AYUSH
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Inaugurates Hostel Blocks at National Homoeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health, Kottayam
01 SEP 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated today hostel blocks for Post Graduate Students at National Homoeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health, Kottayam, Kerala. As part of providing world class facilities to the students the post graduate hostel blocks for both boys and girls have been constructed with a sanctioned budget of Rs. 21 crores.
National Homoeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health is a premier institute under the Central Council for Research In Homoeopathy(CCRH), an apex research organisation under the Ministry of AYUSH delivering quality mental health services for nearly 5 decades.
On this occasion, the Minister announced that NHRIMH will be developed as a centre of excellence in mental health by providing world class mental health facilities. He also informed that WHO Global Centre of Traditional Medicine at Jamnagar, Gujarat is a big leap in the recognition of Ayush sectors and asked the homoeopathy fraternity to contribute to the same.
The Ministry of Ayush in 2016 upgraded this Institute to a National Institute by introducing Postgraduate courses in Homoeopathy namely MD(Hom) in Psychiatry and Practice of Medicine specialties and Ph.D. Courses affiliated with the Kerala University of Health Sciences(KUHS) . This hostel facility will be open for PhD scholars and postgraduate trainees and will also cater to the international students once various student exchange programmes are initiated as part of global initiatives in the near future.
Director General of Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy Dr. Subhash Koushik mentioned about setting up of International Centre for Homoeopathy Training at NHRIMH, Kottayam and will extend the facility of the Institute to international community by designing various short term and long-term certification courses in homoeopathy for foreign students.

وزارت آیوش
جناب سربانند سونووال نے نیشنل ہومیوپیتھی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ان مینٹل ہیلتھ، کوٹایم میں ہاسٹل بلاکس کا افتتاح کیا
01 SEP 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج قومی ہومیوپیتھی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ، کوٹایم، کیرالہ میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلباء کے لیے ہاسٹل بلاکس کا افتتاح کیا۔ طالب علموں کو عالمی معیار کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں دونوں کے لیے پوسٹ گریجویٹ ہاسٹل بلاکس تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں جن کے لئے منظور شدہ بجٹ 21 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔
نیشنل ہومیوپیتھی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ان مینٹل ہیلتھ، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی (سی سی آر ایچ) کے تحت ایک اہم ادارہ ہے، جو آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک اعلیٰ تحقیقی ادارہ ہے جو تقریباً 5 دہائیوں سے ذہنی صحت کی معیاری خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ این ایچ آر آئی ایم ایچ کو عالمی معیار کی ذہنی صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کر کے ذہنی صحت میں ایک بہترین مرکز کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ عالمی صحت تنظیم ڈبلیو ایچ او ، گلوبل سنٹر آف ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن جام نگر، گجرات، آیوش شعبوں کی پہچان میں ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے اور ہومیوپیتھی برادری سے کہا کہ وہ اس میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے 2016 میں ہومیوپیتھی میں کیرالہ یونیورسٹی آف ہیلتھ سائنسز(کے یو ایچ ایس) سے وابستہ کورسز پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز یعنی ایم ڈی (ہوم) سائیکاٹری اور پریکٹس آف میڈیسن کی خصوصیات اور پی ایچ ڈی متعارف کروا کر اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو ایک قومی معیار کےادارے میں تبدیل کیا۔ ہاسٹل کی یہ سہولت پی ایچ ڈی اسکالرز اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ ٹرینیز اور مستقبل قریب میں عالمی اقدامات کے حصے کے طور پر مختلف طلبہ کے تبادلے کے پروگرام شروع ہونے کے بعد بین الاقوامی طلبہ کے لیے کھلی رہے گی ۔
سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان ہومیوپیتھی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سبھاش کوشک نے این ایچ آر آئی ایم ایچ ، کوٹایم میں انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار ہومیوپیتھی ٹریننگ کے قیام کا ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ ہومیوپیتھی میں مختلف مختصر مدت اور طویل مدتی سرٹیفیکیشن کورسز کو ڈیزائن کرکے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی سہولت کو بین الاقوامی برادری غیر ملکی طلباء تک پہنچایا جائے گا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9784