Prime Minister's Office
PM commissions the first indigenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant
INS Vikrant has been made using indigenous equipment and machinery supplied by India's major industrial houses as well as over 100 MSMEs
It is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India and houses state of the art automation features
Marking a departure from the colonial past, PM unveiled the new Naval Ensign, dedicates the Ensign to Chhatrapati Shivaji
“INS Vikrant is not just a warship. This is a testament to the hard work, talent, influence and commitment of 21st century India”
“INS Vikrant is a unique reflection of India becoming self-reliant”
“INS Vikrant is a symbol of indigenous potential, indigenous resources and indigenous skills.”
“Till now the identity of slavery remained on the flag of Indian Navy. But from today onwards, inspired by Chhatrapati Shivaji, the new Navy flag will fly in the sea and in the sky”
"Many women soldiers of the Navy will be stationed on Vikrant. With the immense power of the ocean, boundless female power, it is becoming the lofty identity of the new India"
02 SEP 2022 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi commissioned the first indigenous aircraft carrier as INS Vikrant today. During the event, the Prime Minister also unveiled the new Naval Ensign (Nishaan), doing away with the colonial past and befitting the rich Indian maritime heritage.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said today, here on the coast of Kerala, India, every Indian, is witnessing the sunrise of a new future. This event being held on the INS Vikrant is a tribute to the rising spirits of India on the world horizon. He said that today we are seeing a manifestation of the dream of the freedom fighters where they envisioned a capable and strong India. The Prime Minister exclaimed “Vikrant is huge, massive, and vast. Vikrant is distinguished, Vikrant is also special. Vikrant is not just a warship. This is a testament to the hard work, talent, influence and commitment of India in the 21st century. If the goals are distant, the journeys are long, the ocean and the challenges are endless – then India's answer is Vikrant. The incomparable Amrit of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is Vikrant. Vikrant is a unique reflection of India becoming self-reliant.”
Commenting on the new mood of the nation, the Prime Minister said , no challenge is too difficult for today’s India. He said “today, India has joined those countries in the world, which manufacture such a huge aircraft carrier with indigenous technology. Today INS Vikrant has filled the country with a new confidence, and has created a new confidence in the country.” The Prime Minister acknowledged and praised the contribution of the Navy, engineers of Cochin Shipyard, scientists and specially the workers who worked on the project. He also noted the happy and auspicious occasion of Onam that is adding even more happiness to the occasion.
Every part of INS Vikrant has its own merits, a strength, a development journey of its own. It is a symbol of indigenous potential, indigenous resources and indigenous skills. The steel installed in its airbase is also indigenous, developed by DRDO scientists and produced by Indian companies, he said. Explaining the massive proportions of the Carrier, the Prime Minister said it is like a floating city. It produces electricity that is sufficient to power 5000 households and the wiring used will reach Kashi from Kochi, he said. He said that INS Vikrant is a living embodiment of the Spirit of the Panch Prans that he proclaimed from the ramparts of Red Fort.
The Prime Minister talked about the Indian Maritime tradition and naval capabilities. Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj, he said, built such a navy on the strength of this sea power, which kept the enemies on their toes. When the British came to India, they used to be intimidated by the power of Indian ships and trade through them. So they decided to break the back of India's maritime power. History is witness to how strict restrictions were imposed on Indian ships and merchants by enacting a law in the British Parliament at that time, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister noted that today on the historic date of September 2, 2022, India has taken off a trace of slavery, a burden of slavery. The Indian Navy has got a new flag from today. Till now the identity of slavery remained on the flag of Indian Navy. But from today onwards, inspired by Chhatrapati Shivaji, the new Navy flag will fly in the sea and in the sky.
The Prime Minister remarked that when Vikrant descends to protect our maritime zone, many women soldiers of the Navy will also be stationed there. With the immense power of the ocean, boundless female power, it is becoming the lofty identity of the new India. Now the Indian Navy has decided to open all its branches for women. The restrictions that were there are now being removed. Just as there are no boundaries for the capable waves, there will be no boundaries or restrictions for the daughters of India.
The Prime Minister said drop by drop water becomes like a vast ocean. He also mentioned the salute by indigenous canon on this Independence Day. Similarly, if every citizen of India starts living the mantra of 'Vocal for Local', then it will not take long for the country to become self-reliant.
Commenting on the changing geo-strategic situation, he said in the past, security concerns in the Indo-Pacific region and the Indian Ocean have long been ignored. But, today this area is a major defence priority of the country for us. That is why we are working in every direction, from increasing the budget for the Navy to increasing its capability, he said. The Prime Minister said that a strong India will pave the way for a peaceful and safe world.
Governor Kerala Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi Vijayan. Union Ministers Shri Rajnath Singh, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Shri V Muraleedharan, Shri Ajay Bhat, National Security Advisor, Shri Ajit Doval, Chief of Naval Staff Shri R Hari Kumar were among those present on the occasion.
INS Vikrant
INS Vikrant is designed by Indian Navy's in-house Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by Cochin Shipyard Limited, a Public Sector Shipyard under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Vikrant has been built with with state of the art automation features and is the largest ship ever built in maritime history of India.
