Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister addresses coconut farmers in Gujarat
PM made the world realize India's power, enhanced credibility - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
PM Shri Modi never forgets the villager-poor-farmer - Shri Tomar
02 SEP 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has enhanced the credibility of the country by making the whole world realize the power of India. At the same time, he never forgets the villager-poor-farmer.
“If the poor are empowered then the country's strength will grow, if the villages develop, the country will develop and if the farmers' homes prosper, then Mother India will be prosperous. The PM is making constant efforts to make this dream come true,” said Shri Tomar.
Shri Tomar said this in Junagadh (Gujarat) while addressing the conference of coconut farmers. Shri Tomar said that the land of Gujarat is very fertile, it is the birthplace of Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and former Prime Minister Shri Morarji Desai. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who also hails from the state, overcome many difficulties and obstacles to raise the stature of Gujarat and the nation. Behind this is the sacrifice, penance and hard work of Shri Narendra Modi. Even as the Chief Minister of Gujarat before becoming the Prime Minister, Shri Modi's rising leadership continued to impress everyone. Gujarat was struck by the earthquake when Shri Modi was the Chief Minister, but even in that difficult time, due to his vision, hard work and management, the state dealt with that disaster effectively and, in a short time, overcame the tragedy. As a result, the efficiency of Shri Modi was not only praised by the country, but he was also appreciated all over the world.
Shri Tomar said that Shri Modi spread prosperity by bringing Narmada water to more regions of Gujarat, now there is sufficient availability of water for drinking and irrigation in the state. While Gujarat was known for drought, today it is known for its greenery. The Gujarat model developed by Shri Modi's methodology has been deliberated upon in the country and the world in every aspect including the state’s tourism development, employment opportunities, industrialization, investment friendly environment and good governance. The Union Minister said that the Gujarat experience came in handy after Shri Modi took over as the Prime Minister in 2014. Shri Modi has the zeal to work, determination to make decisions, honesty in character and his commitment to take the country forward has resulted in poverty alleviation, eradication of inequality, women's empowerment, employment opportunities and the nation’s economy is getting stability, industrialization is increasing, work is being done on Make in India, Startup India, Standup India and Skill India. The work of strengthening the foundation of the country has been done in the last 8 years during the tenure of Prime Minister Modi, it is a matter of pride and honour for all. Shri Tomar said that the PM has successfully taken steps in this direction to increase the credibility of India in the whole world, today no one, in any political forum in the world, can ignore India. Shri Modi has said that we will talk not by bowing or raising our eyes in front of anyone, but with equal eye-to-eye, due to which India's rising stature is visible in front of the world today. The work of making India's power felt across the whole world is being done successfully under the leadership of Shri Modi.
Shri Tomar said it is the wish of the Prime Minister that the cultivation of coconut in the country should increase, he keeps asking for it, - to increase the processing units in the country and export of products. Like the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, available as a security cover for common farmers, there is an insurance cover for coconut farmers as well, in which the share of premium of the Center, State and farmers is in the ratio of 50, 25 and 25 percent respectively, all should avail its benefit. Shri Tomar said that there are lakhs of farmers in the country whose income has increased from double to ten times. In this regard, he gave the example of saffron farmers of Kashmir and said that due to the development of saffron park there the price has increased from one to two lakh rupees per kilogram. During the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has documented 75,000 such farmers, where these farmers have narrated how their income has increased.
Shri Tomar said that not only did the PM commit, but income support is being given to the farmers. Rs. 11,395.38 crore has been given to 61.43 lakh farmers in Gujarat under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan), while more than Rs.2 lakh crore has been disbursed to 11.5 crore farmers across the country in their bank accounts. While the MSP was hiked by 1.5 times, the Central Government also started procurement of pulses and oilseeds. Opening the doors of investment in the field of agriculture, the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund was started with a provision of Rs. one lakh crore while another 50,000 crore rupees was allocated for Agriculture and Allied Sectors. Provision of more than Rs. 6,850 crore was made to set up 10,000 new FPOs for the betterment of small farmers, of which more than 3,000 have already been set up. The Mission on Oil Palm was started with an allocation of Rs. 11,000 crores to augment the edible oils production. All this is a result of the multipronged thinking of the Prime Minister. It is the effort of Shri Modi to continuously promote Agriculture through the State Governments and transform it into advanced agriculture and empower the villagers-poor-farmer. Shri Tomar also praised the works of Gujarat Government.
