Ministry of Communications
Design led Incentive scheme gets enthusiastic response from Telecom Equipment manufacturers
32 companies including 22 MSMEs submit applications for Design led Incentive scheme(DLI) and Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme of Telecom
26 AUG 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat is taking concrete steps in Telecom equipment manufacturing.
Production Linked Incentive scheme in telecom sector was launched in 2021. A total of 31 companies are existing beneficiary for manufacturing of various telecom equipment under the PLI scheme.
To promote the entire value-chain in telecom manufacturing, Design-led PLI was launched in June 2022. It provided additional incentive of 1% over and above the existing incentives for products that are designed in India. The application window was open from 21st June till 25th August, 2022.
A total of 32 companies (22 MSMEs, 5 Non-MSME Domestic and 5 Global) have submitted applications. 17 of these 32 companies have applied as Design-led manufacturers and remaining as Production linked manufacturers. It is heartening that 18 new companies have submitted applications.
India is poised to emerge as design and manufacturing hub for telecom and networking equipment.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیزائن مرکوز ترغیبی اسکیم کو ٹیلی کام آلات مینوفیکچررز سے پرجوش رسپانس ملا ہے
22 ایم ایس ایم ایز سمیت 32 کمپنیوں نے ٹیلی کام
کی ڈیزائن مرکوز ترغیبی اسکیم (ڈی ایل آئی) اور پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسیپشن (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے لیے درخواستیں جمع کرائیں
26 AUG 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 اگست 2022:
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا آتم نربھر بھارت کا وژن ٹیلی کام آلات کی تیاری میں ٹھوس اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔
ٹیلی کام شعبے میں پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب اسکیم کا آغاز 2021 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت مختلف ٹیلی کام آلات کی تیاری کے لیے جملہ 31 کمپنیاں مستفید ہورہی ہیں۔
ٹیلی کام مینوفیکچرنگ میں پوری ویلیو چین کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جون 2022 میں ڈیزائن مرکوز پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ اس نے بھارت میں ڈیزائن کی جانے والی مصنوعات کے لیے موجودہ مراعات کے علاوہ ایک فیصد سے زیادہ اضافی مراعات کا التزام پیش کیا۔ درخواستیں 21 جون سے اگست 2022 تک دی جاسکتی تھیں۔
کل 32 کمپنیوں (22 ایم ایس ایم ایز، 5 نان ایم ایس ایم ای ڈومیسٹک اور 5 گلوبل) نے درخواستیں جمع کرائی ہیں۔ ان 32 کمپنیوں میں سے 17 نے ڈیزائن مرکوز مینوفیکچررز کے طور پر درخواست دی ہے اور پروڈکشن لنکڈ مینوفیکچررز کے طور پر بھی باقی ہیں۔ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ 18 نئی کمپنیوں نے بھی درخواستیں جمع کرائی ہیں۔
بھارت ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ آلات کے لیے ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