कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नारियल की खेती करने वाले किसानों को गुजरात में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने किया संबोधित
पीएम ने दुनिया को भारत की ताकत का अहसास कराया, साख बढ़ाई - श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
गांव-गरीब-किसान को कभी नहीं भूलते पीएम श्री मोदी- श्री तोमर
02 SEP 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने सारी दुनिया को भारत की ताकत का अहसास कराते हुए देश की साख बढ़ाई है। साथ ही वे गांव-गरीब-किसान को कभी भी नहीं भूलते हैं, गरीबों की ताकत बढ़ेगी तो देश की ताकत बढ़ेगी, गांवों में विकास होगा तो देश में विकास होगा व किसानों के घर समृद्धि आएगी तो भारत माता समृद्ध होगी। इस कल्पना को साकार करने के लिए पीएम लगातार प्रयत्न करते रहते हैं।
मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने यह बात नारियल की खेती करने वाले किसानों के सम्मेलन में जूनागढ़ (गुजरात) कही। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि गुजरात की धरती बहुत ही ऊर्वरा है, जहां राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी, लौह पुरूष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल व पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोरारजी देसाई का जन्म हुआ और यहीं जन्मे हैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी, जिन्होंने अनेक कठिनाइयों व बाधाओं को पार करते हुए गुजरात के साथ ही देश का नाम सारी दुनिया में बुलंद किया है। इसके पीछे श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की त्याग, तपस्या व परिश्रम हैं। प्रधानमंत्री बनने के पहले गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के नाते भी श्री मोदी का उदयमान नेतृत्व सबको प्रभावित करता रहा। श्री मोदी के सीएम बनने के बाद गुजरात ने भूकंप की आपदा का सामना किया लेकिन उस कठिन समय में भी उनकी दूरदृष्टि, कठोर परिश्रम व प्रबंधन के कारण राज्य उस विपदा से निपटा और कम समय में उस त्रासदी से अपने-आप को मुक्त किया, उसके परिणामस्वरूप श्री मोदी की कार्यकुशलता की देश ने तो प्रशंसा की ही, सारी दुनिया में भी उनकी सराहना हुई।
श्री तोमर ने बताया कि श्री मोदी ने गुजरात में नर्मदा का पानी लाकर समृद्धि फैलाई, अब राज्य में पेयजल व सिंचाई के लिए पानी की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है। गुजरात सूखे के कारण जाना जाता था, वहीं आज हरियाली के कारण जाना जाता है। गुजरात में पर्यटन विकास, रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने, औद्योगिकीकरण, निवेश के अनुकूल माहौल, सुशासन सहित हर मामले में श्री मोदी की कार्यपद्धति से विकसित गुजरात माडल की देश-दुनिया में चर्चा होती रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि श्री मोदी द्वारा वर्ष 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री पद संभालने के बाद गुजरात का अनुभव काम आया। काम करने की जिजीविषा, निर्णय करने की दृढ़ता, चरित्र में ईमानदारी, देश को आगे बढ़ाने की ललक उनके मन में है, इसी के परिणामस्वरूप आज देश में गरीबी उन्मूलन, गैर बराबरी की समाप्ति, महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण, रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन हो रहा है और अर्थव्यवस्था को स्थायित्व मिल रहा है, औद्योगिकीकरण बढ़ रहा है, मेक इन इंडिया, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, स्टैंडअप इंडिया व स्किल इंडिया पर काम हो रहा है। देश की बुनियाद को मजबूत करने का काम श्री मोदी के प्रधानमंत्री पद के कार्यकाल के बीते 8 साल में हुआ है, यह सबके लिए गर्व व गौरव की बात है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हिंदुस्तान की साख पूरी दुनिया में बढ़े, इस दिशा में पीएम ने सफलतापूर्वक कदम बढ़ाए हैं, दुनिया के राजनीतिक मंचों पर आज कोई भी भारत की अनदेखी