শিপ্পিং মন্ত্রালয়
খ্বাইদগী ৱাংবা পর্সেল লোদকা লোয়ননা খ্বাইদগী চাওবা কেপ সাইজ ভেসেলনা এস.এম.পি. কোলকত্তাগী সাগরদা এঙ্কর থাদখ্রে
02 SEP 2022 8:27PM by PIB Imphal
২০২২গী সেপ্তেম্বর ১দা দ্রাই বল্করগা লোয়ননা খ্বাইদগী চাউবা মাল পুবা জহাজ ‘এম.ভি. মিনরেল য়াঙ্গফান’না সাগরদা এঙ্করিং তৌবগা লোয়ননা পুৱারী অমা শেমখ্রে। জহাজ অসিগী অশাংবনা মীতর ২৯৯.৯২ অমসুং বীম লেংথনা মীতর ৫০নি। জহাজ অসি মেসর্স স্তীল ওথোরিতী ওফ ইন্দিয়া লিমিতেদ (সেল)গী মায়কৈদগী লাকপনি, মদুনা ফ্লোতিং ক্রেনশিংদগী কুকিং কোল এম.তি. ৭০,৩০০ দিসচার্জ তৌরকখি। মসি হৌজিক ফাওবগী খ্বাইদগী য়াম্না মাল পুরক্তুনা থুংলরবা পোৎ পুবা জহাজনি।
থাজদনা, ‘এম.ভি. মিনরেল য়াঙ্গফান’ অসি করেন্ত ফিসকেল অসিদা ১৮শুবা কেপ ভেসেলনি, অদুগা হৌখিবা ফিস্কেলগী ওগস্ত ফাওবদা কেপ ভেসেল মরি (০৪) খক্তমক হেন্দল তৌখি। খংজিনগদবদি২০২১-২২দা কেপ ভেসেল অপুনবা তরামরি (১৪) হেন্দল তৌখি।
এল.ও.এ. ২৯৯.৯২ মীতর, বীম ৫০ মীতর অমসুং দ্রাফত ৯.৩ মীতর ওইবা কেপ ভেসেল ‘এম.ভি. মিনরেল য়াঙ্গফান’ অসিপোর্তুগালদা রেজিস্তর তৌবনি। ভেসেল অসিগী লোদ পোর্তনা ন্যু পোর্ত য়ু.এস.এ.নি অমসুং কোলগী লাস্ত পোর্তনা ধামরানি। হিথাংফমদগী পোৎ হোন্দোকপদা খোংজেল য়াংশিন্নবগীদমক হল্দিয়াগী রেলৱে দিভিজন্না মেরিন দিভিজনগা লোয়ননা থবক তৌরি। মসি স্যামা প্রসাদ মুখর্জী হিথাংফম, কোলকাতা (এস.এম.পি, কোলকাতা)দগী মাইল ৮০ অমদি হল্দিয়া হিথাংফমদগী মাইল ২৫ লাপ্লি।
এস.এম.পি, কোলকাতাগী মেনেজমেনতকী মায়কৈদগী মতম কুইনা তক্নরবা মতুংদা সেলনা থা খুদিংগী কেপ ভেসেল অনি (২) পুরকপা য়াখি অমদি চহিগী ওইনা কার্গো এম.এম.তি ১.৫ পুরকপদসু অয়াবা পীরকখি।
এস.এম.পি., কোলকাতাগী চিয়ারমেন শ্রী ভিনিত কুমারনা ফোংদোকখি মদুদি ‘এম.ভি. মিনরেল য়াঙ্গফান’ য়ৌরকপা অসি মরুওইবা অমনি, সাগরদা অহানবা কেপ ভেসেল য়ৌরকপা খক্তা নত্তনা তোঙান তোঙানবা ভেসেল ২-৩না পুরক্কদবা কার্গো মেত্রিক তন ৭০,৩০০ পুরক্লি।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Kolkata largest cape size vessel with highest parcel load arrived at Sagar Anchorage in SMP Kolkata
02 SEP 2022 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The historical milestone was achieved at its zenith on 1st September, 2022 when ‘M V Mineral Yangfan’, cape vessel with an LOA of 299.92 mtrs. and a beam length of 50 mtrs on account of M/s Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) arrived at Sagar Anchorage on 01.09.2022 to discharge 70,300 MT of Coking Coal by Floating Cranes. This is the largest dry bulker to arrive at anchorage with the highest ever parcel load.
Incidentally, ‘M V Mineral Yangfan’ is the 18th cape vessel in the current fiscal, while only four (04) cape vessels were handled till August in the last fiscal out of a total of fourteen (14) cape vessels, which were handled in 2021-22.
Cape vessel ‘M V Mineral Yangfan’ LOA 299.92m, beam 50 mtrs. and a draft of 9.3m registered at Portugal. The load port of the vessel was New Port, USA and the last port of call is Dhamra. Railway Division of Haldia is working in tandem with Marine Division for quick evacuation of cargo from the port and this is making HDC, the most preferred port of call which is 80 Miles away from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP, Kolkata) and 25 Miles away from Haldia Dock Complex (HDC).
After a long persuasion from the management of SMP Kolkata, SAIL has agreed to bring two (02) cape vessels per month and has a plan to mobilize cargo throughput of 1.5 MMT per annum at anchorages.
Calling of such a Cape Vessel ‘M V Mineral Yangfan’ at Sagar Anchorage at 9.3 metre draft is a laudable landmark in the history of SMP, Kolkata despite its natural constraint being saddled with the responsibility of maintaining such one of the longest and most unpredictable navigational channels in the world said Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMP, Kolkata.
Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMP, Kolkata stated that the arrival of ‘M V Mineral Yangfan’ is significant, not only for being the 1st Cape vessel at Sagar, but also for carrying 70,300 MT of cargo which otherwise would have been carried in 2-3 separate vessels.
Appreciating this significant achievement Shri Kumar further stated that despite SMP, Kolkata being the only rivering major port in the country, SMP, Kolkata has been consistently maintaining its pivotal position in Indian Major Ports for the last 152 years.
Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMP, Kolkata emphatically said that with the active co-operation of port users, specially SAIL and whole hearted efforts of all employees SMP, Kolkata will be able to attain many other remarkable records.