Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Organises Workshop on Global Navigation Satellite System Based Tolling
25 AUG 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI organised a day-long stakeholder consultation workshop on Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) based tolling in India. The objective of the workshop was to seek input and suggestion from various industry experts and stakeholders on different aspects of the GNSS-based tolling system. The workshop will help strategise and design the future roadmap for free-flow tolling system in India based on GNSS technology.
Various stakeholders including relevant government departments, ISRO, NIC, and industry players such as Vehicle Manufacturers, AIS-140 On-Board Unit (OBU) manufacturers, Global GNSS service providers, Banks, Payment Aggregators/Gateway Service providers were invited for deliberations on GNSS based tolling system. Sessions and presentations were held with consultants & industry experts on global best practices for GNSS based tolling, discussions were held on the findings of the pilot carried out by NHAI on Delhi – Mumbai corridor and various aspects of GNSS architecture, payment settlement process, proposed enforcement measures and discussion on legal framework requirements were also discussed.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Giridhar Aramane, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways said that “The stakeholder consultation is important to discuss various issues involved in GNSS based tolling deployment and seeking suggestions. We have to ensure that the process of toll collection is seamless. To achieve this objective, we need to have a technology framework that will enable us to operate in an efficient way, is economical and acceptable to various stakeholders.”
In her address NHAI Chairperson Smt. Alka Upadhyaya said, “We are pleased to organize this session and deliberate with stakeholders on what could be the likely way forward on deployment of GNSS based tolling in India. This session will help us to get inputs from the experts who have come from other parts of the world and will help us to address various challenges that we may face in planning and rollout of GNSS based tolling across the country.”
In the proposed GNSS technology-based tolling system, the NH stretch will be geo-fenced and shall consist of virtual tolling points. Whenever a vehicle fitted with GNSS OBU shall pass through this virtual tolling points, information on distance travelled will be calculated based on satellite signals from multi-constellation such as NaVIC, GPS etc. and applicable fee shall be computed by the central GNSS software system and deducted from the users’ bank account linked to the OBU.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے ٹول کے لئے گلوبل نیوی گیشن سیٹلائٹ نظام پر ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کیا
25 AUG 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ اے آئی نے ، بھارت میں ٹول کے لئے گلوبل نیویگیشن سیٹلائٹ نظام ( جی این ایس ایس ) پر فریقین کی ایک روزہ مشاورتی ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کیا ہے ۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد جی این ایس ایس پر مبنی ٹول کے نظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر صنعت کے مختلف ماہرین اور فریقین سے معلومات اور تجاویز حاصل کرنا تھا۔ یہ ورکشاپ جی این ایس ایس ٹیکنا لوجی کی بنیاد پر بھارت میں بلا رکاوٹ فلو ٹول نظام کے لئے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کے لئے حکمت عملی اور ڈیزائن تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے گی ۔
متعلقہ سرکاری محکموں ، اسرو ، این آئی سی اور صنعتی فریق جیسے گاڑیوں کے مینوفیکچررز، اے آئی ایس – 140 آن بورڈ یونٹ ( او بی یو ) ، گلوبل جی این ایس ایس سروس فراہم کرنے والے، بینک، ادائیگی جمع کرنے والے/گیٹ وے سروس فراہم کرنے والوں سمیت مختلف فریقوں کو جی این ایس ایس پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ جی این ایس ایس پر مبنی ٹول کے نظام کے لئے صنعت کے ماہرین کے ساتھ بہترین عالمی طریقۂ کار کے پریزنٹیشن کے علاوہ دلّی – ممبئی کاریڈور پر این ایچ اے آئی کےذریعے کئے گئے تجربے کے نتائج اور جی این ایس ایس کے ڈھانچے ، ادائیگی کے عمل ، نفاذ کے مجوزہ طریقۂ کار اور قانونی فریم ورک کی ضروریات کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے نے کہا کہ ’’ جی این ایس ایس کی بنیاد پر ٹول کی تعیناتی میں شامل مختلف مسائل پر بات کرنے اور تجاویز طلب کرنے کے لئے فریقین کی مشاورت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ٹول وصولی کا عمل بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ہو اور اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے، ہمیں ایسے ٹیکنالوجی فریم ورک کی ضرورت ہو گی ، جو ہمیں موثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کے قابل بنائے، اقتصادی اور مختلف فریقین کے لئے قابل قبول ہو۔
این ایچ اے آئی کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ’’ ہمیں اس سیشن کو منظم کرنے اور فریقین کے ساتھ اس بات پر غور کرنے میں خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ بھارت میں جی این ایس ایس کی بنیاد پر ٹول نظام کس طرح شروع کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ یہ اجلاس ہمیں ماہرین سے معلومات حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا ، جو دنیا کے دوسرے حصوں سے آئے ہیں اور ہمیں مختلف چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی ، جن کا ہمیں پورے ملک میں جی این ایس ایس پر مبنی ٹولنگ کی منصوبہ بندی اور آغاز میں سامنا کرنا پڑ سکتا ہے۔
مجوزہ جی این ایس ایس ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مجوزہ ٹولنگ نظام میں قومی شاہراہ کی پٹی کو جیو فینس کیا جائے گا اور یہ ورچوئل ٹولنگ پوائنٹس پر مبنی ہو گی ۔ جب بھی کوئی گاڑی ، جس پر جی این ایس ایس ، او بی یو لگا ہوگا ، اس ورچوئل ٹول پوائنٹس سے گزرے گی تو این اے وی آئی سی ، جی پی ایس وغیرہ جیسے کثیر جہتی نظاموں سے سیٹلائٹ کی سگنل کی بنیاد پر طے کئے سفر سے متعلق معلومات کی تحقیقی کی جا سکے گی اور اس پر لگنے والی فیس جی این ایس ایس سافٹ ویئر سسٹم سے مرکزی طور پر کمپیوٹر نظام کے ذریعے صارف کے بینک کھاتے سے منہا کر لی جائے گی ، جو او بی یو سے مربوط ہو گا ۔