Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of approximately 7.49% shareholding in Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited on a fully diluted basis by the Caladium Investment Pte. Ltd (GIC Investor) by way of preferential issuance of equity and warrants
30 AUG 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of approximately 7.49% shareholding in Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited on a fully diluted basis by the Caladium Investment Pte. Ltd(GIC Investor) by way of preferential issuance of equity and warrants (Proposed Combination).
Caladium Investment Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer/GIC Investor) is wholly-owned by Lathe Investment Private Limited, an entity which is in turn wholly-owned by GIC (Ventures) Private Limited (GIC Ventures). The GIC Investor is a special purpose vehicle organized as a private limited company in Singapore that is part of a group of investment holding companies managed by GIC Special Investments Private Limited (GICSI).
Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited (Target/ABFRL) is a publicly listed company which along with its subsidiaries is engaged in the manufacture and retailing of branded apparel, footwear and accessories (AFA) and operates across India through its retail stores, as well as distribution through its exclusive brand outlets and Pantaloons stores, multi-brand outlets, shop-in-shop stores across departmental stores, own online retail platforms and third-party e-commerce marketplaces.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने इक्विटी और वारंट के तरजीही निर्गम के माध्यम से कैलेडियम इन्वेस्टमेंट पीटीई लिमिटेड (जीआईसी इन्वेस्टर) द्वारा बाजार में ट्रेडिंग के लिए उपलब्‍ध कुल शेयरों के आधार पर आदित्य बिड़ला फैशन एंड रिटेल लिमिटेड में लगभग 7.49% शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
30 AUG 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने इक्विटी और वारंट (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) के तरजीही निर्गम के माध्यम से कैलेडियम इन्वेस्टमेंट पीटीई लिमिटेड (जीआईसी इन्वेस्टर) द्वारा बाजार में ट्रेडिंग के लिए उपलब्‍ध कुल शेयरों के आधार पर आदित्य बिड़ला फैशन एंड रिटेल लिमिटेड में लगभग 7.49% शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
कैलेडियम इन्वेस्टमेंट पीटीई लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता/जीआईसी इन्वेस्टर) का पूर्ण स्वामित्व लेथ इन्वेस्टमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के पास है जो कि जीआईसी (वेंचर्स) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जीआईसी वेंचर्स) के पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली इकाई है। जीआईसी इन्वेस्टर दरअसल सिंगापुर में एक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी के रूप में गठित की गई एक विशेष प्रयोजन कंपनी है जो कि जीआईसी स्पेशल इन्वेस्टमेंट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जीआईसी एसआई) द्वारा प्रबंधित निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनियों के एक समूह का हिस्सा है।
आदित्य बिड़ला फैशन एंड रिटेल लिमिटेड (टारगेट/एबीएफआरएल) सार्वजनिक रूप से सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है जो अपनी सहायक कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर ब्रांडेड परिधान, फुटवियर और एक्सेसरीज (एएफए) के उत्‍पादन एवं खुदरा बिक्री में संलग्‍न है और यह अपने खुदरा स्टोरों के साथ-साथ अपने विशिष्ट ब्रांड आउटलेट्स और पैंटालून्स स्टोर्स, मल्टी-ब्रांड आउटलेट्स, डिपार्टमेंटल स्टोर्स के शॉप-इन-शॉप स्टोर्स, स्‍वयं के ऑनलाइन रिटेल प्लेटफॉर्म और थर्ड-पार्टी ई-कॉमर्स मार्केटप्लेस के माध्यम से वितरण के जरिए पूरे भारत में अपना संचालन करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्‍द ही जारी किया जाएगा।