नहीं कर सकता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा है कि हम किसी के सामने आंख झुकाकर या उठाकर नहीं, बल्कि बराबरी के साथ आंख में आंख डालकर बैठकर बात करेंगे, जिसके कारण आज दुनिया के सामने भारत की ताकत मजबूती से दिखाई देती है। सारी दुनिया में भारत की ताकत का अहसास कराने का काम श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में सफलतापूर्वक हो रहा है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि देश में नारियल की खेती बढ़े, यह प्रधानमंत्री की सद्इच्छा है, देश में प्रोसेसिंग यूनिट व उत्पादों का निर्यात बढ़े, इसके लिए वे लगातार पूछते रहते हैं। आम किसानों के लिए सुरक्षा कवच के रूप में उपलब्ध प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना की तरह नारियल के किसानों के लिए भी बीमा कवर हैं, जिसमें केंद्र, राज्य व किसान की प्रीमियम क्रमशः 50, 25 व 25 प्रतिशत के अनुपात में है, सभी को इसका लाभ लेना चाहिए। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि देश में लाखों किसान ऐसे हैं, जिनकी आमदनी में दोगुना से दस गुना तक की वृद्धि हुई हैं। इस संबंध में उन्होंने कश्मीर के केसर के किसानों का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि वहां केसर पार्क के विकास के कारण भाव एक से बढ़कर दो लाख रु. किलो मिलता हैं। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने ऐसे 75 हजार किसानों का डाक्युमेंटेशन किया है, जिसमें इन किसानों ने बताया है कि कैसे उनकी आमदनी बढ़ी हैं।
श्री तोमर ने बताया कि पीएम ने सिर्फ कहा ही नहीं, बल्कि किसानों को आय सहायता दी जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) के तहत गुजरात में 61.43 लाख किसानों को 11,395.38 करोड़ रु. दिए गए हैं, वहीं देशभर में साढ़े 11 करोड़ किसानों को दो लाख करोड़ रु. से ज्यादा राशि बैंक खातों में दी। एमएसपी को डेढ़ गुना किया गया, वहीं दलहन-तिलहन की खरीद करना भी केंद्र सरकार ने प्रारंभ किया। खेती के क्षेत्र में निवेश के द्वार खोलते हुए एक लाख करोड़ रु. के कृषि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड की शुरूआत की गई, वहीं कृषि एवं सम्बद्ध क्षेत्रों के लिए और भी 50 हजार करोड़ रु. से ज्यादा का प्रावधान किया गया। छोटे किसानों की भलाई के लिए 6,850 करोड़ रु. के खर्च से 10 हजार नए एफपीओ बनाने का काम प्रारंभ किया गया, जिनमें से तीन हजार से अधिक बन चुके हैं। खाद्य तेलों की कमी पूरी करने के लिए 11 हजार करोड़ रु. का ऑयल पाम मिशन शुरू किया गया, यह प्रधानमंत्री की बहुआयामी सोच का ही परिणाम है। श्री मोदी का प्रयत्न है कि राज्य सरकारों के माध्यम से कृषि को लगातार बढ़ावा दें व उन्नत कृषि के रूप में बदले व गांव-गरीब-किसान की ताकत बढ़े। श्री तोमर ने गुजरात सरकार के कार्यों की भी तारीफ की।
कार्यक्रम में गुजरात के कृषि, पशुपालन व गौ प्रजनन मंत्री श्री राघवजीभाई पटेल, जूनागढ़ के सांसद श्री राजेशभाई नारनभाई चुडासमा, केंद्रीय बागवानी आयुक्त डा. प्रभात कुमार, व अन्य लोग मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister addresses coconut farmers in Gujarat
PM made the world realize India's power, enhanced credibility - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
PM Shri Modi never forgets the villager-poor-farmer - Shri Tomar
02 SEP 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has enhanced the credibility of the country by making the whole world realize the power of India. At the same time, he never forgets the villager-poor-farmer.
“If the poor are empowered then the country's strength will grow, if the villages develop, the country will develop and if the farmers' homes prosper, then Mother India will be prosperous. The PM is making constant efforts to make this dream come true,” said Shri Tomar.
