Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) and National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) organise seminar to celebrate IEPFA’s 6th Foundation Day
07 SEP 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) and the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) organised a seminar on the occasion of the 6th Foundation Day of IEPFA here today, to promote financial literacy and investor awareness and protection among investors.
Smt Anita Shah Akella. CEO, IEPFA, delivered the keynote address on the IEPFA Foundation Day. Smt. Akella highlighted the imperative of educating investors and ensuring that all stakeholders are guaranteed their rightful shares, dividends and debentures.
During her Keynote address, Smt. Akella said, “The IEPFA has been playing a crucial role in educating investors and spreading financial literacy since its inception in 2016. We are also keen to spread financial literacy among the youth, especially school and college students, enabling them to adapt healthy financial behaviour and take informed financial and investing decisions in adulthood. IEPFA is thus a unique organisation, and we are very sensitive to the needs of the investors while protecting them from any kind of financial frauds. Our audience comprises a wide range of people from all strata of society, including the working population, students, rural inhabitants, self-help groups, and marginalised sections like vegetable vendors and fishermen, among others.”
In his address, Dr Mridul Saggar, the IEPF Chair Professor at NCAER and former Executive Director of RBI, highlighted future policies and practices envisaged for implementation by the IEPFA for the benefit of investors.
Dr Mridul Saggar talked on the various dimensions of investor protection, covering corporate governance issues, digital assets, and ESG investing. He drew attention to the sharp fall in the saving rate by 9.6 ppt at its peak and in the investment rate from 12.5 ppt at its peak in the economy, which has slowed down growth in the Indian economy. He said, “In order to lift back the saving and investment rate and make it grow faster, it is important to deepen and widen financial markets and focus on investor protection and financial stability.”
The panellists used attractive and live examples to educate the audience about possible frauds and diligence in making banking transactions, especially in the context of increasing digitisation. The seminar was characterised by active participation from the audience and interaction between the panellists and the audience.
The seminar was widely attended by the investor community, NCAER faculty, IEPFA staff, and students from the economics and business streams from various colleges, among others.
The IEPF Chair has been established at NCAER with the support of the IEPFA under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. Dr Saggar leads a group focused on research and policy outreach in the broad area of regulatory and public policies, including concerns about investor education and protection and financial sector reforms.
The seminar concluded with a Panel Discussion on “Investor Protection in a Digital World”, focusing on the need for safeguarding investors in an environment of increasing digitisation of financial transactions. The panel included eminent experts from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), IEPFA and the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and the cyber crime division of the Delhi Police, including Mr Jayant Kumar Dash, Executive Director, RBI, and Mr Girraj Prasad Garg, Executive Director, SEBI, and Shri K.P.S. Malhotra, Deputy Commissioner of Police, Intelligence Fusion and Strategic Operations (IFSO), Cyber Crime Unit of Delhi Police.
The panellists discussed the issue of cyber frauds at length. Dr Mridul Saggar suggested that India, in its G20 Presidency, should take up the issue of international coordination on various digital economy issues.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was set up on September 7, 2016, under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, for administering the Investor Education and Protection Fund for making refunds of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures, among other things, to investors.