The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is named after her illustrious predecessor, India’s first Aircraft Carrier which had played a vital role in the 1971 war. It has a large number of indigenous equipment and machinery, involving major industrial houses in the country as well as over 100 MSMEs. With the commissioning of Vikrant, India will have two operational Aircraft Carriers, which will bolster the maritime security of the nation.
During the event, the Prime Minister also unveiled the new Naval Ensign (Nishaan), doing away with the colonial past and befitting the rich Indian maritime heritage.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پہلے مقامی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز کوآئی این ایس وکرانت کے طور پر کمیشن دیا
آئی این ایس وکرانت کو ہندوستان کے بڑے صنعتی گھرانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 100 سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ایزکے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ مقامی آلات اور مشینری کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنایا گیا ہے
یہ ہندوستان کی سمندری تاریخ میں اب تک کا سب سے بڑا جہاز ہے اور اس میں جدید ترین آٹومیشن خصوصیات موجود ہیں
نوآبادیاتی ماضی سے انحراف کرتے ہوتے ، وزیر اعظم نے بحریہ کے نئے نشان کی نقاب کشائی کی، یہ نشان چھترپتی شیواجی کو وقف کیا
’’آئی این ایس وکرانت صرف ایک جنگی جہاز نہیں ہے۔ یہ 21ویں صدی کے ہندوستان کی محنت، ہنر، اثر و رسوخ اور عزم کا ثبوت ہے‘‘
’’آئی این ایس وکرانت ہندوستان کے خود انحصار ہونے کا ایک انوکھا عکس ہے‘‘
’’آئی این ایس وکرانت مقامی صلاحیت، مقامی وسائل اور مقامی مہارتوں کی ایک علامت ہے‘‘
’’اب تک غلامی کی پہچان ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جھنڈے پر تھی۔ لیکن آج سے چھترپتی شیواجی سے متاثر ہو کر بحریہ کا نیا جھنڈا سمندر اور آسمان میں لہرائے گا‘‘
’’بحریہ کی بہت سی خواتین سپاہی وکرانت پر تعینات ہوں گی۔ سمندر کی بے پناہ طاقت کے ساتھ، لامحدود خواتین کی طاقت، اور یہ نئے ہندوستان کی ایک بڑی شناخت بننے
02 SEP 2022 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پہلے مقامی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت کو کمیشن دیا۔ تقریب کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے نوآبادیاتی ماضی کو ختم کرتے ہوئے اور مالا مال ہندوستانی سمندری ورثے کے لیے نئے بحری نشان (نشان) کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج یہاں کیرالہ، ہندوستان ،کے ساحل پر، ہر ہندوستانی، ایک نئے مستقبل کا آفتاب طلوع ہوتے دیکھ رہا ہے۔ آئی این ایس وکرانت پر منعقد ہونے والا یہ پروگرام عالمی افق پر ہندوستان کی ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کو خراج تحسین ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہم آزادی پسندوں کے خواب کی تعبیر دیکھ رہے ہیں جہاں انہوں نے ایک اہل اور مضبوط ہندوستان کا تصور کیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’وکرانت بہت بڑا، وسیع اور پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ وکرانت اپنے آپ میں ممتاز ہے، وکرانت خاص بھی ہے۔ وکرانت صرف ایک جنگی جہاز نہیں ہے۔ یہ 21ویں صدی میں ہندوستان کی محنت، ہنر، اثر و رسوخ اور عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ اگر اہداف دور ہیں تو سفر بھی طویل ہے، سمندر اور چیلنجز بھی لامتناہی ہیں – ایسے میں ہندوستان کا جواب ہے وکرانت۔ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کا لاجواب امرت وکرانت ہے۔ وکرانت ہندوستان کے خود انحصار ہونے کا ایک انوکھا عکس ہے۔
قوم کے نئے رویہ پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کے ہندوستان کے لیے کوئی بھی چیلنج زیادہ مشکل نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’آج ہندوستان دنیا کے ان ممالک میں شامل ہو گیا ہے، جو دیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ اتنا بڑا طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز تیار کرتے ہیں۔ آج آئی این ایس وکرانت نے ملک کو ایک نئے اعتماد سے بھر دیا ہے، اور ملک میں ایک نیا اعتماد پیدا کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بحریہ، کوچین شپ یارڈ کے انجینئروں، سائنسدانوں اور خاص طور پر اس منصوبے پر کام کرنے والے کارکنوں کے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا اور ان کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اونم کے پرمسرت اور مقدس موقع کا بھی حوالہ دیا اور جو اس موقع پر مسرتوں میں مزید اضافہ کر رہے ہیں ۔
