Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and NDMA organise All India Workshop on CAP based Integrated Alert System- SACHET to train state Governments to mitigate effects of disasters
31 AUG 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, Government of India and National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Government of India jointly conducted an All-India Workshop centered on Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) based Integrated Alert System today here today.
The workshop aimed to provide a platform to all the stake holders including Alert Generating Agencies, Alert Authorising Agencies and Alert Disseminating Agencies across India to discuss their underlying concerns and challenges and evolve the technology-based solutions to address these in an effective manner amid insightful discussions by a galaxy of experts and technologists.
The Inaugural Session was chaired by Shri K Rajaraman, Chairman, Digital Communications Commission (DCC) and Secretary (Telecom), DOT. He exhorted that all forms of technology should be used collaboratively and appreciated the indigenous initiatives of C-DOT and NDMA in operationalising the Integrated Alert System. He said that saving lives is the fundamental responsibility of the Government and the country has marched very well in this direction. Substantial investment has been done in the recent years in telecom sector and all corners are connected now, so there should not be any remote area without alert mechanism. He emphasised the need of cell broadcast in the current network as well as the upcoming 5G NSA solutions.
Smt. B. V. Umadevi, Additional Secretary (DM), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Government of India said that bringing all stakeholders in one platform will be very important in bringing synergy of efforts. She congratulated C-DOT on successfully completing the Phase-I of the CAP project.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director, C-DOT said that CAP based Integrated Alert System has been implemented as per ITU Standards and it is in sync with Hon’ble Prime Ministers 10-point agenda. Dr. Upadhyay said that with the implementation, India has become 6th such country to have nation-wide alert system. He emphasised the myriad capabilities of the indigenous Integrated System driven by synergy amongst relevant stakeholders and discussed the future roadmap.
Sh. Kamal Kishore, Member Secretary, NDMA said that disasters give no lead time and events are highly localized so warning should be location specific, timely, efficient, actionable, and people-centric.
States like AP, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka appreciated CAP and said that they have been using this to disseminate alerts at the time of crises and it has helped us save lives and take timely action .
Various eminent dignitaries and speakers from various Government departments including NDMA, DoT, Indian Railways, Indian Metrological Department (IMD), Central Water Commission (CWC), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Defence Geoinformatics Research Establishment (DGRE), Forest Survey of India (FSI), Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs) of 36 States and Union Territories attended the workshop and deliberated on various contemporary issues related to Disaster Management and Preparedness.
NDMA’s Integrated Public Alert System has been developed by C-DOT and provides a converged platform for dissemination of targeted alerts and advisories to people living in disaster-prone areas in vernacular languages over all available communication media including SMS, Cell Broadcast, Radio, TV, Siren, Social Media, Web Portals and Mobile Applications. This one-stop solution is a concrete step towards realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister’s 10 point Agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction.
The system is already operational in 34 States and UTs. More than 75 Crores SMSes have already been sent by the system for various disasters like Cyclones (Asani,Yass, Nivar, Amphan), Floods (Assam, Gujarat), Lightning (Bihar), etc. The system has also been used to facilitate the pilgrims during Amarnath Ji Yatra.

