Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks IIFT to set up scholarships to ensure that no student is left behind for want of financial resources
Shri Goyal urges students of IIFT to be part of the endeavour to take exports to USD 2 trillion by 2030
Minister calls for the setting up of an international campus at GIFT City
23 AUG 2022 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today asked the management of Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) to set up scholarships to ensure that no student who is talented enough and competent enough to pursue studies at IIFT is discouraged from doing so because of the fee structure or living expenses. He added that this would help usher in more diversity to the campus by bringing in students from all backgrounds and all parts of the nation, especially from aspirational districts.
He was attending the 55th Convocation of Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) in New Delhi today. Congratulating all the students who received their degrees, the Minister appreciated IIFT for being ranked amongst the leading B-schools in India and abroad. He also extended his best wishes to the institute for completing 60 years of service and added that this was a good point to reflect and introspect on the past and future.
The Minister also urged the board of directors of IIFT to consider sanctioning more funds to the students’ councils to make all the campuses of IIFT much more vibrant and updated.
Shri Goyal asked the management to work on setting up an international institute at GIFT city in Gujarat in partnership with prestigious universities around the world to make our youngsters future ready. He also suggested instituting a dual degree program and student exchange programs. Shri Goyal called upon the alumni association to take this up on a mission mode and use their education and experience to guide the students of the alma mater and thus contribute to nation building.
Highlighting that trade is a crucial lever that will shape India's economic development, Shri Goyal spoke about the 13 volume Restructuring Dossier for the Department of Commerce that was released today to make the department more relevant to the times. The Minister stressed that India was looking at growth in leaps and bounds and said that we now aspired to take exports from USD 675 Billion to USD 2 trillion by 2030. He urged the students to be a part of this endeavour.
Referring to the 5 vows or paanch pran articulated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Goyal said that the next 25 years leading upto the year 2047, when India would celebrate 100 years of independence– the amrit kaal- would truly determine the nation’s future and the fate of its citizens. It will be the collective effort of all of us which will make India a developed nation by 2047, he added.
Alluding to the critical role played by IIFT, Shri Goyal said that the institute was capable enough to move mountains and added that its students and alumni will have a big role to play in making India a developed nation by 2047.
Observing that no nation could develop without engaging in international trade, the Minister said that countries which went out into the world and competed on equal terms, on price, quality, delivery and service are the nations that have successfully taken prosperity to the day to day life of its citizens.
Speaking of the need to reinvent education, Shri Goyal mentioned that the New Education Policy was meant to initiate a change of mindset more than a change of curriculum. The Minister added that NEP would help take education to the remotest corners of the country by leveraging digital technology.
Commerce Secretary, Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, who is also the Chancellor of IIFT was also present at the convocation. In his speech he said that India is at the cusp of big change and this will provide all the opportunity to grow and to excel. You will have the responsibility to take the country from 3 trillion dollar economy to 30 trillion dollar economy, he told the students.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आईआईएफटी से छात्रवृ​त्ति शुरू करने के लिए कहा ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि कोई भी छात्र वित्तीय संसाधनों के अभाव में पीछे न रहे
