Ministry of Defence
Curtain raiser Commissioning of indigenous aircraft carrier
25 AUG 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
02 Sep 2022 will mark the historical milestone of realisation of Nation’s commitment towards ‘AatmaNirbharta’, a landmark date for the Indian Navy and the entire Nation; with Commissioning of first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) ‘Vikrant’. Hon’ble Prime Minister would be the Chief Guest on this momentous occasion. Vikrant is the largest warship to have ever been built in India. It is also the first indigenously designed and built Aircraft Carrier for the Indian Navy.
Designed by the Warship Design Bureau (WDB), Indian Navy's in-house organisation and built by M/s Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), a Public Sector Shipyard under Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, the Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is christened after her illustrious predecessor, India’s first Aircraft Carrier which played a vital role in the 1971 war.
Vikrant meaning victorious and gallant, the foundation for prestigious IAC was firmly established in Apr 2005 by ceremonial Steel Cutting. In order to push the indigenisation drive, the Warship grade steel required for construction of IAC was successfully indigenised through Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) in collaboration with Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL) and Indian Navy. The hull fabrication was progressed thereafter and the ship’s keel was laid in Feb 2009. The first phase of ship construction was completed with successful launch of the ship in Aug 2013.
The 262 m long and 62 m wide Vikrant displaces approx 43000 T when fully loaded, having a maximum designed speed of 28 Knots with endurance of 7500 NM. The ship has around 2200 compartments, designed for a crew of around 1600 that include specialised cabins to accommodate women officers and sailors. The carrier is designed with a very high degree of automation for machinery operations, ship navigation and survivability. The carrier is equipped with the latest state of the art equipment and systems. (The ship boasts of a fully-fledged state of the art Medical Complex with latest medical equipment facilities that includes major modular OT, emergency modular OT, physiotherapy clinic, ICU, laboratories, CT scanner, X-Ray machines, Dental complex, Isolation ward and telemedicine facilities etc.)
The ship would be capable of operating air wing consisting of 30 aircraft comprising of MiG-29K fighter jets, Kamov-31, MH-60R multi-role helicopters, in addition to indigenously manufactured Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) and Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) (Navy). Using a novel aircraft-operation mode known as Short Take Off But Arrested Recovery (STOBAR), the IAC is equipped with a ski-jump for launching aircraft, and a set of three ‘arrester wires’ for their recovery onboard.
Inspite of COVID related imponderables and restrictions, adversely affecting availability of OEMs & supply chain, readiness of ship’s propulsion and Power generation equipment/ systems in harbour was tested as part of Basin Trials in Nov 20. ‘Vikrant’ has successfully completed multiple phases of Sea Trials from Aug 21 to till date, where the ship’s performance, including response of ship’s hull to various conditions of operations, manoeuvring trials, main propulsion, Power Generation and Distribution (PGD), ship’s Navigation and Communication systems, endurance testing of propulsion machinery, electrical & electronic suites, deck machinery, lifesaving appliances, integrated trials of majority of equipment/ systems and trials of other auxiliary equipment were ascertained and proved to the satisfaction of Indian Navy’s trials team and ship’s crew.
In line with the prevailing practices being followed by other advanced countries having experience of building Aircraft Carrier, the deck integration trials of fixed wing aircraft and exploitation of Aviation Facility Complex will be carried out post commissioning of the ship when the operational command & control of the ship including flight safety is with the Navy.
‘Vikrant’ has large number of indigenous equipment and machinery, involving major industrial houses in the country viz. BEL, BHEL, GRSE, Keltron, Kirloskar, L&T, Wartsila India etc. as well as over 100 MSMEs. The indigenisation efforts has also led to development of ancillary industries, besides generation of employment opportunities for 2000 CSL personnel and about 13000 employees in ancillary industries thus bolstering plough back effect on Nation’s economy. A major spin off of building an Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is the development and production of indigenous warship grade steel for the ship through partnership between Navy, DRDO and SAIL, which has enabled the country to become self-sufficient with respect to warship steel. Indigenous content of the project is approx. 76%. The Indigenous construction of Aircraft Carrier is a shining example in the Nation’s quest for ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ Initiative.
With the commissioning of ‘Vikrant’ on 02 Sep 22, India would join the select group of nations having the niche capability to indigenously design and build an Aircraft Carrier, which will be a real testimony to the Make in India thrust of Government of India.
Commissioning of ‘Vikrant’ would be a proud and landmark moment for the Nation showcasing our Aatma Nirbhar credentials during ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, a true testament to the country’s zeal and fervour in pursuing capability build up towards enhanced maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region and shall demonstrate Indian Navy’s unwavering commitment to contribute towards peace and stability in the region.