آئی این ایس وکرانت کے ہر حصے کی اپنی خوبیاں ہیں، ایک طاقت ہے، اپنا ایک ترقی کا سفر ہے۔ یہ مقامی صلاحیت، مقامی وسائل اور مقامی مہارتوں کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے ایئر بیس میں نصب اسٹیل بھی دیسی ہے، جسے ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدانوں نے تیار کیا ہے اور اسے ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے تیار کیا ہے۔ کیرئیر کے بڑے تناسب کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ایک تیرتے ہوئے شہر کی طرح ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو بجلی پیدا کرتا ہے وہ 5000 گھرانوں کو بجلی فراہم کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے اور استعمال ہونے والی وائرنگ کوچی سے کاشی پہنچ جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی این ایس وکرانت پنچ پران کی روح کا ایک زندہ مجسمہ ہے جس کا اعلان انہوں نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے کیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی بحری روایت اور بحری صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں بھی گفتگوکی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھترپتی ویر شیواجی مہاراج نے اس سمندری طاقت کے بل بوتے پر ایسی بحریہ بنائی جس نے دشمنوں کو اپنے پاؤں کی انگلیوں پر کھڑا رکھا۔ جب انگریز ہندوستان آئے تو وہ ہندوستانی جہازوں کی طاقت سے خوفزدہ ہو کر ان کے ذریعے تجارت کرتے تھے۔ چنانچہ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی سمندری طاقت کی کمر توڑنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ تاریخ گواہ ہے کہ اس وقت برطانوی پارلیمنٹ میں ایک قانون بنا کر ہندوستانی جہازوں اور تاجروں پر کس طرح سخت پابندیاں عائد کی گئیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ آج 2 ستمبر 2022 کی تاریخ، تاریخی اہمیت کی حامل ہے کہ جب ہندوستان نے غلامی کا نشان، غلامی کا بوجھ اتار دیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کو آج سے نیا پرچم مل گیا ہے۔ اب تک غلامی کی پہچان ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جھنڈے پر تھی۔ لیکن آج سے چھترپتی شیواجی سے متاثر ہو کر بحریہ کا نیا پرچم سمندر اور آسمان میں لہرائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ جب وکرانت ہمارے بحری خطے کی حفاظت کے لیے اترے گا تو بحریہ کی کئی خواتین سپاہیوں کو بھی وہاں تعینات کیا جائے گا۔ سمندر کی بے پناہ طاقت، لامحدود خواتین کی طاقت کے ساتھ، یہ نئے ہندوستان کی بلند شناخت بن رہی ہے۔ اب ہندوستانی بحریہ نے خواتین کے لیے اپنی تمام شاخیں کھول دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ جو پابندیاں تھیں وہ اب ہٹائی جا رہی ہیں۔ جس طرح اہل موجوں کے لیے کوئی سرحد نہیں ہوتی اسی طرح ہندوستان کی بیٹیوں کے لیے بھی کوئی سرحد یا پابندیاں نہیں ہوں گی ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا قطرہ قطرہ پانی ایک وسیع سمندر کی طرح بن جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یوم آزادی پر دیسی توپوں سے سلامی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ اسی طرح اگر ہندوستان کا ہر شہری 'ووکل فار لوکل' کے منتر کو جپنا شروع کردے تو ملک کو خود انحصار ہونے میں دیر نہیں لگے گی۔
بدلتی ہوئی جیو اسٹریٹجک صورتحال پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ماضی میں، ہند-بحرالکاہل کے علاقے اور بحر ہند میں سیکورٹی خدشات کو طویل عرصے سے نظر انداز کیا گیا ہے۔ لیکن، آج یہ علاقہ ہمارے لیے ملک کی اہم دفاعی ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی لیے ہم بحریہ کے لیے بجٹ بڑھانے سے لے کر اس کی صلاحیت بڑھانے تک ہر سمت میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک مضبوط ہندوستان ایک پرامن اور محفوظ دنیا کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پنارائی وجین جی ،مرکزی وزراء جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، جناب سربانند سونووال، جناب وی مرلی دھرن، جناب اجے بھٹ، قومی سلامتی کے مشیرجناب اجیت ڈووال، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف جناب آر ہری کمار شرکا میں موجود تھے۔
آئی این ایس وکرانت
آئی این ایس وکرانت کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اندرون ملک وار شپ ڈیزائن بیورو (ڈبلیو ڈی بی) نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے اور کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے بنایا ہے، جو بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ایک پبلک سیکٹر شپ یارڈ ہے، وکرانت کو جدید ترین آٹومیشن خصوصیات کے ساتھ بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی سمندری تاریخ میں اب تک کا سب سے بڑا جہاز ہے۔
دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز کا نام اس کے نامور پیشرو کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے، ہندوستان کا وہ پہلا طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز جس نے 1971 کی جنگ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ اس میں بڑی تعداد میں مقامی آلات اور مشینری کا استعمال ہوا ہے، جس میں ملک کے بڑے صنعتی گھرانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 100 سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ایز شامل ہیں۔ وکرانت کی کمیشننگ کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے پاس دو آپریشنل ائیرکرافٹ کیریئر ہوں گے، جو ملک کی بحری سلامتی کو تقویت دیں گے۔
تقریب کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے نوآبادیاتی ماضی سے انحراف کرتے ہوئے مالامال ہندوستانی سمندری ورثے کے لیے نئے بحری نشان (نشان) کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