AYUSH
CCRAS ‘SPARK’ Program to Support Innovative Research in Ayurveda
Guidance of top industry experts and support of Rs.50,000 among key features
Opportunity for the strong community of one lakh Ayurveda students in the Country
02 SEP 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), has taken a unique initiative to support the research efforts of bright young minds of the Country by developing the Studentship Program for Ayurveda Research Ken (SPARK) for Ayurveda (BAMS) students studying in recognised Ayurveda colleges.
Sh. Pramod Kumar Pathak, Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India and Vaidya Jayant Yeshwant Deopujari, Chairman, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) launched the fellowship scheme and the application portal in the presence of Prof. Sanjeev Sharma, Director-cum-Vice Chancellor In-Charge, National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur and Prof. R.N. Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, Dr. Sulochana Bhatt, Director, CARI, Bengaluru, Dr. M.M.Rao, Director, CARI, Bhubaneswar and and Research Officers of the Instituteat Central Ayurveda Research Institute, Bhubaneswar on 2nd September 2022 in an event organized to mark the occasion.
While lauding the efforts of CCRAS, the Special Secretary said, “CCRAS has taken many commendable initiatives in recent times, especially during the COVID-pandemic. The Council has not only developed popular formulations such as Ayush-64, it has as many as 18 formulations and technologies to its credit also.” He further added, “I am confident that the SPARK Program developed by the Council will support the innovative ideas of young students and promote the culture of evidence based scientific research in the field of Traditional Medicine.”
Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS informed, “with guidance and support from the Ministry of Ayush, CCRAS has developed and implemented a wide range of schemes and programs to serve the citizens.” While elaborating upon the recent initiatives of CCRAS including SPARK, the Director General also mentioned, “by developing meaningful collaborations with premiere academic research institutions within and outside of the country such as IIT, ICMR, ICAR, JNU, BHU, AIIMS, University of and others, the Council has accelerated quality research activity in the domains of Ayurveda and allied sciences.” Prof. Acharya further added, “SPARK program is primarily developed to help students develop an acumen for research and to further support and incentivise their research ideas.”
While speaking about international collaborations, the Director General informed that the Council is currently working on research and development projects in collaboration with leading research institutions at Romania, Germany, Israel, USA, Canada and the World Health Organisation (WHO). Prof. Acharya also informed, “with an objective to complement the efforts of the Ministry of Ayush for promotion and propagation of Ayurveda education across the world, the Council has collaborated with premier educational institutions across the world and has set up Ayurveda Chair in 11 countries.
While sharing more details about the SPARK program Dr. Adarsh Kumar, Assistant Director (Ayurveda), CCRAS informed that ‘SPARK’aims to support the research ideas of young undergraduate students enrolled in Ayurveda Colleges across India. The application process for SPARK will be completely online through the portal www.spark.ccras.nic.in.”
Further, Dr. Adarsh added, “Interested candidates will be required to submit their research proposals through the SPARK Portal. The proposals will be evaluated by eminent experts and reviewers. The selected fellows will be offered a financial support of Rs.50,000 under the fellowship. Initially there will be total 100 seats per session and further details may be accessed at the program portal.
