Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds bilateral meeting with his Brazilian counterpart in Bali
30 AUG 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a bilateral meeting with HE Victor Godoy, Minister of Education, Brazil, in Bali today.
The Ministers had fruitful discussions on deepening the bilateral engagements in education, entrepreneurship, research and innovation. They agreed to revive the Joint Working Group engagements in the areas of education and skill development between our two countries.
Shri Pradhan said that research collaborations in priority areas like energy security, collaborations in traditional medicine, preventive healthcare, yoga, ayurveda & digital technologies, linkages between Higher Education Institutions & Skill institutions are key areas that can immensely benefit both India and Brazil.
HE Victor Godoy expressed his keenness to deepen academic and research engagements and make our coperation in education more vibrant. As a G20 Troika co-chair, he also expressed Brazil’s support to India in taking forward the EdWG agenda during our upcoming presidency.
Later, Shri Pradhan also interacted with Indian community at Seminyak in Bali.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نےبالی میں برازیل کے اپنے ہم منصب کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی
30 AUG 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 اگست، 2022/ تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے بالی میں آج برازیل کے وزیر تعلیم جناب وکٹر گوڈوئے کے ساتھ ایک دو طرفہ ملاقات کی۔
وزراء نے تعلیم ، چھوٹے کاروبار ، تحقیق اور اختراع کے شعبوں میں دو طرفہ سرگرمیوں میں گہرائی لانے پر نتیجہ خیز مذاکرات کیے۔ انہوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے میدانوں میں مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی سرگرمیوں کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔
جناب پردھان نےکہا کہ توانائی کےتحفظ ، روایتی طریقہ علاج میں اشتراک ، احتیاطی حفظان صحت ، یوگ، آیوروید اور ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی ، اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں اور ہنر مندی سے متعلق اداروں کےدرمیان رابطہ بنیادی علاقے ہیں جن میں بھارت اور برازیل دونوں کو زبردست فائدہ ہو سکتا ہے۔
جناب وکٹر گوڈوئے نے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی سرگرمیو میں گہرائی لانے کی اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ جی ٹوئینٹی کے ٹروئیکا کے مشترکہ صدر کے طور پر انہوں نے آئندہ صدارت کے دوران ایڈ ڈبلیو جی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے میں برازیل کی طرف سے بھارت کو مدد دینے کی خواہش بھی ظاہر کی۔
بعد میں، جناب پردھان نے بالی میں سیمنیاک میں بھارتی برادری سے بھی بات چیت کی۔