वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय ने सेवा निर्यात पर विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किया
प्रगति के लिए रोड शो के माध्यम से सेवा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने, बाजार तक बेहतर पहुंच, सेवा क्षेत्रों की ब्रांडिंग और एफटीए वार्ताओं से लाभ उठाने पर जोर
31 AUG 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य विभाग ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित वाणिज्य भवन में वाणिज्य सचिव, श्री बी. वी. आर. सुब्रमण्यम (आईएएस) की अध्यक्षता में सेवा निर्यात पर एक दिवसीय विचार-मंथन सत्र का आयोजन किया। सत्र के दौरान, भारत से सेवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के आगे के रास्ते, अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा हुई।
वाणिज्य विभाग ने सेवा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एसईपीसी) के साथ मिलकर सत्र का आयोजन किया था और इसमें सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और आईटी सक्षम सेवा, संचार सेवा, मनोरंजन, ऑडियो विजुअल सेवा, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य, मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रवेल, शिक्षा सेवा, लेखा और वित्त सेवा, वित्तीय सेवा, कानूनी सेवा, परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा, निर्माण और संबंधित इंजीनियरिंग सेवा और पर्यावरण सेवा सहित विभिन्न सेवा क्षेत्रों के करीब 100 प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान वाणिज्य विभाग के अपर सचिव ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। इसके बाद सेवा क्षेत्रों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए क्षेत्र के आधार पर चार समानांतर ब्रेकआउट सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इन समूहों में शामिल थे: समूह 1: सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और सूचना सक्षम सेवाएं, संचार सेवाएं और मनोरंजन (ऑडियो विजुअल सेवाओं सहित), समूह 2: पर्यटन और आतिथ्य सेवाएं, मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रवेल और शिक्षा सेवाएं, समूह 3: लेखा और वित्त सेवाएं, वित्तीय सेवाएं और कानूनी सेवाएं, समूह 4: परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाएं, निर्माण और संबंधित इंजीनियरिंग सेवाएं और पर्यावरण सेवाएं।
ब्रेकआउट सत्रों के दौरान मिले सुझावों और सिफारिशों को संकलित कर समापन सत्र में प्रस्तुत किया गया। कुछ प्रमुख सुझावों और सिफारिशों पर जोर दिया गया, जिसमें बाजार तक बेहतर पहुंच के लिए एफटीए वार्ताओं का लाभ उठाना, सेवा क्षेत्रों की ब्रांडिंग, रोड शो के माध्यम से सेवा क्षेत्र का प्रमोशन, मानक तय करना, सेवाओं से संबंधित डेटा के लिए एक मजबूत तंत्र, कार्यबल का कौशल आदि शामिल थे। उद्योग की ओर से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं का भी अनुरोध किया गया।
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री बी. वी. आर. सुब्रमण्यम ने अपने संबोधन में देश के आर्थिक विकास के प्रमुख चालक के रूप में सेवा क्षेत्र के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को आश्वासन दिया कि सेवा क्षेत्रों की पूरी क्षमता का दोहन करने और इस संबंध में किसी भी बाधा को दूर करने के लिए आवश्यक सरकारी सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Ministry organizes Brainstorming session on Services Exports
Leveraging ongoing FTA negotiations to seek better market access, branding of services sectors and promotions of services sector through road shows mooted for growth
31 AUG 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
A one-day Brainstorming session on Services Exports was organized by Department of Commerce today in Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, IAS, Commerce Secretary. During the session, discussions were held on challenges, opportunities and way forward for boosting services exports from India.
The session was organized by Department of Commerce in partnership with Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) and was attended by about 100 participants representing various service sectors including Information Technology & Information Technology Enabled Services, Communication Services, Entertainment, Audio Visual Services, Tourism & Hospitality, Medical Value Travel, Education Services, Accounting and Finance Services, Financial Services, Legal Services, Transport & Logistics Services, Construction and Related Engineering Services and Environment Services.
During the inaugural session, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, addressed the participants. Thereafter, four parallel breakout sessions on sectoral basis were organized to deliberate upon service sectors related issues. These groups included; Group 1: Information Technology & Information Enabled Services, Communication Services & Entertainment (including Audio Visual Services), Group 2: Tourism & Hospitality Services, Medical Value Travel & Education Services, Group 3: Accounting and Finance Services, Financial Services & Legal Services, Group 4: Transport & Logistics Services, Construction & Related Engineering Services & Environment Services.
Suggestions and recommendations of the breakout sessions were compiled and presented in concluding session. Some of the key suggestions and recommendations that were highlighted included leveraging the ongoing FTA negotiations to seek better market access, branding of services sectors, promotions of services sector through road shows, setting standards, having a robust mechanism for reporting of data related to services, skilling of manpower, addressing regulatory bottlenecks etc. Incentive schemes for specific sectors, in order to boost exports, were also requested by industry.
Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, Commerce Secretary in his address underlined the importance of services sector as a key driver of country’s economic growth. He assured the participants that necessary Government support would be extended to realise the full potential of service sectors and to remove any constraints in this regard.