Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
HPCL commences its first Cow dung to Compressed Biogas Project
The project is being developed under GOBAR-Dhan scheme
23 AUG 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a transcending move towards green energy and commitment towards environmental stewardship, HPCL commenced its Cowdung to Compressed Biogas Project at Sanchore, Rajasthan. This will be HPCL’s first project under Waste to Energy portfolio. The plant is proposed to utilize 100 Tons per day of dung to produce biogas, which can be utilized as automotive fuel. The project is proposed to be commissioned in a year’s time.
The project’s ground breaking ceremony took place at Shree Godham Mahatirth Pathmeda Lok Punyarth Nyas, Village Pathmeda, Tehsil Sanchore District Jalore in Rajasthan which was attended by ED - Bio-fuel & Renewables, Shri Shuvendu Gupta and Senior officials from HPCL.
The project is being developed under GOBAR-Dhan scheme launched by Government of India in Apr’18 as a part of the Biodegradable Waste Management component under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) to positively impact cleanliness and generate wealth and energy from cattle and organic waste.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
एचपीसीएल ने गोबर से संपीड़ित अपने पहले बायोगैस परियोजना को शुरू किया
यह परियोजना गोबर-धन योजना के तहत विकसित की जा रही है
23 AUG 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
एचपीसीएल ने हरित ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन के लिए प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में एक उत्कृष्ट कदम के तहत राजस्थान के सांचोर में गोबर से संपीड़ित बायोगैस परियोजना की शुरुआत की। यह अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा पोर्टफोलियो के तहत एचपीसीएल की पहली परियोजना होगी। बायोगैस का उत्पादन करने के लिए संयंत्र में हर दिन 100 टन गोबर का उपयोग करने का प्रस्ताव है, जिसका ऑटोमोबाइल ईंधन के रूप में उपयोग किया जा सकता है। इस परियोजना को एक साल की अवधि में चालू करने का प्रस्ताव है।
इस परियोजना का शिलान्यास समारोह राजस्थान के जालौर जिला स्थित सांचौर तहसील के पथमेड़ा ग्राम स्थित श्री गोधाम महातीर्थ पथमेड़ा लोक पुण्यार्थ न्यास में हुआ। इस समारोह में जैव-ईंधन व नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के ईडी श्री शुवेंदु गुप्ता और एचपीसीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के तहत जैविक रूप से अपघटित होने वाले अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन घटक के एक भाग तहत अप्रैल, 2018 में शुरू की गई भारत सरकार की गोबर-धन योजना के तहत इस परियोजना को विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिससे स्वच्छता पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़े और गोबर व जैविक कचरे से धन और ऊर्जा को सृजित किया जा सके।