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट और एनडीएमए ने आपदा के प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों को प्रशिक्षित करने हेतु सीएपी आधारित एकीकृत अलर्ट सिस्टम-सचेत पर अखिल भारतीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
31 AUG 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के तहत दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के प्रमुख अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र टेलीमेटिक्स विकास केंद्र (सी-डॉट) और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) ने संयुक्त रूप से कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) आधारित एकीकृत अलर्ट प्रणाली पर केंद्रित एक अखिल भारतीय कार्यशाला का आज आयोजन किया।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य भारत भर में अलर्ट जनरेटिंग एजेंसियों, अलर्ट अधिकृत एजेंसियों और अलर्ट प्रसार एजेंसियों सहित सभी हितधारकों को उनकी बुनियादी चिंताओं और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना और विशेषज्ञों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के एक प्रबुद्ध समूह में गहन चर्चाओं के माध्यम से इनका प्रभावी तरीके से हल निकालते हुए प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधान तैयार करना है।
उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता श्री के राजारमन, अध्यक्ष, डिजिटल संचार आयोग (डीसीसी) और सचिव (दूरसंचार), डीओटी के द्वारा की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी प्रकार की प्रौद्योगिकी को सहयोगात्मक रूप से इस्तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए और एकीकृत अलर्ट सिस्टम को संचालित करने में सी-डॉट और एनडीएमए की स्वदेशी पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि जीवन की सुरक्षा सरकार की मौलिक जिम्मेदारी है और देश ने इस दिशा में बहुत अच्छी प्रगति की है। दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में हाल के वर्षों में पर्याप्त निवेश किया गया है और अब देश का हर हिस्सा एक दूसरे से जुड़ा हुआ है, इसलिए कोई भी दूरस्थ क्षेत्र अलर्ट तंत्र रहित नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने वर्तमान नेटवर्क के साथ-साथ आगामी 5जी एनएसए समाधानों में सैल प्रसारण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
गृह मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव (डीएम) श्रीमती बी.वी उमादेवी ने कहा कि सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाने से प्रयासों में ऊर्जात्मक तालमेल बिठाना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण होगा। उन्होंने सी-डॉट को सीएपी परियोजना के पहले चरण को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने पर बधाई दी।
सी-डॉट के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने कहा कि सीएपी आधारित एकीकृत अलर्ट सिस्टम आईटीयू मानकों के अनुसार लागू किया गया है और यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 10 सूत्री एजेंडे के अनुरूप है। डॉ. उपाध्याय ने कहा कि कार्यान्वयन के साथ, भारत देशव्यापी अलर्ट सिस्टम वाला छठा देश बन गया है। उन्होंने प्रासंगिक हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल द्वारा संचालित स्वदेशी एकीकृत प्रणाली की असंख्य क्षमताओं पर जोर दिया और भविष्य के रोडमैप पर चर्चा की।
एनडीएमए के सदस्य सचिव श्री कमल किशोर ने कहा कि आपदाएं समय नहीं देती हैं और अधिकतर आपदाऐं स्थानीय स्तर पर घटित होती हैं, इसलिए चेतावनी स्थल विशिष्ट, समय पर, कुशल, कार्रवाई योग्य और लोगों पर केंद्रित होनी चाहिए।
आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक जैसे राज्यों ने सीएपी की सराहना की और कहा कि वे संकट के समय अलर्ट प्रसारित करने के लिए इसका इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं और इससे हमें जान बचाने और समय पर कार्रवाई करने में मदद मिली है।
एनडीएमए, डीओटी, भारतीय रेलवे, भारतीय मेट्रोलॉजिकल विभाग (आईएमडी), केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), रक्षा भू-सूचना विज्ञान अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठान (डीजीआरई), भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई), भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एसडीएमए) सहित विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और वक्ताओं ने इस कार्यशाला में भाग लिया और आपदा प्रबंधन और तैयारी से संबंधित विभिन्न समकालीन मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
एनडीएमए की एकीकृत सार्वजनिक चेतावनी प्रणाली सी-डॉट द्वारा विकसित की गई है और यह एसएमएस, सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट, रेडियो, टीवी, सायरन, सोशल मीडिया, वेब पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन सहित सभी उपलब्ध संचार माध्यमों पर स्थानीय भाषाओं में आपदा-संभावित क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को लक्षित अलर्ट और सलाह के प्रसार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करती है। यह वन-स्टॉप समाधान आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 10 सूत्री एजेंडे को साकार करने की दिशा में एक ठोस कदम है।
यह प्रणाली 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पहले से ही कार्यान्वित है। विभिन्न आपदाओं जैसे चक्रवात (असानी, यास, निवार, अम्फान), बाढ़ (असम, गुजरात), बिजली (बिहार), आदि के लिए सिस्टम द्वारा 75 करोड़ से अधिक एसएमएस पहले ही भेजे जा चुके हैं। इस प्रणाली का उपयोग अमरनाथ जी यात्रा के दौरान तीर्थयात्री सुविधा के लिए भी किया गया है।