Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG hosts virtual session on the first day of the Stockholm World Water Week 2022
Elaborating on Arth Ganga concept, DG NMCG says focusing on Zero Budget Natural Farming in a big way
24 AUG 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga organized a virtual session on the first day of the Stockholm World Water Week 2022 (August 24-September 01). The keynote address was given by Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga on ‘Arth Ganga: Model for Economic River-People Connect for Sustainable River Rejuvenation using Economic Bridge’. Other panelists in the session included Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, Director General (Tourism), Ministry of Tourism, Shri T. Vijay Kumar, Executive Vice-Chairman, Rythu Sadhikara Samstha, Dr. Acharya Balkrishan, Founder and Secretary of Patanjali Trust and Dr. Ruchi Badola, Scientist G, Wildlife Institute of India. The World Water Week is an annual event organized by Stockholm International Water Institute (SIWI) to address the global water issues and related concerns of international development.
Giving his keynote address, Shri G. Asok Kumar, DG, NMCG gave a detailed presentation on Arth Ganga elaborating the Model and the interventions made so far. “Arth Ganga has ushered-in a paradigm shift in the River Basin Management,” Shri Kumar said while highlighting the significance of Arth Ganga.
He said that Arth-Ganga concept, espoused by the Hon. Prime Minister during the 1st National Ganga Council meeting in 2019 in Kanpur, is being developed into an economic model for sustainable river rejuvenation. The central idea of “Arth Ganga” is linking people and Ganga through the bridge of economics in line with the slogan of “Banking on River Ganga”. “Arth Ganga Model strives to contribute at least 3 percent of the GDP from the Ganga Basin itself”, he informed while also adding that the interventions envisaged and being implemented are in line with the country’s commitments towards the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
Elaborating on the six verticals of Arth Ganga, he said that the most important aspect is Zero Budget Natural Farming that envisages chemical-free farming for 10 kms on either side of the river, generating “more income, per drop”, and ‘Gobar Dhan’ for farmers. “We are planning to promote natural farming in a big way and will be conducting ‘shibirs’ on natural farming in Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh in the coming days to nudge the farmers towards natural farming,” he added, while informing about the recent event in Shirdi, Maharashtra where 30 farmers were facilitated by NMCG to attend the 5-day Subhash Palekar Natural Farming workshop.
He said that collaborations with various ministries and organisations are being made for monetization and reuse of sludge & wastewater that envisages reuse of treated water for irrigation, industrial purposes and revenue generation for ULBs. He cited the example of arrangement with Indian Oil Corporation for selling of treated water from Mathura refinery.
“Livelihood Generation Opportunities such as ‘Ghat Mein Haat’, promotion of local products, Ayurveda, medicinal plants, capacity building of volunteers like Ganga Praharis is also being done under Arth Ganga,” he said, adding, “NMCG plans to launch 75 Jalaj Kendras across the Ganga basin to create livelihood opportunities for the local people, out of which 26 were launched on 16th August.”
He emphasized on the need for public participation to ensure increased synergies between stakeholders and spoke on various steps being taken to promote cultural heritage & tourism along River Ganga through interventions like boat tourism, community jettis, promotion of yoga, adventure tourism, Ganga Artis etc. “Over 20,000 Ganga Doots have been deployed in different states and associated awareness generation programmes along with the initiatives like ‘Har Hafte Hoga, Ghat Pe Yoga’, ‘Ganga Quest’ and administrative setups like District Ganga Committees, to name a few, have been bringing wondrous results in the direction of success of the Mission,” he added. The last vertical of Arth Ganga is Institutional Building that looks to enhance the local capacities for better decentralized water governance. Shri Kumar said that the Namami Gange Mission has been bringing the unprecedented outcomes as regards attaining the goals of Aviralta and Nirmalta in the river Ganga.
Shri T. Vijay Kumar, in his address, spoke about the key steps fundamental to
assure cooling of the planet Earth. He mentioned that adopting sustainable practices like Natural Farming and ensuring the maximum possible conservation of water could bring a bright future to the country. He gave a presentation showing the scaling lessons from the experience of the state of Andhra Pradesh wherein the farmers achieved excellent results after their transition from the practice of traditional farming to Natural Farming. He added that the ‘Principles are common, but Practices are unique to a region’, and that India has got a special advantage on account of Natural Farming.
