Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares in Olam Agri Holdings Pte. Ltd. by SALIC International Investment Company
30 AUG 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of shares in Olam Agri Holdings Pte. Ltd. by SALIC International Investment Company
The proposed combination pertains to acquisition of 35.43% stake in Olam Agri Holdings Pte. Ltd. (Olam Agri / Target) by SALIC International Investment Company (SIIC / Acquirer).
SIIC is an unlisted limited liability company based in Riyadh, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. It is fully owned and controlled by Saudi Agricultural and Livestock Investment Corporation (SALIC). SALIC is a Saudi Arabian investment company, active in the agricultural and food industries with investments both in Saudi Arabia and other countries. SIIC has been established to hold SALIC’s international investments.
Olam Agri is a company incorporated and headquartered in Singapore and operates as a merchant and processor of agricultural goods. It is active throughout the entire value chain of agriculture - farming, procurement, wholesale trading, processing, refining and distributing. More particularly, Olam Agri, both directly and indirectly, undertakes sale of various agri-commodities, including rice in India, both at the wholesale and the retail level.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے اولم ایگری ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں ایس اے ایل آئی سی انٹرنیشنل انویسٹمنٹ کمپنی کے ذریعے حصص کے حصول کو منظوری دی
30 AUG 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے اولم ایگری ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں ایس اے ایل آئی سی انٹرنیشنل انویسٹمنٹ کمپنی کے ذریعے حصص کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ ایس اے ایل آئی سی انٹرنیشنل انویسٹمنٹ کمپنی (ایس آئی آئی سی/ حصول کنندہ) کے ذریعے اولم ایگری ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اولم ایگری / ٹارگیٹ) میں 35.43 فیصد حصص کے حصول سے متعلق ہے۔
ایس آئی آئی سی ایک غیر فہرست شدہ محدود ذمہ داری والی کمپنی ہے جو ریاض، سعودی عرب میں واقع ہے۔ یہ مکمل طور پر سعودی ایگریکلچر اینڈ لائیو اسٹاک انویسٹمنٹ کارپوریشن (ایس اے ایل آئی سی) کی ملکیت اور زیر کنٹرول ہے۔ ایس اے ایل آئی سی سعودی عرب کی ایک سرمایہ کاری کمپنی ہے، جو سعودی عرب اور دیگر ممالک میں سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ زرعی اور خوراک کی صنعتوں میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔ ایس آئی آئی سی کو ایس اے ایل آئی سی کی بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
اولم ایگری ایک ایسی کمپنی ہے جس کا صدر دفتر سنگاپور میں ہے اور یہ زرعی سامان کے سوداگر اور پراسیسر کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ زراعت سے متعلق تمام سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہے – مثلاً کاشتکاری، خریداری، تھوک تجارت، پروسیسنگ، ریفائننگ اور تقسیم۔ اولم ایگری، بالواسطہ اور بلاواسطہ طور پر،مختلف زرعی اجناس کی تھوک اور خوردہ دونوں سطحوں پر فروخت میں شامل ہے، جس میں ہندوستان میں چاول کی فروخت بھی شامل ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد میں آئے گا۔