Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Organises Workshop on Global Navigation Satellite System Based Tolling
25 AUG 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI organised a day-long stakeholder consultation workshop on Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) based tolling in India. The objective of the workshop was to seek input and suggestion from various industry experts and stakeholders on different aspects of the GNSS-based tolling system. The workshop will help strategise and design the future roadmap for free-flow tolling system in India based on GNSS technology.
Various stakeholders including relevant government departments, ISRO, NIC, and industry players such as Vehicle Manufacturers, AIS-140 On-Board Unit (OBU) manufacturers, Global GNSS service providers, Banks, Payment Aggregators/Gateway Service providers were invited for deliberations on GNSS based tolling system. Sessions and presentations were held with consultants & industry experts on global best practices for GNSS based tolling, discussions were held on the findings of the pilot carried out by NHAI on Delhi – Mumbai corridor and various aspects of GNSS architecture, payment settlement process, proposed enforcement measures and discussion on legal framework requirements were also discussed.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Giridhar Aramane, Secretary, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways said that “The stakeholder consultation is important to discuss various issues involved in GNSS based tolling deployment and seeking suggestions. We have to ensure that the process of toll collection is seamless. To achieve this objective, we need to have a technology framework that will enable us to operate in an efficient way, is economical and acceptable to various stakeholders.”
In her address NHAI Chairperson Smt. Alka Upadhyaya said, “We are pleased to organize this session and deliberate with stakeholders on what could be the likely way forward on deployment of GNSS based tolling in India. This session will help us to get inputs from the experts who have come from other parts of the world and will help us to address various challenges that we may face in planning and rollout of GNSS based tolling across the country.”
In the proposed GNSS technology-based tolling system, the NH stretch will be geo-fenced and shall consist of virtual tolling points. Whenever a vehicle fitted with GNSS OBU shall pass through this virtual tolling points, information on distance travelled will be calculated based on satellite signals from multi-constellation such as NaVIC, GPS etc. and applicable fee shall be computed by the central GNSS software system and deducted from the users’ bank account linked to the OBU.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम आधारित टोल पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
25 AUG 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
एनएचएआई ने भारत में टोल पर आधारित ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सेटलाइट सिस्टम (जीएनएसएस) पर एक दिवसीय हितधारक परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन जीएनएसएस आधारित टोल प्रणाली के विभिन्‍न पहलुओं पर विभिन्‍न औद्योगिक विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों से जानकारी और सुझाव लेने के उद्देश्‍य से किया गया था। यह कार्यशाला जीएनएसएस तकनीक पर आधारित है जो भारत में फ्री-फ्लो टोल प्रणाली के लिए भविष्य के रोडमैप की रणनीति बनाने और उसे तैयार करने में मदद करेगी।
महत्‍वपूर्ण सरकारी विभागों, इसरो, एनआईसी, और उद्योगपतियों जैसे वाहन निर्माता, एआईएस-140 ऑन-बोर्ड यूनिट (ओबीयू) निर्माताओं, वैश्विक जीएनएसएस सेवा प्रदाताओं, बैंकों, भुगतान एग्रीगेटर्स / गेटवे सेवा प्रदाताओं सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों को जीएनएसएस आधारित टोल प्रणाली पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था। सलाहकारों और उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों के साथ जीएनएसएस आधारित टोल प्रणाली के लिए विश्‍व स्‍तर की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों पर सत्र और प्रस्तुतियां आयोजित की गईं, दिल्ली-मुंबई कॉरिडोर पर एनएचएआई द्वारा निकाले गए आरंभिक निष्कर्षों और जीएनएसएस वास्तुकला के विभिन्न पहलुओं, निपटान भुगतान प्रक्रिया, प्रस्तावित प्रवर्तन उपायों और कानूनी ढांचे की आवश्यकताओं पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस अवसर पर सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री गिरिधर अरमाने ने कहा कि "जीएनएसएस आधारित टोल प्रणाली में शामिल विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने और सुझाव मांगने के लिए हितधारक परामर्श महत्वपूर्ण है। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि टोल संग्रह की प्रक्रिया निर्बाध हो। इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, हमारे पास एक प्रौद्योगिकी ढांचा होना चाहिए जो हमें एक कुशल तरीके से संचालन में सक्षम बनाए, जो विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए किफायती और उन्‍हें स्वीकार्य हो।
अपने संबोधन में एनएचएआई की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने कहा, "हमें इस सत्र का आयोजन करने और हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श करते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि भारत में जीएनएसएस आधारित टोल पर आगे क्या हो सकता है। यह सत्र दुनिया के अन्य हिस्सों से आए विशेषज्ञों से जानकारी हासिल करने और देश भर में जीएनएसएस आधारित टोल की योजना बनाने और इसे लागू करने में आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में हमारी मदद करेगा।
प्रस्तावित जीएनएसएस प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित टोल प्रणाली में, एनएच वाला क्षेत्र में बाड़ लगी होगी और इसमें वर्चुअल टोल पॉइंट शामिल होंगे। जब भी जीएनएसएस ओबीयू लगा कोई वाहन इस वर्चुअल टोल पॉइंट से गुज़रेगा, तो यात्रा की गई दूरी की जानकारी एनएवीआईसी, जीपीएस आदि जैसे अनेक समूहों से सेटलाइट सिगनल के आधार पर की जाएगी और लागू शुल्क की गणना केन्‍द्रीय जीएनएसएस सॉफ्टवेयर सिस्टम द्वारा की जाएगी और ओबीयू से जुड़े उपयोगकर्ताओं के बैंक खाते से काट ली जाएगी।