Shri Kamala Vardhana Rao, while highlighting the significance of rivers, particularly Ganga, in the development of the tourism sector, said that the culture of homestays in the country has been proving a win-win situation for both the hosts as well as the guests. ‘Rivers are where tourism emanates’, he added following his remark that skill development initiatives for local communities are in place to give a boost to rural tourism. Lauding the 3% GDP target, he said that it is ambitious but very much achievable if all departments contributes a little bit to the cause. He emphasized on the emerging importance of Ayurveda clinics around the globe and how it can be used as potential tourism opportunity in the Ganga Basin.
Acharya Balkrishan presented the ways fundamental in building an effective sludge management strategy. Through a presentation, Patanjali emphasized that technologically sound anaerobic-based approach will provide a permanent solution to the problem of sludge that is emerging as a big challenge not just in the Ganga Basin but the entire world.
Dr. Ruchi Badola discussed the ‘Conservation Sensitive Development for Realizing Arth Ganga’, and elaborated the concept of Jalaj and its contribution in strengthening the people-river connect and in sustainable development of the nation.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
स्टॉकहोम विश्व जल सप्ताह 2022 के पहले दिन एनएमसीजी ने वर्चुअल सत्र की मेजबानी की
अर्थ गंगा परियोजना के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक ने कहा कि शून्य बजट प्राकृतिक खेती पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है
24 AUG 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने स्टॉकहोम विश्व जल सप्ताह 2022 (24 अगस्त-01 सितंबर) के पहले दिन एक वर्चुअल सत्र का आयोजन किया। एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने 'अर्थ गंगा: आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ नदी संरक्षण के लिए नदी और लोगों को जोड़ने का मॉडल' पर मुख्य भाषण दिया। सत्र के अन्य पैनलिस्टों में श्री जी. कमल वर्धन राव, महानिदेशक (पर्यटन), पर्यटन मंत्रालय, श्री टी. विजय कुमार, कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष, रायथु साधिका संस्था, डॉ. आचार्य बालकृष्ण, संस्थापक और सचिव पतंजलि ट्रस्ट और डॉ. रुचि बडोला, वैज्ञानिक जी, भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान शामिल थे। दुनियाभर में पानी के मुद्दों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय विकास से संबंधित चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए स्टॉकहोम अंतरराष्ट्रीय जल संस्थान (एसआईडब्ल्यूआई) की ओर से हर साल यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाता है।
अपने संबोधन में एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने अर्थ गंगा मॉडल और अब तक किए गए कार्यों के बारे में एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। अर्थ गंगा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री कुमार ने कहा, 'नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन में अर्थ गंगा प्रोजेक्ट ने एक आदर्श बदलाव की शुरुआत की है।'
उन्होंने कहा कि अर्थ गंगा परियोजना को नदी के संरक्षण के लिए एक आर्थिक मॉडल के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। कानपुर में 2019 में आयोजित पहली राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद की बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने इस पर जोर दिया था। 'अर्थ गंगा' की मूल भावना गंगा किनारे आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के साथ लोगों को गंगा से जोड़ने पर केंद्रित है। यह गंगा से जुड़ा सतत विकास का मॉडल है। उन्होंने बताया कि अर्थ गंगा मॉडल अकेले गंगा बेसिन से ही सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का कम से कम 3 प्रतिशत योगदान करने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जिन पहलों की परिकल्पना की गई है और जिसे लागू किया जा रहा है, वे सभी संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुरूप हैं।
अर्थ गंगा के छह प्रमुख उद्देश्यों/क्षेत्रों के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात शून्य बजट प्राकृतिक खेती है जिसमें नदी के दोनों तरफ 10 किमी तक रसायन मुक्त खेती की परिकल्पना की गई है। इससे किसानों के लिए 'प्रति बूंद, अधिक आय' और 'गोबर धन' की राह खुलेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'हम प्राकृतिक खेती को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा देने की योजना बना रहे हैं और आनेवाले दिनों में किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती की ओर आकर्षित करने के लिए उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश में शिविर लगाएंगे।' उन्होंने बताया कि हाल में महाराष्ट्र के शिरडी में एक कार्यक्रम हुआ, जहां एनएमसीजी की तरफ से 30 किसानों को 5 दिन तक सुभाष पालेकर प्राकृतिक खेती कार्यशाला में भाग लेने की व्यवस्था की गई।