Sh. Pramod Kumar Pathak, Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Shri Jayant Deopujari, Chairman, NCISM launching the SPARK Program
Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairman, NCISM and Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS exchanging the MoU

आयुष
आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में नवीन अनुसंधान को समर्थन प्रदान करने हेतु केन्द्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद् (सीसीआरएएस) का ‘स्पार्क’ कार्यक्रम
इस कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में उद्योग जगत के शीर्ष विशेषज्ञों द्वारा मार्गदर्शन और 50,000 रुपये की सहायता शामिल हैं
देश में आयुर्वेद के एक लाख छात्रों के सशक्त समुदाय के लिए अवसर
02 SEP 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) ने मान्यता प्राप्त आयुर्वेद कॉलेजों में अध्ययन कर रहे आयुर्वेद (बीएएमएस) के छात्रों के लिए स्टूडेंटशिप प्रोग्राम फॉर आयुर्वेद रिसर्च केन (स्पार्क) विकसित करके देश के उज्ज्वल युवा प्रतिभाओं के अनुसंधान संबंधी प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए एक अनूठी पहल की है।
भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव श्री प्रमोद कुमार पाठक और भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग (एनसीआईएसएम) के अध्यक्ष वैद्य जयंत यशवंत देवपुजारी ने प्रोफेसर संजीव शर्मा, निदेशक–सह- प्रभारी कुलपति, राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान, जयपुर तथा प्रोफेसर आर.एन. आचार्य, महानिदेशक, सीसीआरएएस, डॉ. सुलोचना भट्ट, निदेशक, सीएआरआई, बेंगलुरु, डॉ. एम.एम.राव, निदेशक, सीएआरआई, भुवनेश्वर और केन्द्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान, भुवनेश्वर के अनुसंधान अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में 2 सितंबर, 2022 को आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में इस फेलोशिप योजना और इसके एप्लिकेशन पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया।
सीसीआरएएस के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, विशेष सचिव ने कहा, “सीसीआरएएस ने हाल के दिनों में, विशेष रूप से कोविड-महामारी के दौरान कई सराहनीय पहल की है। परिषद ने न सिर्फ आयुष-64 जैसे लोकप्रिय फॉर्मूलेशन विकसित किए हैं, बल्कि इसे 18 फॉर्मूलेशन और प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने का श्रेय भी जाता है। उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे विश्वास है कि परिषद द्वारा विकसित स्पार्क कार्यक्रम युवा छात्रों के नवीन विचारों को सहायता प्रदान करेगा और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में साक्ष्य आधारित वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देगा।”
सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर रबीनारायण आचार्य ने कहा, “आयुष मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन एवं सहयोग से सीसीआरएएस ने नागरिकों की सेवा के लिए कई तरह की योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों को विकसित व कार्यान्वित किया है।” स्पार्क सहित सीसीआरएएस की हालिया पहलों के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, महानिदेशक ने कहा, “देश के भीतर और बाहर आईआईटी, आईसीएमआर, आईसीएआर, जेएनयू, बीएचयू, एम्स तथा और अन्य विश्वविद्यालयों जैसे प्रमुख शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ सार्थक सहयोग विकसित करके परिषद ने आयुर्वेद और संबद्ध विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुसंधान की गतिविधियों में तेजी लाई है।” प्रोफेसर आचार्य ने कहा, "स्पार्क कार्यक्रम मुख्य रूप से छात्रों में अनुसंधान संबंधी कौशल विकसित करने में मदद करने और उनके शोध के विचारों को आगे सहयोग एवं प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए विकसित किया गया है।”
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के बारे में बोलते हुए, महानिदेशक ने बताया कि परिषद वर्तमान में रोमानिया, जर्मनी, इज़राइल, अमेरिका, कनाडा और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के प्रमुख शोध संस्थानों के सहयोग से विभिन्न अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं पर काम कर रही है। प्रोफेसर आचार्य ने यह भी कहा, “दुनिया भर में आयुर्वेद शिक्षा के प्रचार एवं प्रसार के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रयासों में पूरक बनने के उद्देश्य से, परिषद ने दुनिया भर के प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी की है और 11 देशों में आयुर्वेद पीठ की स्थापना की है।
स्पार्क कार्यक्रम के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान करते हुए सीसीआरएएस के सहायक निदेशक (आयुर्वेद) डॉ. आदर्श कुमार ने बताया कि ‘स्पार्क’ का उद्देश्य देश भर के आयुर्वेद कॉलेजों में नामांकित युवा स्नातक छात्रों के शोध संबंधी विचारों का समर्थन करना है। स्पार्क के लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया www.spark.ccras.nic.in पोर्टल के माध्यम से पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन होगी।
डॉ. आदर्श ने कहा, “इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों को स्पार्क पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपना शोध प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करना होगा। प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों एवं समीक्षकों द्वारा इन प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा। इस फेलोशिप के तहत चयनित शोधार्थी को 50,000 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता की पेशकश की जाएगी। शुरू में प्रत्येक सत्र में कुल 100 सीटें होंगी और विस्तृत विवरण इस कार्यक्रम के पोर्टल पर देखे जा सकते हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव श्री प्रमोद कुमार पाठक और एनसीआईएसएम के अध्यक्ष श्री जयंत देवपुजारी स्पार्क कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करते हुए
एनसीआईएसएम के अध्यक्ष वैद्य जयंत देवपुजारी और सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर रबीनारायण आचार्य समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान करते हुए