Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Four new facilities at Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI), Jodhpur inaugurated by Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
India will be number one in agricultural products in the world, under the leadership of Prime Minister - Shri Tomar
Farmers should take advantage of advanced technologies and agricultural welfare schemes - Shri Tomar
Today no platform in the world can ignore India - Shri Shekhawat
28 AUG 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today inaugurated four new facilities at the Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI), which has been rendering excellent services for more than 60 years under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Chaudhary were special guests on this occasion.
The Chief Guest of the programme, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, in his address, said that CAZRI, an institute of excellence of the ICAR, has been doing innovations and research in agriculture for the farmers of the arid region for more than 60 years, which is an example for our desert areas as well as for the whole world. Due to the research work done by CAZRI such as dune stabilization, sprinkler and drip irrigation system and new varieties of crops, grasses and fruits, farmers' income is increasing. Work like solar energy, reduction in the cost of farming and livestock management by CAZRI will also be beneficial for the farmers of dry areas. Due to the new technologies and research achievements being developed by CAZRI from time to time, CAZRI bagged 8 out of 10 National Awards of ICAR in the last six years.
Shri Tomar also inaugurated the newly constructed auditorium, Agri-business Nurturing Centre, environment friendly waste water treatment plant and Indoor Sports Hall at CAZRI.
Shri Tomar further added that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India will be Number One in producing every crop and agricultural product. Currently, India ranks first or second in the world in terms of most of the agricultural produce.
Shri Tomar said that the Indian agricultural economy is very strong, which will be sustained, making India fully capable of dealing with any big crisis. Shri Tomar said that as the Chief Minister of Gujarat before 2014 and as the Prime Minister, Shri Modi constantly thinks about keeping the village-poor and farmers on priority. In last 8 years, many schemes have been launched under the leadership of PM Modi for improving agriculture, providing income support and technology support to the farmers. 86 percent of the small farmers of the country organized themselves through FPOs, now process their produce as well as get reasonable prices, he said. PM Modi has set up a fund of one lakh crore rupees for development of infrastructure in the agriculture sector, out of which projects worth 14,000 crore rupees have already been approved, informed Shri Tomar.
Describing the contribution of scientists as important in the progress of the agriculture sector, Shri Tomar said that they should focus on increasing productivity with a bigger goal. Emphasizing on increasing the availability of planting material, he said that if CAZRI goes ahead in this filed, the Central Government will extend full support. Shri Tomar lauded CAZRI for its many achievements. CAZRI has done countless research and developed technologies for agricultural development in the arid region, which are examples for our desert areas as well as for the whole world, Shri Tomar said. CAZRI has adopted a holistic approach to the development of dry-agriculture.
In his address, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that India's prestige has increased all over the world under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, today no platform can ignore India on any issue. Shri Shekhawat said that due to the hard work of farmers, contribution of agricultural scientists and policies of the government, today we have become recognised as an exporting country along with abundance of food grains. Prime Minister Shri Modi has taken steps to change the way we look at the agriculture sector and make it profitable. In the agriculture sector, many efforts have been made for the welfare of the farmers, whose results are visible. He said that the time has come to work from the perspective of how our farmers should work for the need of the world, how we should enable the farmers for this. Today food items are being judged on the basis of nutrition rather than weight, we are standing at the door of limitless possibilities. He talked about working on planting material in Jodhpur.
