Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Ministry organizes Brainstorming session on Services Exports
Leveraging ongoing FTA negotiations to seek better market access, branding of services sectors and promotions of services sector through road shows mooted for growth
31 AUG 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
A one-day Brainstorming session on Services Exports was organized by Department of Commerce today in Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, IAS, Commerce Secretary. During the session, discussions were held on challenges, opportunities and way forward for boosting services exports from India.
The session was organized by Department of Commerce in partnership with Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) and was attended by about 100 participants representing various service sectors including Information Technology & Information Technology Enabled Services, Communication Services, Entertainment, Audio Visual Services, Tourism & Hospitality, Medical Value Travel, Education Services, Accounting and Finance Services, Financial Services, Legal Services, Transport & Logistics Services, Construction and Related Engineering Services and Environment Services.
During the inaugural session, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, addressed the participants. Thereafter, four parallel breakout sessions on sectoral basis were organized to deliberate upon service sectors related issues. These groups included; Group 1: Information Technology & Information Enabled Services, Communication Services & Entertainment (including Audio Visual Services), Group 2: Tourism & Hospitality Services, Medical Value Travel & Education Services, Group 3: Accounting and Finance Services, Financial Services & Legal Services, Group 4: Transport & Logistics Services, Construction & Related Engineering Services & Environment Services.
Suggestions and recommendations of the breakout sessions were compiled and presented in concluding session. Some of the key suggestions and recommendations that were highlighted included leveraging the ongoing FTA negotiations to seek better market access, branding of services sectors, promotions of services sector through road shows, setting standards, having a robust mechanism for reporting of data related to services, skilling of manpower, addressing regulatory bottlenecks etc. Incentive schemes for specific sectors, in order to boost exports, were also requested by industry.
Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, Commerce Secretary in his address underlined the importance of services sector as a key driver of country’s economic growth. He assured the participants that necessary Government support would be extended to realise the full potential of service sectors and to remove any constraints in this regard.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزارت کامرس کے ذریعے خدمات کی برآمدات پر غور و فکر کے اجلاس کا انعقاد
بازار تک بہتر رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایف ٹی اے کے جاری مذاکرات کا فائدہ اٹھانا، سروس سیکٹر کی برانڈنگ اور روڈ شو کے ذریعے سروس سیکٹر کے فروغ کو ترقی کے لیے ضروری بتایا گیا
31 AUG 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ کامرس کے ذریعہ آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم، آئی اے ایس، کامرس سکریٹری کی صدارت میں خدمات کی برآمدات پر ایک روزہ غور و فکر کے اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اجلاس کے دوران، ہندوستان سے خدمات کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے سے متعلق چیلنجز، مواقع اور آگے کی راہ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس ا جلاس کا اہتمام محکمہ کامرس نے سروسز ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ایس ای پی سی) کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا اور اس میں مختلف خدمات کے شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے تقریباً 100 شرکاء نے شرکت کی جن میں انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی خدمات، مواصلاتی خدمات، تفریح، آڈیو وژوئل سروسز، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی، میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول، تعلیمی خدمات، اکاؤنٹنگ اور فنانس سروسز، مالیاتی خدمات، قانونی خدمات، ٹرانسپورٹ اور لاجسٹکس خدمات، کنسٹرکشن اور متعلقہ انجینئرنگ سروسز اور ماحولیات خدمات کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران محکمہ کامرس کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا۔ اس کے بعد، سروس سیکٹر سے متعلق مسائل پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے شعبوں کی بنیاد پر چار متوازی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ان گروپوں میں شامل ہیں؛ گروپ 1: انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور انفارمیشن سے چلنے والی خدمات، مواصلاتی خدمات اور تفریح ​​(بشمول آڈیو وژوئل خدمات)، گروپ 2: سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی خدمات، میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول اور تعلیمی خدمات، گروپ 3: اکاؤنٹنگ اور فنانس سروسز، مالیاتی خدمات اور قانونی خدمات، گروپ 4: ٹرانسپورٹ اور لاجسٹکس سروسز، کنسٹرکشن اور متعلقہ انجینئرنگ سروسز اور ماحولیاتی خدمات۔
ان اجلاس کی تجاویز اور سفارشات مرتب کی گئیں اور انہیں اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران پیش کیا گیا۔ جن اہم تجاویز اور سفارشات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ان میں بازار تک بہتر رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے جاری ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کا فائدہ اٹھانا، خدمات کے شعبوں کی برانڈنگ، روڈ شوز کے ذریعے خدمات کے شعبے کی ترقی، معیارات کا تعین، خدمات سے متعلق ڈیٹا کی رپورٹنگ کے لیے ایک مضبوط طریقہ کار کا ہونا، افرادی قوت کی مہارت، ضابطوں سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ صنعت کی طرف سے برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے مخصوص شعبوں کے لیے ترغیبی اسکیموں کی بھی درخواست کی گئی۔
کامرس سکریٹری جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے اپنے خطاب میں ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر خدمات کے شعبے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو یقین دلایا کہ خدمات کے شعبوں کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے اور اس سلسلے میں کسی بھی قسم کی رکاوٹ کو دور کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے ضروری تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا۔