About NCAER
NCAER is India’s oldest and largest independent economic think tank, set up in 1956 to inform policy choices for both the public and private sectors. It is one of a few independent think tanks world-wide that combines rigorous economic analysis and policy outreach with deep data collection capabilities, particularly for large-scale household surveys. NCAER is led by its Director General, Dr Poonam Gupta, the institution’s first woman head, who assumed office on 1 July 2021, and it is governed by an independent Governing Body currently chaired by Mr Nandan M. Nilekani.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) और नेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ एप्लाइड इकोनॉमिक रिसर्च (एनसीएईआर) ने आईईपीएफए का छठा स्थापना दिवस मनाने के लिए संगोष्ठी आयोजित की
07 SEP 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण कोष प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) और नेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ एप्लाइड इकोनॉमिक रिसर्च (एनसीएईआर) ने आज यहां आईईपीएफए के छठे स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर एक संगोष्‍ठी आयोजित की, ताकि वित्तीय साक्षरता एवं निवेशक जागरूकता के साथ-साथ निवेशकों के बीच संरक्षण को भी बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
आईईपीएफए की सीईओ श्रीमती अनीता शाह अकेला ने आईईपीएफए के स्थापना दिवस पर मुख्य भाषण दिया। श्रीमती अकेला ने निवेशकों को शिक्षित करने के साथ-साथ यह सुनिश्चित करने की अनिवार्यता पर प्रकाश डाला कि सभी हितधारकों को उनके वाजिब शेयरों, लाभांश और डिबेंचरों की गारंटी दी जाए।
IMG_256
अपने मुख्य भाषण के दौरान श्रीमती अकेला ने कहा, ‘आईईपीएफए वर्ष ​​2016 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही निवेशकों को शिक्षित करने और वित्तीय साक्षरता का प्रचार-प्रसार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहा है। हम युवाओं, विशेषकर स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के छात्रों के बीच वित्तीय साक्षरता का प्रचार-प्रसार करने के लिए भी उत्सुक हैंताकि वे उचित वित्तीय व्यवहार को अपनाने में सक्षम हो सकें और इसके साथ ही वयस्क होने पर तथ्‍यों अथवा सही सूचनाओं पर आधारित वित्तीय एवं निवेश निर्णय ले सकें। अत: आईईपीएफए एक अनूठा संगठन है, और हम निवेशकों को किसी भी प्रकार की वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी से बचाते हुए उनकी जरूरतों के प्रति अत्‍यंत संवेदनशील हैं। हमारे श्रोताओं में कामकाजी आबादी, छात्रों, ग्रामीण निवासियों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों के लोगों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला और इसके साथ ही सब्जी विक्रेताओं एवं मछुआरों जैसे हाशिए पर पड़े वर्ग भी शामिल हैं।
एनसीएईआर में आईईपीएफ चेयर प्रोफेसर और आरबीआई के पूर्व कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. मृदुल सागर ने अपने संबोधन में निवेशकों के हित में आईईपीएफए द्वारा कार्यान्वयन के लिए परिकल्पित भावी नीतियों और तौर-तरीकों पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. मृदुल सागर ने निवेशक संरक्षण के विभिन्न आयामों की चर्चा की जिनके तहत कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस के मुद्दों, डिजिटल एसेट और ईएसजी (पर्यावरण, सामाजिक एवं गवर्नेंस) में निवेश करने को कवर किया गया। उन्होंने बचत दर में उसके चरम स्‍तर पर 9.6 पीपीटी की तेज गिरावट और अर्थव्यवस्था में निवेश दर में उसके चरम स्‍तर पर 12.5 पीपीटी की तेज गिरावट की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया, जिस वजह से भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में विकास की गति धीमी हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘बचत एवं निवेश दर को फि‍र से गति देने और इसे तेजी से बढ़ाने के लिए वित्तीय बाजारों का दायरा बढ़ाना और निवेशक संरक्षण एवं वित्तीय स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक है।
पैनलिस्टों ने उपस्थित लोगों को संभावित धोखाधड़ी और खासकर बढ़ते डिजिटलीकरण के संदर्भ में बैंकिंग लेन-देन करने की बारीकियों के बारे में अवगत कराने के लिए आकर्षक और जीवंत (लाइव) उदाहरणों का इस्तेमाल किया। संगोष्ठी की विशेषता यह थी कि इस दौरान उपस्थित लोगों की इसमें सक्रिय भागीदारी रही और पैनलिस्टों एवं उपस्थित लोगों के बीच संवाद भी हुआ।
इस संगोष्ठी में निवेशक समुदाय, एनसीएईआर के संकाय, आईईपीएफए के कर्मचारियों, और विभिन्न कॉलेजों के अर्थशास्त्र एवं बिजनेस स्ट्रीम के छात्रों, इत्‍यादि ने बड़ी संख्‍या में भाग लिया।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अधीन आईईपीएफए के सहयोग से एनसीएईआर में आईईपीएफ चेयर की स्थापना की गई है। डॉ. सागर निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण और वित्तीय क्षेत्र के सुधारों के बारे में चिंताओं सहित नियामकीय और सार्वजनिक नीतियों के व्यापक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नीतिगत आउटरीच पर केंद्रित एक समूह का नेतृत्व करते हैं।
IMG_256
पैनलिस्टों ने साइबर धोखाधड़ी के मुद्दे पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। डॉ. मृदुल सागर ने सुझाव दिया कि भारत को अपनी जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय समन्वय का मसला उठाना चाहिए।