In his address, Shri Kailash Chaudhary said that CAZRI has contributed a lot to the cause of farmers. At one time this entire area was a desert. There was a problem of water scarcity, farmers were suffering, in such a situation, CAZRI brought new technology to the farmers. Today dates, pomegranates, and figs are being cultivated here and dragon fruit cultivation is about to start. In the coming days, the millet grown here will find it's due place in the world. There was a demand for a long time that research of millet should be done in Rajasthan, now millet research center is going to be opened by the center in Barmer.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, DARE and Director General of ICAR and Director of CAZRI, Dr. O.P. Yadav also addressed the function. Progressive farmers were honoured by Shri Tomar during the program.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر نریندر سنگھ تومر نے جودھ پور میں سینٹرل ایرڈ زون ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی اے زیڈ آر آئی) میں چار نئی تنصیبات کا افتتاح کیا
ہندوستان وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دنیا میں زرعی اشیاء کے اعتبار سے نمبر ایک پوزیشن حاصل کرلیگا۔ تومر کا بیان
کسانوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں اور زراعت سے جڑی فلاحی اسکیموں کافائدہ اٹھائیں۔ وزیر زراعت کا بیان
آج دنیا میں کوئی بھی پلیٹ فارم ہندوستان کونظرانداز نہیں کرسکتا۔ شیخاوت کا بیان
28 AUG 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نےآج جودھ پور میں سینٹرل ایرڈ زون ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی اے زیڈ آر آئی) میں چار نئی تنصیبات کا افتتاح کیا جو انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کی نگرانی میں 60 سال سے بھی زیادہ عرصے سے مہارت کی خدمات فراہم کررہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور زراعت و کسانوں کے بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی۔
پروگرام کے چیف گیسٹ جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نےاپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ سی اے زیڈ آر آئی جو آئی سی اے آر کا ایک مہارت کاادارہ ہے گزشتہ 60 سال سے بھی زیادہ عرصے سے ایرڈ خطے کے کسانوں کیلئے زراعت میں تحقیق اور اختراعی خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے جو ہمارے ریگستانی علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پوری دنیا کیلئے ایک مثال ہے۔ فصلوں، گھاس اور پھلوں کی نئی مختلف قسموں اور چھڑکاؤ والی آبپاشی کےعلاوہ اسپرنکلر اور ڈیون اسٹیبلائزیشن جیسے سی اے زیڈ آر آئی کی طرف سے کیے گئے تحقیقی کاموں کی وجہ سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ شمسی توانائی ، کھیتی کی لاگت میں کمی اور سی اے زیڈ آر آئی کی جانب سے مویشیوں کے بندوبست جیسے کام کاج، خشک علاقوں کے کسانوں کیلئے سود مند ثابت ہوں گے۔ وقتاً فوقتاً سی اے زیڈ آر آئی کی جانب سے تیار کی جارہی نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور تحقیقی حصولیابیوں کی وجہ سے سی اے زیڈ آر آئی نے گزشتہ 6 سال کے عرصے میں آئی سی اے آر کے دس میں سے آٹھ نیشنل ایوارڈ حاصل کیے ہیں۔
جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے سی اے زیڈ آر آئی میں نوتعمیر شدہ آڈیٹوریم، زرعی کاروباری سینٹر ، ماحول دوست ، کچرے کے پانی کو نکالنے کے پلانٹ اور انڈوراسپورٹس ہال کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اہل قیادت میں ہندوستان ہرفصل اور زرعی اشیاء پیدا کرنے میں نمبر ایک مقام حاصل کرلیگا اور اس وقت ہندوستان کا زرعی پیداوار کے معاملے میں دنیا میں پہلا یا دوسرا درجہ ہے۔
جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی زرعی معیشت بہت مضبوط ہے جو برقرار رہے گی اور ہندوستان کو بہت بڑے بحران سے نمٹنے کے پوری طرح اہل بنائے گی۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ کی حیثیت سے اور وزیراعظم کی حیثیت سے جناب نریندر مودی مسلسل گاؤں کے غریب لوگوں اور کسانوں کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ آٹھ سال کے عرصے میں زراعت کو بہتر بنانے اور کسانوں کو ٹیکنالوجی تعاون فراہم کرنے اور ان کی آمدنی بڑھانے کیلئے وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں کئی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ ملک کے 86فیصد چھوٹے کسانوں نے خود ایف پی اوز کے ذریعے اپنا اہتمام کیا ہے ۔اب اپنی پیداوار کے عمل کے ساتھ ساتھ مناسب قیمتیں حاصل کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے زرعی شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کیلئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا فنڈ قائم کیا ہے جس میں سے 14 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کے مالیت کے پروجیکٹ پہلے ہی منظور کردیے گئے ہیں۔
زرعی شعبے کی ترقی میں سائنسدانوں کی خدمات کو اہم قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ انہیں ایک بڑے مقصد کے ساتھ پیداوار بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔ پودے لگانے کیلئےمیٹریل کی دستیابی بڑھانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر سی اے زیڈ آر آئی اس فیلڈ میں آگے جاتا ہے تو مرکزی حکومت پوری طرح مدد کرے گی۔ جناب تومر نے سی اے زیڈ آر آئی کی اس بات کیلئے تعریف کی کہ اس نے کئی اہم حصولیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ سی اے زیڈ آر آئی نے خشک اور بنجر خطے میں زرعی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کیلئے بے شمار تحقیق کی ہے اور زراعت کی ترقی کیلئے ٹیکنالوجیوں کو فروغ دیا ہے جو پوری دنیا کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے ریگستانی علاقوں کیلئے واضح مثالیں ہیں۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ سی اے زیڈ آر آئی نے خشک زراعت کی ترقی کیلئے ایک مجموعی اور زبردست طریقہ کار اپنایا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دنیا بھر میں ہندوستان کے وقار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج کسی بھی معاملے پر کوئی بھی پلیٹ فارم ہندوستان کو نظرانداز نہیں کرسکتا۔ جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی سخت محنت کی وجہ سے حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور زرعی سائنسدانوں کی خدمات کی وجہ سے ہم کو غذائی اجناس کی کثرت کے ساتھ ایک برآمد کرنے والے ملک کی حیثیت سے تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے زرعی سیکٹر میں بہت سی تبدیلیاں کی ہیں اور ایسے اقدامات کیے ہیں جو ہم زراعت کے سیکٹر میں دیکھتے ہیں اور جس نے اسے منافع بخش بنادیا ہے۔ زرعی سیکٹر میں کسانوں کی بھلائی کیلئے کئی کوششیں کی گئیں ہیں جن کے نتائج ہمارے سامنے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم اس پہلو سے کام کریں کہ کس طرح ہمارے کسانوں کو دنیا کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنےکیلئے کام کرنا چاہیے اور کس طرح ہم اس کے لئے کسانوں کو آمادہ کریں۔آج کھانے کی اشیاء کا فیصلہ وزن کے مقابلے تغذیے کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہم لامحدود امکانات کے دروازے پر کھڑے ہیں۔ انہوں جودھ پور میں پودے لگانے والے میٹریل کام کرنے کے بارے میں بات کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب کیلاش چودھری نے کہا کہ سی اے زیڈ آر آئی نے کسانوں کے مقصد میں کافی خدمات انجام دی ہیں ، ایک وقت میں ایک پورا علاقہ ریگستان تھا اور یہاں پانی کی قلت کا مسئلہ تھا، کسانوں کو اس طرح کی صورتحال میں مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا لیکن سی اے زیڈ آر آئی کسانوں کے لئے نئی ٹیکنالوجی لے کر آیا۔ آج کھجوریں، انار اور انجیروں کی یہاں کاشتکاری کی جارہی ہے اور ڈریگن فروٹ کی کاشت شروع ہونے والی ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں یہاں باجرا اُگایا جائیگا اور یہ دنیا میں اپنا واجب مقام پالے گا۔ ایک لمبے عرصے سے یہ مانگ تھی کہ باجرے کی تحقیق راجستھان میں کی جانی چاہیے، اب باجرے کی تحقیق کا مرکز بارمیر میں سینٹر کی جانب سے کھلنے جارہا ہے۔
ڈی اے آر ای کے سکریٹری جناب ہمانشو پاٹھک اور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور سی اے زیڈ آر آئی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر پی یادو نے بھی اس موقع پر تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ترقی پسند کسانوں کی عزت افزائی کی۔