Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Goyal addresses students at cultural function, ‘India@75: Dholavira to Narendra Modi’
Shri Goyal exhorts students to accept challenges of future, set big goals, strive to make India a developed nation in Amrit Kaal
26 AUG 2022 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal today called upon the youth to contribute towards making India a prosperous and developed nation and a country where prosperity reaches to each and every citizen. He urged them to accept challenges of the future and set for themselves 'BHAG' or Big Hairy Audacious Goals and work towards achieving them. Shri Goyal was addressing a cultural festival, ‘India@75: Dholavira to Narendra Modi’, held at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi.
The next 25 years, Amrit Kaal, Minister said, are going to be the defining feature of India’s evolution as a developed nation. He said that the 75 years of India as an independent nation have helped create a foundation, the fruits of which each one of us will enjoy in the coming years. It gives us an opportunity to reflect on how we got here, where we see ourselves in future, he said.
Shri Goyal observed that the theme of today’s event, India@75 - Dholavira to Narendra Modi, reminds us that India has a rich legacy of thousands of years. He added that India is the mother of democracy and it was practised thousands of years ago in our country. The rich heritage we have all inherited, has remained with us and will help us in the next 25 years as we prepare to celebrate India @100, added.
Describing students as the future of New India, Shri Goyal exhorted them to believe in themselves, believe in our country, believe in all that is good and change all that is not good. Together all of us can make a difference to the future of India and we will script India's future together, he added. Lauding the New Education Policy, Shri Goyal urged students to develop scientific temper & become innovators and entrepreneurs.
Shri Goyal said in the last 8 years under the visionary leadership of PM Modi, the Government has catered to all the essential needs of every single household in the country. In this context he spoke about the government's initiatives of providing pukka homes, ensuring electricity, cooking gas connections, health, sanitation, financial inclusion and other such initiatives.
In the cultural programme, young students presented the story of our country from Indus Valley Civilization to the present through vocal music, dance, theatre, martial art, and multimedia projection.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب گوئل نے ’بھارت @ 75: دھولا ویرا سے نریندر مودی تک‘ عنوان سے منعقد ثقافتی تقریب کے دوران طلباء سے خطاب کیا
جناب گوئل نے طلباء کو امرت کال میں مستقبل کے چیلنجز کو قبول کرنے، بڑے اہداف طے کرنے، ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں مدد کرنے کی تلقین کی
26 AUG 2022 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہندوستان کو ایک خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دیں اور اسے ایک ایسا ملک بنائیں جہاں خوشحالی ہر شہری تک پہنچے۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ مستقبل کے چیلنجز کو قبول کریں اور اپنے لیے ’بھاگ‘ یا بڑے اہداف طے کریں اور ان کے حصول کے لیے کام کریں۔ جناب گوئل نئی دہلی کے سری فورٹ آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد ایک ثقافتی فیسٹول بعنوان ’بھارت @ 75: دھولا ویرا سے نریندر مودی تک‘سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگلے 25 سال، امرت کال، ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ارتقاء کی وضاحتی خصوصیت ہونے والے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک آزاد ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کے 75 سالوں نے ایک بنیاد بنانے میں مدد کی ہے، جس کے ثمرات سے آنے والے سالوں میں ہم سبھی کو مستفید ہونے کا موقع ملے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہمیں اس بات پر غور کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے کہ ہم یہاں کیسے پہنچے، ہم اپنے آپ کو مستقبل میں کہاں دیکھتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آج کے پروگرام کا تھیم، ’بھارت @ 75: دھولا ویرا سے نریندر مودی تک‘، ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے پاس ہزاروں سال کی ایک بھرپور میراث ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان جمہوریت کی ماں ہے اور یہ ہمارے ملک میں ہزاروں سال پہلے رائج تھی۔ آج ہم سبھی کے پاس جو بیش قیمتی وراثت ہے،وہ ہمیں ورثے میں ملی ہے اور یہ اگلے 25 سالوں تک ہماری مدد کرے گی جب ہم ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 100 سال منانے کی تیاریوں میں مصروف ہیں۔
طلباء کو نئے ہندوستان کا مستقبل بتاتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے انہیں نصیحت کی کہ وہ اپنے آپ پر بھروسہ رکھیں، اپنے ملک پر یقین رکھیں، ان سب چیزوں میں یقین رکھیں جو اچھی ہے اور جو کچھ اچھا نہیں ہے اسے بدل دیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم سب مل کر ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو بدل سکتے ہیں اور ہم ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی تعمیر مل کر کریں گے۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ سائنسی مزاج پیدا کریں اور اختراعی اور کاروباری بنیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں حکومت نے ملک کے ہر ایک گھر کی تمام بنیادی ضروریات کو پورا کیا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں انہوں نے پکے گھروں کی فراہمی، بجلی، کھانا پکانے کے گیس کنکشن، صحت، صفائی، مالی شمولیت اور اس طرح کے دیگر اقدامات کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومتی اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا۔
ثقافتی پروگرام میں نوجوان طلباء نے وادی سندھ کی تہذیب سے لے کر آج تک کے ہمارے ملک کی کہانی کو موسیقی، رقص، تھیٹر، مارشل آرٹ اور ملٹی میڈیا پروجیکشن کے ذریعے پیش کیا۔