح پر کسی بھی صنعت کا اثاثہ ہیں اگرچہ اس پر صنعت کی ضرورت کے مطابق توجہ مرکوز، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی فراہم کی جائے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کی بنیادی طور پر آبادی کے لحاظ سے فائدہ اور مختلف ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کی وجہ سے سازگار ماحول ہے۔