Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) and National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) organise seminar to celebrate IEPFA’s 6th Foundation Day
07 SEP 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) and the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) organised a seminar on the occasion of the 6th Foundation Day of IEPFA here today, to promote financial literacy and investor awareness and protection among investors.
Smt Anita Shah Akella. CEO, IEPFA, delivered the keynote address on the IEPFA Foundation Day. Smt. Akella highlighted the imperative of educating investors and ensuring that all stakeholders are guaranteed their rightful shares, dividends and debentures.
During her Keynote address, Smt. Akella said, “The IEPFA has been playing a crucial role in educating investors and spreading financial literacy since its inception in 2016. We are also keen to spread financial literacy among the youth, especially school and college students, enabling them to adapt healthy financial behaviour and take informed financial and investing decisions in adulthood. IEPFA is thus a unique organisation, and we are very sensitive to the needs of the investors while protecting them from any kind of financial frauds. Our audience comprises a wide range of people from all strata of society, including the working population, students, rural inhabitants, self-help groups, and marginalised sections like vegetable vendors and fishermen, among others.”
In his address, Dr Mridul Saggar, the IEPF Chair Professor at NCAER and former Executive Director of RBI, highlighted future policies and practices envisaged for implementation by the IEPFA for the benefit of investors.
Dr Mridul Saggar talked on the various dimensions of investor protection, covering corporate governance issues, digital assets, and ESG investing. He drew attention to the sharp fall in the saving rate by 9.6 ppt at its peak and in the investment rate from 12.5 ppt at its peak in the economy, which has slowed down growth in the Indian economy. He said, “In order to lift back the saving and investment rate and make it grow faster, it is important to deepen and widen financial markets and focus on investor protection and financial stability.”
The panellists used attractive and live examples to educate the audience about possible frauds and diligence in making banking transactions, especially in the context of increasing digitisation. The seminar was characterised by active participation from the audience and interaction between the panellists and the audience.
The seminar was widely attended by the investor community, NCAER faculty, IEPFA staff, and students from the economics and business streams from various colleges, among others.
The IEPF Chair has been established at NCAER with the support of the IEPFA under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. Dr Saggar leads a group focused on research and policy outreach in the broad area of regulatory and public policies, including concerns about investor education and protection and financial sector reforms.
The seminar concluded with a Panel Discussion on “Investor Protection in a Digital World”, focusing on the need for safeguarding investors in an environment of increasing digitisation of financial transactions. The panel included eminent experts from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), IEPFA and the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and the cyber crime division of the Delhi Police, including Mr Jayant Kumar Dash, Executive Director, RBI, and Mr Girraj Prasad Garg, Executive Director, SEBI, and Shri K.P.S. Malhotra, Deputy Commissioner of Police, Intelligence Fusion and Strategic Operations (IFSO), Cyber Crime Unit of Delhi Police.
The panellists discussed the issue of cyber frauds at length. Dr Mridul Saggar suggested that India, in its G20 Presidency, should take up the issue of international coordination on various digital economy issues.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was set up on September 7, 2016, under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, for administering the Investor Education and Protection Fund for making refunds of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures, among other things, to investors.
About NCAER
NCAER is India’s oldest and largest independent economic think tank, set up in 1956 to inform policy choices for both the public and private sectors. It is one of a few independent think tanks world-wide that combines rigorous economic analysis and policy outreach with deep data collection capabilities, particularly for large-scale household surveys. NCAER is led by its Director General, Dr Poonam Gupta, the institution’s first woman head, who assumed office on 1 July 2021, and it is governed by an independent Governing Body currently chaired by Mr Nandan M. Nilekani.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی(آئی ای پی ایف اے) اور نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ (این سی اے ای آر) نے آئی ای پی ایف اے کے چھٹے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر سیمینار کا اہتمام کیا
