AYUSH
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Inaugurates Hostel Blocks at National Homoeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health, Kottayam
01 SEP 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated today hostel blocks for Post Graduate Students at National Homoeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health, Kottayam, Kerala. As part of providing world class facilities to the students the post graduate hostel blocks for both boys and girls have been constructed with a sanctioned budget of Rs. 21 crores.
National Homoeopathy Research Institute in Mental Health is a premier institute under the Central Council for Research In Homoeopathy(CCRH), an apex research organisation under the Ministry of AYUSH delivering quality mental health services for nearly 5 decades.
On this occasion, the Minister announced that NHRIMH will be developed as a centre of excellence in mental health by providing world class mental health facilities. He also informed that WHO Global Centre of Traditional Medicine at Jamnagar, Gujarat is a big leap in the recognition of Ayush sectors and asked the homoeopathy fraternity to contribute to the same.
The Ministry of Ayush in 2016 upgraded this Institute to a National Institute by introducing Postgraduate courses in Homoeopathy namely MD(Hom) in Psychiatry and Practice of Medicine specialties and Ph.D. Courses affiliated with the Kerala University of Health Sciences(KUHS) . This hostel facility will be open for PhD scholars and postgraduate trainees and will also cater to the international students once various student exchange programmes are initiated as part of global initiatives in the near future.
Director General of Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy Dr. Subhash Koushik mentioned about setting up of International Centre for Homoeopathy Training at NHRIMH, Kottayam and will extend the facility of the Institute to international community by designing various short term and long-term certification courses in homoeopathy for foreign students.

आयुष
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कोट्टायम स्थित राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान संस्थान में छात्रावास ब्लॉक्‍स का उद्घाटन किया
01 SEP 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज केरल में कोट्टायम स्थित राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान संस्थान में स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों के लिए छात्रावास ब्लॉक्‍स का उद्घाटन किया। छात्रों को विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के अंतर्गत 21 करोड़ रुपये के स्वीकृत बजट के साथ लड़कों और लड़कियों दोनों के लिए स्नातकोत्तर छात्रावास ब्लॉक का निर्माण किया गया है।
मानसिक स्वास्थ्य का राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान संस्थान केन्‍द्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच) के तहत एक प्रमुख संस्थान है, जो आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत एक शीर्ष शोध संगठन है जो लगभग 5 दशकों से गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने घोषणा की कि एनएचआरआईएमएच को विश्व स्तरीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करके मानसिक स्वास्थ्य में उत्कृष्टता के केन्‍द्र के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि जामनगर, गुजरात में डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर ऑफ ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन आयुष क्षेत्रों को मान्यता में एक बड़ी छलांग है और उन्‍होंने होम्योपैथी बिरादरी से इसी तरह योगदान करने को कहा।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने 2016 में इस संस्थान को होम्योपैथी में स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रम अर्थात् मनोचिकित्सा में एमडी (होम) और विशेषज्ञता प्राप्‍त डॉक्‍टरों की प्रैक्टिस तथा केरल यू‍नीवर्सिटी ऑफ हैल्‍थ साइंसेस (केयूएचएस) से संबद्ध पीएचडी पाठ्यक्रमों को शुरू करके एक राष्ट्रीय संस्थान के रूप में अपग्रेड किया। छात्रावास की यह सुविधा पीएचडी विद्वानों और स्नातकोत्तर प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए खुली रहेगी और निकट भविष्य में वैश्विक पहल के हिस्से के रूप में छात्रों के विभिन्न आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम शुरू होने के बाद अंतरराष्ट्रीय छात्रों की जरूरत को भी पूरा करेगी।
केन्‍द्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुभाष कौशिक ने एनएचआरआईएमएच, कोट्टायम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी प्रशिक्षण केन्‍द्र की स्थापना का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि विदेशी छात्रों के लिए होम्योपैथी में विभिन्न अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक प्रमाणपत्र पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करके संस्थान की सुविधा को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय तक पहुंचाया जाएगा।