Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will be signing an MoU with National Health Authority tomorrow
23 AUG 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will be signing an Memorandum of Understanding with National Health Authority for providing an Comprehensive Medical Package to Transgender Persons tomorrow at Nalanda Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath New Delhi. MoU will be signed in the presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment and Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare.
This joint initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of Social Welfare and Empowerment is first of its kind in the Country and will not only give a new direction to our society, but will also provide Transgender Persons rightful and respectable place in the society.
The beneficiary should be a Transgender person as notified by Government of India holding a Transgender Certificate & amp; Identity Card issued by the National Portal for Transgender Persons. The scheme would cover all Transgender persons not receiving such benefits from other centre/state sponsored schemes.
Being the nodal Ministry for matters related to Transgender Persons, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has taken several steps for welfare of Transgender Persons. Ministry enacted “The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019” to bring Transgender Person into the mainstream of the society.
Ministry recently launched SMILE scheme which includes several comprehensive measures for Transgender Community. One of these components is Composite Medical Health which provides a Comprehensive Medical Package to Transgender Persons in convergence with Ayushman Bharat Yojana. Under this initiative, each Transgender Person shall receive a medical cover of Rs. 5 Lakh per year and cost would be fully funded by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment under Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise (SMILE) scheme. The whole process for beneficiary will be completely cashless.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کل نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرے گی
23 AUG 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کل نئی دہلی میں جن پتھ پر واقع ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر کے نالندہ آڈیٹوریم میں تیسری صنف کے لوگوں کو ایک جامع طبی پیکیج فراہم کرنے کے لئے نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرے گی۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کی موجودگی میں اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کا یہ مشترکہ اقدام ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اقدام ہے جو نہ صرف ہمارے معاشرے کو ایک نئی سمت بخشے گا بلکہ تیسری صنف کے لوگوں کو معاشرے میں جائز اور باعزت مقام بھی عطا کرے گا۔
جیسا کہ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے اس فائدے کا مستحق تیسری صنف کی شناخت رکھنے والا ہوگا جس کے پاساے ایم پی تصدیق کے ساتھ تیسری صنف ہونے کیسند اورتیسری صنف کے قومی پورٹل کا جاری کردہ شناختی کارڈ ہوگا۔ اس اسکیم میں تیسری صنف کےان تمام لوگوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا جنہیں دیگر مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی اعانت یافتہ اسکیموں سےاس نوعیت کے فوائد حاصل نہیں ۔
تیسری صنف کے لوگوں سے متعلق معاملات کے لئے نوڈل وزارت ہونے کے ناطے، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے ان لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ وزارت نے تیسری صنف کے لوگوں کے (حقوق کے تحفظ) کا ایکٹ مجریہ 2019 نافذ کیا تاکہ ان لوگوں کو معاشرے کے عام دھارے میں شامل کیا جاسکے۔
وزارت نے حال ہی میں اسمائل اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ تیسری صنف سے تعلق رکھنے والی کمیونٹی کے لئے اس میں کئی جامع اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے ایک کمپوزٹ میڈیکل ہیلتھ ہے جو تیسری صنف کے لوگوں کو آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے ساتھ ایک جامع طبی پیکیج فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت تیسری صنف کے ہر نمائندے کا سالانہ 5 لاکھ روپے کا طبی احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس پر آنے والی لاگت کو روزگار اور کاروبار کے لئے پسماندہ لوگوں کی اعانت کی (اسمائیل) اسکیم کے تحت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت مکمل طور پر برداشت کرے گی۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والے کے لئے یہ پورا عمل مکمل طور پر کیش لیس ہوگا۔