Ministry of Defence
Keel laid for first warship of ASW SWC Project being constructed at CSL, Kochi
31 AUG 2022 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying of the first warship (BY 523, Mahe) of Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Craft (ASW SWC) project under construction by CSL, Kochi, was undertaken on 30 Aug 22 by VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, CWP&A in presence of Shri Madhu S Nair, CMD, CSL, Commodore V Ganapathy, WPS (Koc), CSL, Directors and other senior officials of CSL and Indian Navy.
772H.JPG)
Speaking on the occasion, VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, CWP&A, appreciated CSL efforts in achieving the milestone despite Covid constraints and resultant lockdowns. He called it a noteworthy achievement by the shipyard and commended professionalism displayed by all. Further, he highlighted that construction of these vessels is a major boost for the ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ and India’s ‘Make in India’ commitment. The Chief Guest indicated that keel laying is a major milestone activity in the shipbuilding process and paves way for amalgamation of various blocks towards fully constructed ship.
CWP&A further added that these platforms will undertake sub-surface surveillance in coastal areas with the purpose of detecting and neutralizing underwater threats.
During the address, CMD-CSL, highlighted that despite several challenges posed by the Covid-19 pandemic during execution of this complex shipbuilding project, the shipyard has ensured continuous production of ships through innovative solutions. He thanked the Indian Navy for their unstinted support and reiterated the shipyard’s commitment to deliver quality ships on time.
5KFW.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीएसएल, कोच्चि में एएसडब्लू एसडब्लूसी परियोजना के पहले युद्धपोत के निचले ढांचे का निर्माण आरंभ
31 AUG 2022 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसएल, कोच्चि में पनडुब्बी-विनाशक पोत (एंटी-सबमैरीन शैलो क्राफ्ट-एएसडब्लू एसडब्लूसी) परियोजना के पहले युद्धपोत (बीवाई-523 माहे) के निचले ढांचे के निर्माण का काम 30 अगस्त, 2022 को आरंभ किया गया। इसका शुभारंभ वाइस एडमिरल किरण देशमुख, सीडब्लूपी-एंड-ए ने किया। इस अवसर पर सीएसएल के सीएमडी श्री मधु एस नायर, कॉमोडोर वी. गणपति, डब्लूपीएस (कोचीन), सीएसएल, तथा सीएसएल और भारतीय नौसेना के अन्य बड़े अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
772H.JPG)
इस अवसर पर वाइस एडमिरल किरण देशमुख, सीडब्लूपी-एंड-ए ने कोविड की बाध्यताओं और उसके परिणामस्वरूप होने वाले लॉकडाउन के बावजूद इस पड़ाव को हासिल करने के लिये सीएसएल के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शिपयार्ड की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कारखाने में काम करने वाली सभी कर्मियों की सराहना की। वाइस एडमिरल ने कहा कि इन पोतों के निर्माण से ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की भावना और ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ की प्रतिबद्धता को बहुत बल मिलेगा। मुख्य अतिथि महोदय ने कहा कि जहाज के निचले ढांचे के निर्माण की शुरूआत जहाज बनाने की प्रक्रिया की एक प्रमुख गतिविधि होती है तथा यहीं से जहाज को पूरी तरह बनाने के लिये विभिन्न खंडों को जमा करने का काम चालू हो जाता है।
सीडब्लूपी-एंड-ए ने आगे कहा कि ये जहाज नुमा प्लेटफार्म समुद्र के भीतर मौजूद खतरे को ताड़ने और उन्हें निष्क्रिय करने के लिये तटीय क्षेत्रों में समुद्री सतह के ऊपर से निगरानी का काम करेंगे।
सीएसएल के सीएमडी ने अपने सम्बोधन के दौरान कहा कि इस जटिल पोत निर्माण परियोजना को चलाने में कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण बहुत सारी चुनौतियां सामने थीं, लेकिन उन सबके बावजूद शिपयार्ड ने नवाचारी समाधानों के माध्यम से जहाजों का निर्माण जारी रखा। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना को धन्यवाद दिया कि नौसेना ने पूरा समर्थन दिया। उन्होंने यह प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुये कहा कि शिपयार्ड समय पर उत्तम गुणवत्ता वाले पोत नौसेना को सौंपने के लिये संकल्पित है।
5KFW.JPG)