उन्होंने कहा कि कीचड़ और अपशिष्ट जल के फिर से उपयोग और मुद्रीकरण के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और संगठनों के साथ सहयोग किया जा रहा है, जिसमें शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के लिए सिंचाई, औद्योगिक उद्देश्यों और राजस्व बढ़ाने के लिए परिष्कृत पानी को फिर से उपयोग में लाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। उन्होंने मथुरा रिफाइनरी से परिष्कृत पानी की बिक्री के लिए इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन के साथ बनी व्यवस्था का उदाहरण दिया।
उन्होंने कहा, 'अर्थ गंगा के तहत आजीविका सृजन के अवसरों जैसे घाट में हाट, स्थानीय उत्पादों का प्रचार, आयुर्वेद, औषधीय पौधे, गंगा प्रहरी जैसे स्वयंसेवकों का क्षमता निर्माण भी किया जा रहा है।' उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए एनएमसीजी ने गंगा बेसिन में 75 जलज केंद्र शुरू करने की योजना बनाई है जिसमें से 26 की शुरुआत 16 अगस्त को हो चुकी है।
उन्होंने हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जन भागीदारी की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने गंगा नदी के किनारे सांस्कृतिक विरासत और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नाव पर्यटन, कम्युनिटी जेटीज, योग का प्रचार, साहसिक पर्यटन, गंगा आरती आदि जैसी पहलों की बात की। उन्होंने कहा, 'विभिन्न राज्यों में 20 हजार से ज्यादा गंगा दूत तैनात किए गए हैं और 'हर हफ्ते होगा, घाट पे योगा', गंगा क्वेस्ट जैसे जागरूकता पैदा करने वाले कार्यक्रम शुरू हुए हैं। इसके अलावा जिला गंगा समितियों जैसी प्रशासनिक पहलों के माध्यम से मिशन की सफलता की दिशा में शानदार नतीजे हासिल हो रहे हैं।' अर्थ गंगा के अंतिम उद्देश्य के तहत बेहतर विकेंद्रीकृत वाटर गवर्नेंस के लिए स्थानीय क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया है। श्री कुमार ने कहा कि गंगा नदी में अविरलता और निर्मलता के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के संबंध में नमामि गंगे मिशन अभूतपूर्व परिणाम दे रहा है।
श्री टी. विजय कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में धरती की ठंडक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कुछ मूलभूत कदमों के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती जैसी स्थायी पद्धतियों को अपनाने और पानी का यथासंभव संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करने से देश का भविष्य उज्ज्वल हो सकता है। उन्होंने आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य के अनुभव को सामने रखते हुए एक प्रस्तुति दी, जहां किसानों ने पारंपरिक खेती से हटकर प्राकृतिक खेती की शुरुआत कर बेहतर परिणाम हासिल किए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सिद्धांत सामान्य हैं लेकिन ये पद्धतियां क्षेत्र के लिए अनूठी हैं और भारत को प्राकृतिक खेती के कारण विशेष लाभ मिला है।
श्री कमल वर्धन राव ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र में नदियों, विशेष रूप से गंगा के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि देश में होमस्टे की संस्कृति मेजबान और मेहमान दोनों के लिए फायदेमंद साबित हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए कौशल विकास की पहल की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि नदियों के आसपास पर्यटन विकसित होता है। 3 फीसदी जीडीपी लक्ष्य की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह महत्वाकांक्षी है और सभी विभाग थोड़ा-थोड़ा योगदान करें तो इसे हासिल किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने दुनियाभर में आयुर्वेद क्लिनिकों के बढ़ते महत्व पर बल दिया और कहा कि इस पर विचार करना चाहिए कि गंगा बेसिन में संभावित पर्यटन अवसर के रूप में इसका उपयोग कैसे किया जाए।
आचार्य बालकृष्ण ने कीचड़ प्रबंधन की प्रभावी रणनीति तैयार करने के तरीके सामने रखे। एक प्रस्तुति के जरिए उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकी रूप से बेहतर एनारोबिक (अवायवीय) आधारित पद्धति कीचड़ की समस्या का स्थायी समाधान दे सकती है, जो न सिर्फ गंगा बेसिन बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में एक बड़ी चुनौती के रूप में उभर रहा है।
डॉ. रुचि बडोला ने 'अर्थ गंगा को साकार करने के लिए संरक्षण संवेदनशील विकास' की चर्चा की और जलज की अवधारणा और उसके योगदान के बारे में विस्तार से बताया जिससे लोगों का नदी से जुड़ाव मजबूत करने के साथ ही राष्ट्र का सतत विकास सुनिश्चित हो।