சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவர்களுக்கு சுகாதாரத் திட்டம் வழங்க புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் நாளை கையெழுத்தாகிறது
23 AUG 2022 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவர்களுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தை வழங்குவது குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையும், தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையமும் கையெழுத்திட உள்ளன. புதுதில்லி டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தின் நாளந்தா கலையரங்கில் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் மற்றும் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா முன்னிலையில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாக உள்ளது.
நாட்டிலேயே முதன்முறையாக இந்த இரு அமைச்சகங்கள் எடுத்துள்ள இந்த முன் முயற்சியானது, நமது சமுதாயத்திற்கு புதிய பாதையை அளிப்பதோடு, மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவர்கள் உரிமை, மரியாதையுடன் சமூகத்தில் சிறப்பான இடத்தை வழங்குகிறது.
இந்த திட்டத்தில் பயன்பெற இந்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ள மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவருக்கான சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவருக்கான தேசிய தளத்தால் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள அடையாள அட்டையை வைத்திருக்க வேண்டும். மேலும், மத்திய / மாநில அரசுகளால் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள இதுபோன்ற திட்டத்தால் பயனடையாத மூன்றாம் பாலினத்தவர்கள் இந்த வாய்ப்பை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1853910

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will be signing an MoU with National Health Authority tomorrow
23 AUG 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will be signing an Memorandum of Understanding with National Health Authority for providing an Comprehensive Medical Package to Transgender Persons tomorrow at Nalanda Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath New Delhi. MoU will be signed in the presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment and Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare.
This joint initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of Social Welfare and Empowerment is first of its kind in the Country and will not only give a new direction to our society, but will also provide Transgender Persons rightful and respectable place in the society.
The beneficiary should be a Transgender person as notified by Government of India holding a Transgender Certificate & amp; Identity Card issued by the National Portal for Transgender Persons. The scheme would cover all Transgender persons not receiving such benefits from other centre/state sponsored schemes.
Being the nodal Ministry for matters related to Transgender Persons, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has taken several steps for welfare of Transgender Persons. Ministry enacted “The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019” to bring Transgender Person into the mainstream of the society.
Ministry recently launched SMILE scheme which includes several comprehensive measures for Transgender Community. One of these components is Composite Medical Health which provides a Comprehensive Medical Package to Transgender Persons in convergence with Ayushman Bharat Yojana. Under this initiative, each Transgender Person shall receive a medical cover of Rs. 5 Lakh per year and cost would be fully funded by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment under Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise (SMILE) scheme. The whole process for beneficiary will be completely cashless.