Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, during last eight years of Modi Govt, development has reached remotest parts of the country.
The Minister was addressing a massive gathering after paying obeisance at the Sankri temple at Pancheri near Udhampur.
Dr Jitendra Singh also dedicates to the public a Community Hall constructed from MP LAD funds at Pancheri.
25 AUG 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Describing Udhampur, Kathua, Doda as among the most developed Lok Sabha constituencies of the country during last eight years of the Modi government, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today that during this period the development has reached remotest parts of the region which stood neglected during the earlier regimes.
Addressing a massive gathering after paying obeisance at the Sankri temple at Pancheri near here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this was possible because development without any vote consideration has been our motto under Prime Minister Modi. He said, we have followed the culture of providing what was required at whatever place so that there is equitable development of every area and in doing so we have simply followed the bottomline of reaching out to the most needy pockets of region and delivering justice to all, appeasement to none, without any considerations of vote politics and without thinking as to whether the people of that area vote for us or not.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh also dedicated to the public a Community Hall constructed from MP LAD funds. He said, during his last visit to Pancheri, there were three or four main demands, most of which he had sought to fulfil and one of these was the demand for a Community Hall.
The other demand, he said, was to develop Pancheri as a tourist spot and added that this demand has been fulfilled because Pancheri is selected among the list of places of J&K which are to be included in the tourist itinerary. He said, the other demand for having a tourist hub has also been fulfilled for the construction of these tourist hubs has started while the installation of a new Power Project will address the grievance of long hours of power cuts which the people had to face earlier.
While referring to the pamphlet based on 75 important developmental works done in Udhampur, Kathua, Doda Lok Sabha constituency during the last eight years, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the hallmark has been that not only several national projects were initiated and several held up projects resumed, but there were historic projects brought here for which no public demand for this has been made, but as elected representative needs we tried to study and do research to decide which area had the potential for which project.
Accordingly, Dr Jitendra Singh said, North India’s first River Rejuvenation Project was started at Udhampur river Devika and India's longest express road corridor between Delhi and Katra will be completed in the next one year. Similarly, the country's 2nd Vande Bharat express train was started between Katra and Delhi and the world's highest railway bridge is nearly to complete in Reasi for which lot of efforts had to be made to come out with appropriate Rail alignment which could negotiate the hilly terrain to connect Kashmir with the rest of India.
Udhampur, Kathua, Doda is possibly the only Lok Sabha constituency in the country, said Dr Jitendra Singh, which got three centrally funded Medical Colleges in a short span of time.
DDC Chairman Udhampur Lal Chand, J&K BJP Vice-President Pawan Kahajuria and BDC Chairman Jivan Lal, among others, also spoke on the occasion and lauded the massive developments in the region during Dr Jitendra Singh’s term as MP.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा पिछले आठ वर्षों में मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल के दौरान देश के सुदूर इलाकों में विकास हुआ है
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने उधमपुर के समीप पंचेरी में सांकरी मंदिर में दर्शन करने के बाद एक विशाल जनसभा को संबोधित किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पंचेरी में सांसद निधि से निर्मित सामुदायिक भवन जनता को समर्पित किया
25 AUG 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज उधमपुर, कठुआ, डोडा को पिछले आठ वर्षों में मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल के दौरान देश के सबसे विकसित लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में से एक बताया और कहा कि इस अवधि के दौरान क्षेत्र के दूरदराज इलाकों तक विकास पहुंचा है, जो पिछली सरकारों के दौरान उपेक्षित रह गया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पंचेरी में सांकरी मंदिर में दर्शन करने के बाद एक विशाल जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि यह इसलिए संभव हो सका क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में बिना किसी वोट की चाहत के विकास करना हमारा आदर्श रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम किसी भी स्थान पर आवश्यक चीजों को उपलब्ध कराने वाली संस्कृति का पालन करते हैं जिससे प्रत्येक क्षेत्र का विकास एकसमान रूप से हो सके और ऐसा करते समय हम बिना किसी का तुष्टिकरण किए हुए, बिना वोट की राजनीति पर विचार करते हुए और यह सोचे बिना कि उस क्षेत्र के लोग हमें वोट देते हैं या नहीं क्षेत्र के सबसे जरूरतमंद इलाकों तक पहुंचने और सभी को न्याय दिलाने के लिए सबसे निचली रेखा का पालन करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सांसद निधि से तैयार किया गया सामुदायिक भवन जनता को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पंचेरी में उनकी पिछली यात्रा के दौरान लोगों की तीन या चार प्रमुख मांगें थीं, जिनमें से अधिकांश को पूरा कर दिया गया है जिनमें से एक सामुदायिक भवन की मांग भी थी।
उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरी मांग पंचेरी को एक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में विकसित करने की थी और यह मांग भी पूरी की जा चुकी है क्योंकि पंचेरी को जम्मू-कश्मीर के उन स्थानों की सूची में रखा गया है जो पर्यटन यात्रा कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने वाले है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पर्यटन केंद्रों का निर्माण करने के लिए एक पर्यटन हब की अन्य मांग भी पूरी की जा चुकी है, जबकि नई विद्युत परियोजना की स्थापना करने से घंटों बिजली कटौती की पूरानी शिकायतें भी दूर हो जाएगी, जिसका सामना स्थानीय लोगों को पहले करना पड़ता था।
पिछले आठ वर्षों में उधमपुर, कठुआ और डोडा लोकसभा क्षेत्र में किए गए 75 महत्वपूर्ण विकास कार्यों पर आधारित पैम्फलेट का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसकी विशिष्टता यह रही है कि न केवल अनेक राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत की गई है और कई रुकी हुई परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत फिर से की गई है बल्कि यहां पर ऐतिहासिक परियोजनाएं भी लाई गई है, जिनके लिए कोई सार्वजनिक मांग नहीं की गई थी, लेकिन निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि होने के नाते हमने यह निर्धारित करने के लिए अध्ययन और अनुसंधान करने की कोशिश किया कि किस क्षेत्र में किस परियोजना के लिए क्षमता मौजूद है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि उत्तर भारत की पहली नदी संरक्षण परियोजना उधमपुर में देविका नदी में शुरू की गई और दिल्ली और कटरा के बीच भारत का सबसे लंबा एक्सप्रेस सड़क कॉरिडोर अगले एक वर्ष में पूरा कर लिया जाएगा। इसी प्रकार, देश की दूसरी वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेन कटरा और दिल्ली के बीच शुरू की गई और रियासी में दुनिया की सबसे ऊंचा रेलवे पुल लगभग पूरा होने वाला है, जिसके लिए उपयुक्त रेल संरेखण के साथ आने की दिशा में बहुत प्रयास किए गए जो कश्मीर को शेष भारत से जोड़ने के लिए पहाड़ी इलाके पर संपर्क कर सके।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि संभवतः उधमपुर, कठुआ, डोडा देश का एकमात्र लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र है, जिसे इतने कम समय में तीन केंद्रीय वित्तपोषित मेडिकल कॉलेज प्राप्त हुए हैं।
इस अवसर पर उधमपुर डीडीसी चेयरमैन लाल चंद, जम्मू-कश्मीर भाजपा उपाध्यक्ष पवन खजुरिया और बीडीसी चेयरमैन जीवन लाल ने भी अपने विचार रखे और सांसद के रूप में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के कार्यकाल के दौरान इस क्षेत्र में हुए बड़े पैमाने पर विकास की सराहना की।