Gujarat's Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Cow Breeding Minister Shri Raghavjibhai Patel, Junagadh MP Shri Rajeshbhai Naranbhai Chudasama, Central Horticulture Commissioner Dr. Prabhat Kumar, and other dignitaries were present in the programme.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے گجرات میں ناریل کے کاشتکاروں سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم نے دنیا کو بھارت کی طاقت و وقار میں اضافے کا احساس دلایا: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
گاؤں کے غریب کسان وزیر اعظم جناب مودی جناب تومر کو کبھی نہیں بھولیں گے
02 SEP 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پوری دنیا کو بھارت کی طاقت کا احساس دلاتے ہوئے ملک کے وقار میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ وہ گاؤں کے غریب کسانوں کو کبھی نہیں بھولتے، اگر غریبوں کی طاقت بڑھے گی تو ملک کی طاقت بڑھے گی، اگر دیہات میں ترقی ہوگی تو ملک میں ترقی ہوگی اور اگر کسانوں کے گھروں میں خوشحالی آئے گی تو مدر انڈیا خوشحال ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم مسلسل اس خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے، جو مہمان خصوصی تھے، جونا گڑھ (گجرات) میں ناریل کے کاشتکاروں کی کانفرنس میں یہ بات کہی۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ گجرات کی سرزمین بہت زرخیز ہے جہاں بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی، مرد آہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل اور سابق وزیر اعظم جناب مورارجی دیسائی پیدا ہوئے اور یہیں سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہیں جنھوں نے بہت سی مشکلات اور رکاوٹوں پر قابو پایا اور پوری دنیا میں گجرات کے ساتھ ملک کا نام بلند کیا ہے۔ اس کے پیچھے جناب نریندر مودی کی قربانی، تپسیا اور محنت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم بننے سے پہلے گجرات کے وزیر اعلی ٰ کی حیثیت سے بھی جناب مودی کی قیادت سب کو متاثر کرتی رہی۔ جناب مودی کے وزیراعلیٰ بننے کے بعد گجرات کو زلزلے کی تباہی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا لیکن اس مشکل وقت میں بھی ان کے وژن، محنت اور انتظام کی وجہ سے ریاست نے اس تباہی سے نمٹا اور مختصر وقت میں خود کو اس سانحے سے آزاد کر لیا جس کے نتیجے میں ملک نے جناب مودی کی کارکردگی کی ستائش کی۔ دنیا بھر میں بھی ان کی تعریف بھی کی گئی۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ جناب مودی نے گجرات میں نرمدا کا پانی لا کر خوشحالی پھیلائی، اب ریاست میں پینے کے پانی اور آبپاشی کے لیے پانی کی کافی دستیابی ہے۔ گجرات خشک سالی کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا جبکہ آج یہ ہریالی کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ جناب مودی کے طریقہ کار سے تیار کردہ گجرات ماڈل پر ملک اور دنیا میں سیاحت کی ترقی، روزگار کی پیداوار، صنعتکاری، سرمایہ کاری دوست ماحول، گجرات میں اچھی حکمرانی سمیت ہر معاملے میں توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 2014 میں جناب مودی کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد گجرات کا تجربہ کام آیا۔ کام کرنے کا عزم، فیصلے لینے کا عزم، کردار میں دیانت داری، ملک کو آگے لے جانے کی امنگ ان کے دل و دماغ میں بسی ہے، اس کے نتیجے میں غربت کا خاتمہ، عدم مساوات کا خاتمہ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا، آج ملک میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں اور معیشت کو استحکام مل رہا ہے، صنعتکاری بڑھ رہی ہے، میک ان انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اور اسکل انڈیا پر کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ سب کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ جناب مودی کی وزرات عظمی کے دور میں پچھلے 8 برسوں میں ملک کی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنانے کا کام کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے دنیا بھر میں بھارت کا وقار بڑھانے کے لیے اس سمت میں کامیابی سے اقدامات کیے ہیں، آج دنیا کے سیاسی فورمز پر کوئی بھی بھارت کو نظر انداز نہیں کر سکتا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہم کسی کے سامنے جھکیں گے اور نہ ہی آنکھیں دکھائیں گے بلکہ برابری کے ساتھ آنکھوں میں آنکھیں ڈال کت بیٹھیں گے جس کی وجہ سے آج دنیا کو بھارت کی طاقت مضبوطی سے نظر آرہی ہے۔ پوری دنیا میں بھارت کی طاقت کو پورا کرنے کا کام جناب مودی کی قیادت میں کامیابی سے کیا جارہا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ملک میں ناریل کی کاشت میں اضافہ کرنا وزیراعظم کی امنگوں میں سے ایک ہے، وہ ملک میں پروسیسنگ یونٹس اور مصنوعات کی برآمد میں مسلسل اضافے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔ عام کسانوں کے لیے حفاظتی ڈھال کے طور پر دستیاب پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کی طرح ناریل کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے انشورنس کور بھی موجود ہیں، جن میں مرکز، ریاست اور کسانوں کا پریمیم بالترتیب 50، 25 اور 25 فیصد کے تناسب سے ہے، ہر ایک کو اس سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ملک میں لاکھوں کسان ایسے ہیں جن کی آمدنی میں دوگنا سے دس گنا تک اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں انھوں نے کشمیر کے زعفران کے کسانوں کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہاں زعفران پارک کی ترقی کی وجہ سے قیمت ایک سے دو لاکھ روپے فی کلو تک بڑھ گئی ہے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نے 75,000 کسانوں کو تعینات کیا ہے جس میں ان کسانوں نے بتایا ہے کہ ان کی آمدنی میں کس طرح اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے نہ صرف عہد کیے بلکہ کسانوں کو رقم سے امداد بھی دی جارہی ہے۔ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم کسان) کے تحت گجرات میں 61.43 لاکھ کسانوں کو 11,395.38 کروڑ روپے دیے گئے ہیں جبکہ بینک کھاتوں میں ملک بھر کے 11.5 کروڑ کسانوں کو 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم دی گئی ہے۔ ایم ایس پی میں ڈیڑھ گنا اضافہ کیا گیا جبکہ مرکزی حکومت نے دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی خریداری بھی شروع کردی ہے۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کا دروازہ کھولتے ہوئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فنڈ شروع کیا گیا جبکہ زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے لیے 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی فراہمی کی گئی۔ چھوٹے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے 6850 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 10 ہزار نئے ایف پی اوز کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کیا گیا تھا جن میں سے تین ہزار سے زائد کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ خوردنی تیل کی قلت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 11 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا آئل پام مشن شروع کیا گیا جو وزیر اعظم کی کثیر جہتی سوچ کا نتیجہ ہے۔ جناب مودی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے زراعت کو مسلسل فروغ دینے اور اسے جدید زراعت میں تبدیل کرنے اور گاؤں کے غریب کسان کی طاقت بڑھانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب تومر نے گجرات حکومت کے کام کو بھی سراہا۔
اس موقع پر گجرات کے زراعت، مویشی پروری اور گائے کی افزائش نسل کے وزیر راگھوجی بھائی پٹیل، جونا گڑھ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ راجیش بھائی نرن بھائی چوڈاسما، مرکزی باغبانی کمشنر ڈاکٹر پربھات کمار اور دیگر افراد موجود تھے۔