Shri Tomar said this in Junagadh (Gujarat) while addressing the conference of coconut farmers. Shri Tomar said that the land of Gujarat is very fertile, it is the birthplace of Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and former Prime Minister Shri Morarji Desai. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who also hails from the state, overcome many difficulties and obstacles to raise the stature of Gujarat and the nation. Behind this is the sacrifice, penance and hard work of Shri Narendra Modi. Even as the Chief Minister of Gujarat before becoming the Prime Minister, Shri Modi's rising leadership continued to impress everyone. Gujarat was struck by the earthquake when Shri Modi was the Chief Minister, but even in that difficult time, due to his vision, hard work and management, the state dealt with that disaster effectively and, in a short time, overcame the tragedy. As a result, the efficiency of Shri Modi was not only praised by the country, but he was also appreciated all over the world.
Shri Tomar said that Shri Modi spread prosperity by bringing Narmada water to more regions of Gujarat, now there is sufficient availability of water for drinking and irrigation in the state. While Gujarat was known for drought, today it is known for its greenery. The Gujarat model developed by Shri Modi's methodology has been deliberated upon in the country and the world in every aspect including the state’s tourism development, employment opportunities, industrialization, investment friendly environment and good governance. The Union Minister said that the Gujarat experience came in handy after Shri Modi took over as the Prime Minister in 2014. Shri Modi has the zeal to work, determination to make decisions, honesty in character and his commitment to take the country forward has resulted in poverty alleviation, eradication of inequality, women's empowerment, employment opportunities and the nation’s economy is getting stability, industrialization is increasing, work is being done on Make in India, Startup India, Standup India and Skill India. The work of strengthening the foundation of the country has been done in the last 8 years during the tenure of Prime Minister Modi, it is a matter of pride and honour for all. Shri Tomar said that the PM has successfully taken steps in this direction to increase the credibility of India in the whole world, today no one, in any political forum in the world, can ignore India. Shri Modi has said that we will talk not by bowing or raising our eyes in front of anyone, but with equal eye-to-eye, due to which India's rising stature is visible in front of the world today. The work of making India's power felt across the whole world is being done successfully under the leadership of Shri Modi.
Shri Tomar said it is the wish of the Prime Minister that the cultivation of coconut in the country should increase, he keeps asking for it, - to increase the processing units in the country and export of products. Like the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, available as a security cover for common farmers, there is an insurance cover for coconut farmers as well, in which the share of premium of the Center, State and farmers is in the ratio of 50, 25 and 25 percent respectively, all should avail its benefit. Shri Tomar said that there are lakhs of farmers in the country whose income has increased from double to ten times. In this regard, he gave the example of saffron farmers of Kashmir and said that due to the development of saffron park there the price has increased from one to two lakh rupees per kilogram. During the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has documented 75,000 such farmers, where these farmers have narrated how their income has increased.
Shri Tomar said that not only did the PM commit, but income support is being given to the farmers. Rs. 11,395.38 crore has been given to 61.43 lakh farmers in Gujarat under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan), while more than Rs.2 lakh crore has been disbursed to 11.5 crore farmers across the country in their bank accounts. While the MSP was hiked by 1.5 times, the Central Government also started procurement of pulses and oilseeds. Opening the doors of investment in the field of agriculture, the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund was started with a provision of Rs. one lakh crore while another 50,000 crore rupees was allocated for Agriculture and Allied Sectors. Provision of more than Rs. 6,850 crore was made to set up 10,000 new FPOs for the betterment of small farmers, of which more than 3,000 have already been set up. The Mission on Oil Palm was started with an allocation of Rs. 11,000 crores to augment the edible oils production. All this is a result of the multipronged thinking of the Prime Minister. It is the effort of Shri Modi to continuously promote Agriculture through the State Governments and transform it into advanced agriculture and empower the villagers-poor-farmer. Shri Tomar also praised the works of Gujarat Government.
Gujarat's Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Cow Breeding Minister Shri Raghavjibhai Patel, Junagadh MP Shri Rajeshbhai Naranbhai Chudasama, Central Horticulture Commissioner Dr. Prabhat Kumar, and other dignitaries were present in the programme.