AYUSH
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Inaugurates Hostel Blocks at National Homoeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health, Kottayam
01 SEP 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated today hostel blocks for Post Graduate Students at National Homoeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health, Kottayam, Kerala. As part of providing world class facilities to the students the post graduate hostel blocks for both boys and girls have been constructed with a sanctioned budget of Rs. 21 crores.
National Homoeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health is a premier institute under the Central Council for Research In Homoeopathy(CCRH), an apex research organisation under the Ministry of AYUSH delivering quality mental health services for nearly 5 decades.
On this occasion, the Minister announced that NHRIMH will be developed as a centre of excellence in mental health by providing world class mental health facilities. He also informed that WHO Global Centre of Traditional Medicine at Jamnagar, Gujarat is a big leap in the recognition of Ayush sectors and asked the homoeopathy fraternity to contribute to the same.
The Ministry of Ayush in 2016 upgraded this Institute to a National Institute by introducing Postgraduate courses in Homoeopathy namely MD(Hom) in Psychiatry and Practice of Medicine specialties and Ph.D. Courses affiliated with the Kerala University of Health Sciences(KUHS) . This hostel facility will be open for PhD scholars and postgraduate trainees and will also cater to the international students once various student exchange programmes are initiated as part of global initiatives in the near future.
Director General of Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy Dr. Subhash Koushik mentioned about setting up of International Centre for Homoeopathy Training at NHRIMH, Kottayam and will extend the facility of the Institute to international community by designing various short term and long-term certification courses in homoeopathy for foreign students.

আয়ুষ
কোট্টায়ামস্থিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ হোমিঅ'পেথি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত হোষ্টেল ব্লক উদ্বোধন কৰে শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে
01 SEP 2022 5:58PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি কেৰালাৰ কোট্টায়ামস্থিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ হোমিঅ'পেথি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত স্নাতকোত্তৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে হোষ্টেল ব্লক উদ্বোধন কৰে। ২১ কোটি টকাৰ অনুমোদিত বাজেটেৰে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক বিশ্বমানৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে ছাত্ৰ আৰু ছাত্ৰী দুয়োৰে বাবে স্নাতকোত্তৰ হোষ্টেল ব্লকসমূহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হোমিঅ'পেথি গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হৈছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় হোমিঅ'পেথি(চিচিআৰএইচ) গৱেষণা পৰিষদৰ অধীনত এক প্ৰধান প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, যি হৈছে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ এক শীৰ্ষ গৱেষণা সংস্থা যি প্ৰায় ৫ দশক ধৰি মানসম্পন্ন মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে।
অনুষ্ঠানত মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে এনএইচআৰআইএমএইচক বিশ্বমানৰ মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা প্ৰদানেৰে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে বিকশিত কৰা হ'ব বুলি ঘোষণা কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আয়ুষ খণ্ডৰ স্বীকৃতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুজৰাটৰ জামনগৰত থকা বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ আন্তৰ্জাতিক কেন্দ্ৰৰ এক বৃহৎ অৱদান আছে আৰু হোমিঅ'পেথি সমুদায়ক এইক্ষেত্ৰত অৱদান আগবঢ়াবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০১৬ চনত এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোক হোমিঅ'পেথিত স্নাতকোত্তৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম অৰ্থাৎ মনোৰোগ বিজ্ঞানত এমডি(হোম) আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকৰ প্ৰেকটিছ আৰু কেৰালা স্বাস্থ্য বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ(কেইউএইচএছ)সৈতে সংযুক্ত পিএইচডি পাঠ্যক্ৰম প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰি এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোক এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ উন্নীত কৰে। ছাত্ৰাৱাসৰ এই সুবিধা পিএইচডি স্ক’লাৰ আৰু স্নাতকোত্তৰ প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে মুকলি থাকিব আৰু অদূৰ ভৱিষ্যতে বৈশ্বিক পদক্ষেপৰ অংশ হিচাপে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বিভিন্ন মত-বিনিময় কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ পিছত বিদেশী শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ প্ৰয়োজনো পূৰ কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় হোমিঅ'পেথি গৱেষণা পৰিষদৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ডঃ সুভাষ কৌশিকে এনএইচআৰআইএমএইচ, কোট্টায়ামত আন্তৰ্জাতিক হোমিঅ'পেথি প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু বিদেশী শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে হোমিঅ'পেথিত বিভিন্ন হ্ৰস্বম্যাদী আৰু দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম প্ৰস্তুত কৰি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ সুবিধা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমুদায়লৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হ’ব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।