07 SEP 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) اور نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ ( این سی اے ای آر) نے آج یہاں آئی ای پی ایف اے کے چھٹے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصد یہ تھاکہ سرمایہ کاروں میں مالی خواندگی اور سرمایہ کاروں کی بیداری اور تحفظ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکیلا۔ آئی ای پی ایف اے، سی ای او نے آئی ای پی ایف اے کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ محترمہ اکیلا نے سرمایہ کاروں کو تعلیم دینے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ان کے جائز حصص، ڈیویڈنڈ اور ڈیبینچر کی ضمانت دی جائے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب کے دوران، محترمہ اکیلا نے کہا، ‘‘آئی ای پی ایف اے 2016 میں اپنے آغاز سے ہی سرمایہ کاروں کو تعلیم دینے اور مالیاتی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ ہم نوجوانوں میں ، خاص طور پر اسکول اور کالج کے طلباء، انہیں صحت مند مالی رویے کو اپنانے کے اور جوانی میں باخبر مالی اور سرمایہ کاری کے فیصلے کرنے کے قابل بناتے ہوئے، مالی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے خواہاں ہیں۔ اس طرح آئی ای پی ایف اے ایک منفرد ادارہ ہے، اور ہم سرمایہ کاروں کی ضروریات کے لیے بہت حساس ہیں اور انہیں کسی بھی قسم کے مالی فراڈ سے بچاتے ہیں۔ ہمارے سامعین میں معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کے لوگوں کی ایک وسیع تعداد شامل ہے، بشمول کام کاج سے جڑے افراد، طلباء، دیہی باشندے، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، اور پسماندہ طبقے جیسے سبزی فروش اور ماہی گیر وغیرہ۔’’
اپنے خطاب میں، این سی اے ای آر میں آئی ای پی ایف کے چیئر پروفیسر اور آر بی آئی کے سابق ایگزیکٹیو ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر مریدال ساگر نے سرمایہ کاروں کے فائدے کے لیے ٓئی ای پی ایف کی جانب سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کی پالیسیوں اور طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر مردول ساگر نے سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بات کی، جس میں کارپوریٹ گورننس کے مسائل، ڈیجیٹل اثاثے، اور ای ایس جی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے معیشت میں اپنے عروج پر بچت کی شرح میں 9.6 پی پی ٹی اور سرمایہ کاری کی شرح میں اپنے عروج پر ہونے والی پی پی ٹی 12.5 سے تیزی سے گرنے کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروائی جس نے ہندوستانی معیشت میں ترقی کو سست کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘بچت اور سرمایہ کاری کی شرح کو واپس لانے اور اسے تیزی سے بڑھنے کے لیے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ مالیاتی منڈیوں کو گہرا اور وسیع کیا جائے اور سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ اور مالی استحکام پر توجہ دی جائے۔’’
پینل میں شامل شخصیات نے پرکشش اور موجودہ مثالوں کا استعمال سامعین کو بینکنگ لین دین کرنے میں ممکنہ دھوکہ دہی کے حوالے سے مستعدی کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے کیا، خاص طور پر ڈیجیٹائزیشن میں اضافے کے تناظر میں۔ سیمینار کی خصوصیت سامعین کی فعال شرکت اور پینلسٹ اور سامعین کے درمیان تعامل تھی۔
سیمینار میں سرمایہ کار برادری، این سی اے ای آر فیکلٹی، آئی ای پی ایف اے کے عملے، اور مختلف کالجوں کے معاشیات اور کاروباری اسٹریمز سے تعلق رکھنے والے طالب علموں نے بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کی۔
حکومت ہند کے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت آئی ای پی ایف اے کے تعاون سے این سی اے ای آر میں آئی ای پی ایف چیئر قائم کی گئی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ساگر ریگولیٹری اور عوامی پالیسیوں کے وسیع شعبے میں بشمول سرمایہ کاروں کی تعلیم اور تحفظ اور مالیاتی شعبے میں اصلاحات کے بارے میں خدشات،تحقیق اور پالیسی کی رسائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے گروپ کی قیادت کرتے ہیں۔
سیمینار ‘‘ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں سرمایہ کاروں کا تحفظ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک پینل بحث کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس میں مالیاتی لین دین کی بڑھتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ماحول میں سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ پینل میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آئی ای پی ایف، آر بی آئی) اور سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی) اور دہلی پولیس کے سائبر کرائم ڈویژن کے نامور ماہرین ، بشمول جناب جینت کمار دش، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، آر بی آئی ، اور جناب گرراج پرساد گرگ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، ایس ای بی آئی، اور جناب کے بی ایس ملہوترا، ڈپٹی کمشنر آف پولیس، انٹیلی جنس فیوژن اینڈ اسٹریٹجک آپریشنز (آئی ایف ایس او)، دہلی پولیس کے سائبر کرائم یونٹ شامل تھے ۔
پینل میں شامل ماہرین نے سائبر فراڈ کے مسئلے پر طویل بحث کی۔ ڈاکٹر مریدول ساگر نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ہندوستان کو اپنی جی20 صدارت میں مختلف ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے مسائل پر بین الاقوامی تال میل کا مسئلہ اٹھانا چاہئے۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے کے بارے میں
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) کو 7 ستمبر 2016 کو ، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے زیراہتمام قائم کیا گیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد سرمایہ کاروں کو ،دیگر اشیاء کے علاوہ ،حصص کی واپسی کے لیے سرمایہ کار تعلیم اور تحفظ کے فنڈ، غیر دعوی شدہ منافع، اور سرمایہ کاروں کو دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ میچورڈ ڈپازٹس/ڈیبینچرز کا انتظام کرنا تھا ۔
این سی اے ای آر کے بارے میں
این سی اے ای آر ہندوستان کا سب سے پرانا اور سب سے بڑا آزاد معاشی تھنک ٹینک ہے، جسے 1956 میں پبلک اور پرائیویٹ دونوں شعبوں کے لیے پالیسی کے انتخاب سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ دنیا بھر کے چند آزاد تھنک ٹینکس میں سے ایک ہے جو گہرے معاشی تجزیہ اور پالیسی آؤٹ ریچ کوگہرے اعداد وشمار اکٹھا کرنے کی گہری صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ملاتا ہے، خاص طور پر بڑے پیمانے پر گھریلو سروے کے لیے۔ این سی اے ای آر کی سربراہی اس کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر پونم گپتا کر رہی ہیں، جو ادارے کی پہلی خاتون سربراہ ہیں، جنہوں نے 1 جولائی 2021 کو عہدہ سنبھالا تھا، اور یہ ایک آزاد گورننگ باڈی کے زیر انتظام ہے جس کی صدارت فی الحال جناب نندن ایم نیلی کانی کر رہے ہیں۔