Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews Non-operational Captive & Commercial coal blocks of Jharkhand
Captive and Commercial Blocks of Jharkhand Likely to Produce 37.3 Million Ton Coal in 2022-23
06 SEP 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The status of 20 non-operational captive and commercial coal blocks of Jharkhand state was reviewed by Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority of the Ministry of Coal in the presence of officers of Ministry of EF&CC, PCCF, Jharkhand, Director (Mines & Geology), Jharkhand and project proponents.
The Ministry of Coal appreciated the improvement in overall status of non-operational coal blocks of Jharkhand and the assistance provided by the State mining and forest department. It was observed that about 3 to 4 coal blocks will get mine opening permission and coal production will start from four coal blocks in during this financial year. Production from captive & commercial coal blocks of Jharkhand is likely to be about 37.3 million ton in 2022-23 against 17.72 million ton in 2021-22 and thus, there will be 110.4 % increase in coal production this year over 2021-22.
Ministry of Coal assured to provide all possible support in resolving the issues faced by the project proponents.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने झारखंड के गैर-परिचालित कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों की समीक्षा की
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में झारखंड के कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक ब्लॉकों से 37.3 मिलियन टन कोयले के उत्पादन की संभावना है
06 SEP 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव और मनोनीत प्राधिकरण ने झारखंड के 20 गैर-परिचालित कैप्टिव व वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। इस दौरान पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय व पीसीसीएफ- झारखंड के अधिकारियों के साथ झारखंड के निदेशक (खान व भूविज्ञान) और परियोजनाओं के प्रस्तावक उपस्थित थे।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने झारखंड के गैर-परिचालित कोयला ब्लॉकों की समग्र स्थिति में सुधार और राज्य खनन व वन विभाग की ओर से प्रदान की गई सहायता की सराहना की। यह पाया गया कि चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान लगभग 3 से 4 कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए खनन की अनुमति मिल जाएगी और चार कोयला ब्लॉकों से कोयले का उत्पादन शुरू किया जाएगा। 2022-23 में झारखंड के कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों से लगभग 37.3 मिलियन टन कोयले के उत्पादन की संभावना है। इससे पहले 2021-22 में यह आंकड़ा 17.72 मिलियन टन था। इस तरह 2021-22 की तुलना में चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में कोयले के उत्पादन में 110.4 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी होगी।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने परियोजना के प्रस्तावकों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए हर संभव सहायता करने का आश्वासन दिया है।