The induction and reincarnation of ‘Vikrant’ is thus not only another step towards strengthening our defence preparedness but also our humble tribute to the sacrifices made by our freedom fighters for the independence of the nation and our brave soldiers during the 1971 war.
7LBX.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز کی کمیشننگ
25 AUG 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 اگست 2022 :
02 ستمبر 2022 کو بھارتی بحریہ اور پوری قوم کے لیے 'آتم نربھرتا' کے تئیں قوم کے عزم کی تکمیل کی سمت میں ایک اہم تاریخی سنگ میل ہے۔ اس دن پہلے دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز (آئی اے سی) 'وکرانت' کی کمیشننگ ہوگی۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم اس اہم موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ وکرانت بھارت میں بنایا جانے والا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا جنگی جہاز ہے۔ یہ بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے پہلا دیسی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کردہ طیارہ بردار جہاز بھی ہے۔
یہ جہاز بھارتی بحریہ کے اندرون ملک ادارے وارشپ ڈیزائن بیورو (ڈبلیو ڈی بی) نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری شعبے کے شپ یارڈ میسرز کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل) کی طرف سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس دیسی طیارہ بردار جہاز کا نام اس کے نامور پیشرو، بھارت کے پہلے طیارہ بردار جہاز کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے جس نے 1971 کی جنگ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔
وکرانت کا مطلب فاتح اور بہادر ہوتا ہے، باوقار آئی اے سی کی بنیاد اپریل 2005 میں رسمی اسٹیل کٹنگ سے رکھی کی گئی تھی۔ انڈیجینائزیشن مہم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آئی اے سی کی تعمیر کے لیے درکار وارشپ گریڈ اسٹیل کو ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ لیبارٹری (ڈی آر ڈی ایل) اور بھارتی بحریہ کے تعاون سے اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل) کے ذریعے کامیابی سے انڈیجینائز کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد ہل کی بناوٹ میں پیش رفت ہوئی اور فروری 2009 میں جہاز کی کیل تعمیر کی گئی۔ جہاز کی تعمیر کا پہلا مرحلہ اگست 2013 میں جہاز کے کامیاب لانچ کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا تھا۔
262 میٹر لمبا اور 62 میٹر چوڑا وکرانت تقریباً 43000 ٹی کو مکمل طور پر لوڈ ہونے پر ڈسپلیس کرتا ہے، جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ ڈیزائن کی رفتار 7500 ناٹیکل میل کے ساتھ 28 ناٹس ہے۔ جہاز میں تقریباً 2200 کمپارٹمنٹس ہیں، جو تقریباً 1600 نفری پر مشتمل عملے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں جن میں خواتین افسران اور ملاحوں کے لیے خصوصی کیبن شامل ہیں۔ کیریئر مشینری آپریشنز، شپ نیوی گیشن اور سروائببیبلٹی کے لیے آٹومیشن کے بہت اعلی درجے کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ جہاز جدید ترین آلات اور نظام سے لیس ہے۔ (جہاز جدید ترین طبی آلات کی سہولیات کے ساتھ ایک مکمل جدید ترین میڈیکل کمپلیکس کا حامل ہے جس میں بڑی ماڈیولر او ٹی، ایمرجنسی ماڈیولر او ٹی، فزیوتھراپی کلینک، آئی سی یو، لیبارٹریاں، سی ٹی سکینر، ایکس رے مشینیں، ڈینٹل کمپلیکس، آئسولیشن وارڈ اور ٹیلی میڈیسن سہولیات وغیرہ شامل ہیں)
یہ جہاز مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹرز (اے ایل ایچ) اور لائٹ کامبیٹ ایئرکرافٹ (ایل سی اے) (بحریہ) کے علاوہ مگ 29 کے لڑاکا طیاروں، کاموف-31، ایم ایچ-60 آر ملٹی رول ہیلی کاپٹروں پر مشتمل 30 طیاروں پر مشتمل ایئر ونگ چلانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ ایک جدید ایئرکرافٹ آپریشن موڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جسے شارٹ ٹیک آف بٹ اریسٹڈ ریکوری (ایس ٹی او بی اے آر) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، آئی اے سی طیارے لانچ کرنے کے لیے اس کی جمپ اور جہاز میں ان کی بازیابی کے لیے تین 'اریسٹر وائرز' کے سیٹ سے لیس ہے۔