श्री गोयल ने आईआईएफटी के छात्रों से 2030 तक निर्यात को 2 लाख करोड़ डॉलर तक पहुंचाने के प्रयास में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने गिफ्ट सिटी में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिसर स्थापित करने का आह्वान किया
23 AUG 2022 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी) के प्रबंधन को छात्रवृत्ति शुरू करने के लिए कहा ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि कोई भी प्रतिभाशाली एवं सक्षम छात्र केवल शुल्क ढांचे या रहने के खर्च के कारण आईआईएफटी में अपनी पढ़ाई को जारी रखने से हतोत्साहित न हो। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे सभी पृष्ठभूमि और देश के सभी हिस्सों, विशेष रूप से आकांक्षी जिलों, से छात्रों को लाकर परिसर में कहीं अधिक विविधता लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री गोयल आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी) के 55वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग ले रहे थे। डिग्री प्राप्त करने वाले सभी छात्रों को बधाई देते हुए मंत्री ने भारत और विदेश के अग्रणी बी-स्कूलों के बीच अपनी जगह सुनि​श्चित करने के लिए आईआईएफटी की सराहना की। उन्होंने 60 साल की सेवा पूरी करने के लिए संस्थान को अपनी शुभकामनाएं भी दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अतीत और भविष्य पर चिंतन एवं आत्मनिरीक्षण करने का एक अच्छा पड़ाव है।
मंत्री ने आईआईएफटी के निदेशक मंडल से भी आग्रह किया कि छात्र परिषदों के लिए अधिक फंड आवंटित करने पर विचार किया जाए ताकि आईआईएफटी के सभी परिसरों को कहीं अधिक जीवंत और अद्यतन बनाया जा सके।
श्री गोयल ने प्रबंधन से यह भी कहा कि गुजरात के गिफ्ट सिटी में दुनिया भर के प्रतिष्ठित विश्वविद्यालयों के साथ साझेदारी के तहत एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थान स्थापित करने पर काम किया जाए ताकि हमारे युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार किया जा सके। उन्होंने दोहरी डिग्री वाले कार्यक्रम और छात्रों के आदान-प्रदान वाले कार्यक्रम शुरू करने का भी सुझाव दिया। श्री गोयल ने पूर्व छात्र संघ से इस पर मिशन मोड में काम करने और अपनी शिक्षा एवं अनुभव का उपयोग छात्रों के मार्गदर्शन के लिए करते हुए राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान करने का आह्वान किया।
भारत के आ​र्थिक विकास को आकार देने के लिए व्यापार को एक महत्वपूर्ण लीवर बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने वाणिज्य विभाग के लिए 13 खंड के रीस्ट्रक्चरिंग डोजियर के बारे में बात की। विभाग को मौजूदा दौर में कहीं अ​धिक प्रासंगिक बनाने के लिए आज इसका विमोचन किया गया। मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत की नजर तेज वृद्धि पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब हम निर्यात को 2030 तक 675 अरब डॉलर से 2 लाख करोड़ डॉलर तक पहुंचाना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों से इस प्रयास में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा बताए गए पंच प्रण यानी 5 संकल्पों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अगले 25 वर्षों में यानी वर्ष 2047 तक भारत की आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने तक अमृत काल वास्तव में राष्ट्र के भविष्य और नागरिकों के भाग्य को निर्धारण करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सब के सामूहिक प्रयास से भारत को 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बन जाएगा।
आईआईएफटी द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि संस्थान किसी भी कार्य को करने में सक्षम है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने में इसके छात्रों और पूर्व छात्रों की बड़ी भूमिका होगी।
मंत्री ने बताया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में शामिल हुए बिना कोई भी देश विकसित नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया में बाहर निकलने वाले और मूल्य, गुणवत्ता, वितरण एवं सेवा के मामले में समान शर्तों पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने वाले देशों ने अपने नागरिकों के दैनिक जीवन में सफलतापूर्वक समृद्धि हासिल की है।
शिक्षा पर नए सिरे से गौर करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति का मतलब पाठ्यक्रम में बदलाव के बजाय मानसिकता में बदलाव लाना था। मंत्री ने कहा कि नई ​शिक्षा नीति डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिये शिक्षा को देश के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों तक ले जाने में मदद करेगी।
वा​णिज्य सचिव और आईआईएफटी के कुला​धिपति श्री बीवीआर सुब्रमण्यम भी दीक्षांत समारोह में उप​स्थित थे। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत बड़े बदलाव के कगार पर है और यह आगे बढ़ने एवं उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के सभी अवसर प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने छात्रों से कहा कि देश को 3 लाख करोड़ डॉलर से 30 लाख करोड़ डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था तक ले जाना आपकी जिम्मेदारी होगी।