AYUSH
Minister of Ayush visits National Institute of Homoeopathy, Narela
NIH, Narela to help in mainstreaming and integrating Ayush healthcare services with modern medicines: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
26 AUG 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today visited the National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH) at Narela, Delhi. NIH, Narela is a satellite Institute of the National Institute of Homoeopathy, Kolkata and will be the first of its kind to be established in Northern India.
MoS for Ayush and WCD Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, Member of parliament Shri Hansraj Hans, Secretary Ministry of Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, and other officials of Ministry of Ayush and NIH were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that National Policy on Health envisages inter-alia mainstreaming of Ayush in healthcare and also to integrate these systems in education and research in all tiers of healthcare delivery. He said that the Ministry of Ayush has undertaken various steps to encourage R&D and innovation, develop Apex level Institutes for education and research in Homoeopathy. I am confident this Homoeopathy Institute will popularize the Ayush system and cater to the needs of the Northern region of the country.
The foundation stone for the National Institute of Homoeopathy at Narela Delhi was laid on 16th October, 2018. This Institute will produce high quality professionals in various streams of Homoeopathy. This Institute will have 07 departments and provide PG & Doctoral courses in multiple disciplines of Homoeopathy Medicine. The Institute will also focus on fundamental aspects of drug development, quality control, safety evaluation and scientific validation of Homoeopathy and practices. The Institute will establish Benchmark standards in Education, Health Care and Research.
NIH, Narela is being constructed at the cost of Rs. 287 Crore and shall also function as an international collaboration center for global promotion and research in the Homoeopathy system. The Institute will have a pivotal role in making bilateral and multilateral collaboration with the universities/research organizations of international repute.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्री ने नरेला स्थित राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान का दौरा किया
नरेला स्थित राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान (एनआईएच) आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को आधुनिक चिकित्सा पद्धति के साथ मुख्यधारा में लाने और एकीकृत करने में मदद करेगा: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
26 AUG 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज दिल्ली के नरेला स्थित राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान (एनआईएच) का दौरा किया। नरेला स्थित एनआईएच कलकत्ता के राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान से जुड़ा एक सहायक संस्थान है और यह उत्तरी भारत में स्थापित होने वाला अपनी तरह का पहला संस्थान होगा।
इस अवसर पर आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई, सांसद श्री हंसराज हंस, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और आयुष मंत्रालय व एनआईएच के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य संबंधी राष्ट्रीय नीति में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवा में आयुष को मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान के सभी स्तरों में शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान में इन प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने, होम्योपैथी में शिक्षा व अनुसंधान के लिए शीर्ष स्तर के संस्थान विकसित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि यह होम्योपैथी संस्थान आयुष प्रणाली को लोकप्रिय बनाएगा और देश के उत्तरी क्षेत्र की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा।
दिल्ली के नरेला स्थित राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान की आधारशिला 16 अक्टूबर 2018 को रखी गई थी। यह संस्थान होम्योपैथी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले पेशेवरों को तैयार करेगा। इस संस्थान में 07 विभाग होंगे और यह होम्योपैथी चिकित्सा के कई विषयों में पीजी और डॉक्टरेट पाठ्यक्रम की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह संस्थान औषधि विकास, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन और होम्योपैथी एवं उसे जुड़ी कार्यप्रणाली के वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन के मूलभूत पहलुओं पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। यह संस्थान शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अनुसंधान में बेंचमार्क मानक स्थापित करेगा।
नरेला स्थित एनआईएच का निर्माण 287 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया जा रहा है और यह होम्योपैथी प्रणाली में वैश्विक प्रोत्साहन व अनुसंधान के एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग केंद्र के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ख्याति के विश्वविद्यालयों/अनुसंधान संगठनों के साथ द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग करने में इस संस्थान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होगी।