Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Kolkata largest cape size vessel with highest parcel load arrived at Sagar Anchorage in SMP Kolkata
02 SEP 2022 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The historical milestone was achieved at its zenith on 1st September, 2022 when ‘M V Mineral Yangfan’, cape vessel with an LOA of 299.92 mtrs. and a beam length of 50 mtrs on account of M/s Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) arrived at Sagar Anchorage on 01.09.2022 to discharge 70,300 MT of Coking Coal by Floating Cranes. This is the largest dry bulker to arrive at anchorage with the highest ever parcel load.
Incidentally, ‘M V Mineral Yangfan’ is the 18th cape vessel in the current fiscal, while only four (04) cape vessels were handled till August in the last fiscal out of a total of fourteen (14) cape vessels, which were handled in 2021-22.
Cape vessel ‘M V Mineral Yangfan’ LOA 299.92m, beam 50 mtrs. and a draft of 9.3m registered at Portugal. The load port of the vessel was New Port, USA and the last port of call is Dhamra. Railway Division of Haldia is working in tandem with Marine Division for quick evacuation of cargo from the port and this is making HDC, the most preferred port of call which is 80 Miles away from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP, Kolkata) and 25 Miles away from Haldia Dock Complex (HDC).
After a long persuasion from the management of SMP Kolkata, SAIL has agreed to bring two (02) cape vessels per month and has a plan to mobilize cargo throughput of 1.5 MMT per annum at anchorages.
Calling of such a Cape Vessel ‘M V Mineral Yangfan’ at Sagar Anchorage at 9.3 metre draft is a laudable landmark in the history of SMP, Kolkata despite its natural constraint being saddled with the responsibility of maintaining such one of the longest and most unpredictable navigational channels in the world said Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMP, Kolkata.
Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMP, Kolkata stated that the arrival of ‘M V Mineral Yangfan’ is significant, not only for being the 1st Cape vessel at Sagar, but also for carrying 70,300 MT of cargo which otherwise would have been carried in 2-3 separate vessels.
Appreciating this significant achievement Shri Kumar further stated that despite SMP, Kolkata being the only rivering major port in the country, SMP, Kolkata has been consistently maintaining its pivotal position in Indian Major Ports for the last 152 years.
Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMP, Kolkata emphatically said that with the active co-operation of port users, specially SAIL and whole hearted efforts of all employees SMP, Kolkata will be able to attain many other remarkable records.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारी-भरकम माल से भरे सबसे बड़े माल वाहक जहाज ने एसएमपी कोलकाता की सागर गोदी पर लंगर डाला
02 SEP 2022 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
एक सितंबर, 2022 को शुष्क माल से लदे सबसे बड़े माल-वाहक जहाज (केप-साइज जहाज) ‘एमवी मिनरल यांगफान,’ के सागर गोदी पर लंगर डालने के साथ एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि दर्ज हुई। इस जहाज की लंबाई 299.92 मीटर और शहतीरों की लंबाई 50 मीटर है। यह जहाज मेसर्स स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) की तरफ से आया था, जिसने फ्लोटिंग क्रेनों से 70,300 एमटी कोकिंग कोल की आपूर्ति की। यह अब तक के सबसे भारी-भरकम माल के साथ गोदी पर पहुंचने वाला शुष्क माल ढोने वाला सबसे बड़ा माल वाहक जहाज है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि ‘एमवी मिनरल यांगफान’ मौजूदा वित्तवर्ष में 18वां केप-साइज जहाज है, जबकि पिछले वित्तवर्ष में अगस्त तक केवल चार केप-साइज जहाजों से माल-प्रबंधन किया गया था। याद रहे कि 2021-22 में 14 केप-साइज जहाजों से माल-प्रबंधन किया गया था।
केप-साइज जहाज ‘एमवी मिनरल यांगफान’ की एलओए 299.92 मीटर, शहतीर 50 मीटर और जल की सतह से जहाज की ऊंचाई (ड्राफ्ट) 9.3 मीटर है। यह जहाज पुर्तगाल में पंजीकृत है। न्यू पोर्ट, अमेरिका में जहाज पर माल लादा गया और यात्रा के क्रम में जहाज धामरा बंदरगाह पर ठहरा। बंदरगाह से माल को तेजी से निकालने के लिये हल्दिया का रेल-प्रभाग, समुद्री-प्रभाग के साथ काम कर रहा है। इस तरह इसकी प्राथमिकता बढ़ गई है। यह श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरगाह, कोलकाता (एसएमपी, कोलकाता) से 80 मील तथा हल्दिया बंदरगाह से 25 मील दूर है।
एसएमपी कोलकाता के प्रबंधन की तरफ से लंबी बातचीत के बाद, सेल इस बात पर राजी हो गया कि वह हर महीने दो केप-साइज जहाज लायेगा। इसके साथ हर गोदी पर प्रति वर्ष 1.5 एमएमटी माल की आवाजाही की योजना बनाने पर भी सेल राजी हो गया है।
एसएमपी, कोलकाता के अध्यक्ष श्री विनीत कुमार ने कहा कि सागर गोदी पर 9.3 ड्राफ्ट वाले ‘एमवी मिनरल यांगफान’ जैसे केप-साइज जहाज का लंगर डालना एसएमपी, कोलकाता के इतिहास का शानदार अध्याय है, जबकि बंदरगाह की कुछ प्राकृतिक अड़चनें मौजूद हैं तथा वहां दुनिया का सबसे लंबा और ऐसा नौवहन चैनल है, जिसके बारे में कोई पूर्वानुमान नहीं लगाया जा सकता। इन सबके बावजूद बंदरगाह ने यह कारनामा कर दिखाया।
श्री विनीत कुमार ने कहा कि ‘एमवी मिनरल यांगफान’ का आगमन बहुत अहम है। वह सागर गोदी पर न केवल पहला केप-साइज जहाज है, बल्कि वह अपने साथ 70,300 एमटी वजन का माल भी लाया है, जिसे ढोने के लिये 2-3 माल वाहक जहाज लगते।
इस महत्त्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि की सराहना करते हुये श्री कुमार ने आगे कहा कि एसएमपी, कोलकाता नदी के निकट स्थित एकमात्र बंदरगाह है तथा वह पिछले 152 वर्षों से प्रमुख भारतीय बंदरगाह होने की भूमिका निभा रहा है।
श्री विनीत कुमार ने जोर देते हुये कहा कि बंदरगाह के उपयोगकर्ताओं के सक्रिय सहयोग से, खासतौर से सेल तथा एसएमपी, कोलकाता के सभी कर्मचारियों के प्रयासों की बदौलत, यह बंदरगाह अन्य कई उल्लेखनीय कीर्तिमान स्थापित करेगा।