کوویڈ کے زمانے کی دشواریوں اور پابندیوں کے باوجود نیز او ای ایم اور سپلائی چین کی دستیابی کو بری طرح متاثر رہنے کے باوجود بندرگاہ میں جہاز کے پروپلشن اور بجلی پیدا کرنے کے آلات/ نظام کی تیاری کا نومبر 2020 میں بیسن ٹرائلز کے حصے کے طور پر آزمائش کی گئی تھی۔ 'وکرانت' نے اگست 2021 سے اب تک سی ٹرائلز کے متعدد مراحل کامیابی سے مکمل کیے ہیں، جہاں جہاز کی کارکردگی، جس میں آپریشنز کی مختلف شرائط پر جہاز کے ہل کا رسپانس، مین پروپلشن، پاور جنریشن اور ڈسٹری بیوشن (پی جی ڈی)، جہاز کا نیوی گیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن سسٹم، پروپلشن مشینری کی برداشت کی جانچ، الیکٹریکل اینڈ الیکٹرانک سوئٹس، ڈیک مشینری، زندگی بچانے والے آلات شامل ہیں۔ زیادہ تر سازوسامان/ نظاموں کی مربوط آزمائشوں اور دیگر معاون سازوسامان کے ٹرائلز کیے گئے اور یہ بھارتی بحریہ کی ٹرائلز ٹیم اور جہاز کے عملے کے اطمینان بخش ثابت ہوئے۔
طیارہ بردار جہاز کی تعمیر کا تجربہ رکھنے والے دیگر ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے مروجہ طریقوں کے مطابق فکسڈ ونگ طیاروں کے ڈیک انضمام کے ٹرائلز اور ایوی ایشن فیزیلیٹی کمپلیکس کے استعمال کو جہاز کی کمیشننگ کے بعد اس وقت انجام دیا جائے گا جب پرواز کی حفاظت سمیت جہاز کا آپریشنل کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول بحریہ کے پاس ہوگا۔
وکرانت' میں بڑی تعداد میں دیسی آلات اور مشینری نصب کی گئی ہے جس میں ملک کے بڑے صنعتی ہأسز جیسے بی ای ایل، بی ایچ ای ایل، جی آر ایس ای، کیلٹرون، کرلوسکر، ایل ٹی، ورتسیلا انڈیا وغیرہ کے علاوہ 100 سے زائد ایم ایس ایم ایز شامل ہیں۔ انڈیجینائزیشن کی کوششوں سے معاون صنعتوں کی ترقی بھی ہوئی ہے، اس کے علاوہ 2000 سی ایس ایل اہلکاروں اور معاون صنعتوں میں تقریباً 13000 ملازمین کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں اور اس طرح ملک کی معیشت پر ہل کے پلو بیک کو تقویت ملی ہے۔ دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز کی تعمیر کا ایک بڑا سپن بحریہ، ڈی آر ڈی او اور سیل کے درمیان شراکت داری کے ذریعے جہاز کے لیے دیسی وارشپ گریڈ اسٹیل کی تیاری اور پیداوار ہے جس نے ملک کو وارشپ اسٹیل کے حوالے سے خود کفیل بننے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا دیسی مواد تقریباً 76 فیصد ہے۔ طیارہ بردار جہاز کی دیسی تعمیر 'آتم نربھر بھارت' اور 'میک ان انڈیا' پہل کے لیے قوم کی جستجو میں ایک روشن نظیر ہے۔
02 ستمبر 22 کو 'وکرانت' کے آغاز کے ساتھ بھارت ان ممالک کے منتخب گروپ میں شامل ہو جائے گا جو مقامی طور پر طیارہ بردار جہاز ڈیزائن کرنے اور تعمیر کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں جو حکومت ہند کے میک ان انڈیا وژن کا حقیقی ثبوت ہوگا۔
'وکرانت' کا آغاز قوم کے لیے ایک قابل فخر اور اہم لمحہ ہوگا جس میں 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' کے دوران ہماری آتم نربھرتا کی سمت پیش رفت ہوگی جو بحر ہند کے خطے میں بڑھتی ہوئی بحری سلامتی کی جانب صلاحیت پیدا کرنے میں ملک کے جوش و جذبے کا حقیقی ثبوت ہے اور خطے میں امن و استحکام میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اظہار بھی ہوگا۔
اس طرح 'وکرانت' کی شمولیت اور دوسرا جنم نہ صرف ہماری دفاعی تیاریوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ایک اور قدم ہے بلکہ 1971 کی جنگ کے دوران قوم کی آزادی اور ہمارے بہادر فوجیوں اور ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی کی قربانیوں کو ہمارا عاجزانہ خراج عقیدت بھی ہے۔
7LBX.jpeg)