Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
HPCL commences its first Cow dung to Compressed Biogas Project
The project is being developed under GOBAR-Dhan scheme
23 AUG 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a transcending move towards green energy and commitment towards environmental stewardship, HPCL commenced its Cowdung to Compressed Biogas Project at Sanchore, Rajasthan. This will be HPCL’s first project under Waste to Energy portfolio. The plant is proposed to utilize 100 Tons per day of dung to produce biogas, which can be utilized as automotive fuel. The project is proposed to be commissioned in a year’s time.
The project’s ground breaking ceremony took place at Shree Godham Mahatirth Pathmeda Lok Punyarth Nyas, Village Pathmeda, Tehsil Sanchore District Jalore in Rajasthan which was attended by ED - Bio-fuel & Renewables, Shri Shuvendu Gupta and Senior officials from HPCL.
The project is being developed under GOBAR-Dhan scheme launched by Government of India in Apr’18 as a part of the Biodegradable Waste Management component under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) to positively impact cleanliness and generate wealth and energy from cattle and organic waste.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ایچ پی سی ایل نے گائے کے گوبر سے کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس کے اپنے پہلے پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا
اس پروجیکٹ کو گوبر دھن اسکیم کے تحت فروغ دیا جارہا ہے
23 AUG 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
گرین انرجی کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے قدم اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے تئیں عہدبستگی کے تحت ، ایچ پی سی ایل نے راجستھان کے سانچور میں گائے کے گوبر سے کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس کے اپنے پہلے پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا ۔ ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پورٹ فولیو کے تحت یہ ایچ پی سی ایل کا پہلا پروجیکٹ ہوگا۔ بائیو گیس بنانے کے لیے پلانٹ میں یومیہ 100 ٹن گوبر استعمال کرنے کی تجویز ہے، جس کا آٹوموبائل ایندھن کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو ایک سال کی مدت میں شروع کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے کی تقریب راجستھان کے جالور ضلع میں واقع سانچور تحصیل کے پتھ میٹرا گاوں میں شری گودھام مہاتیرتھ پاتھمیڑا لوک پنیارتھ نیاس میں ہوئی۔ اس تقریب میں بائیو ایندھن اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے ای ڈی جناب شویندو گپتا اور ایچ پی سی ایل کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) کے تحت حیاتیاتی اعتبار سے تحلیل ہونے والے فضلات کے بندوبست کے کمپونینٹ کے ایک حصے کے تحت اپریل 2018 میں شروع کی گئی بھارت سرکار کی گوبر-دھن اسکیم کے تحت اس پروجیکٹ کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے، جس سے صفائی ستھرائی پر مثبت اثر پڑےاور گوبر وحیاتیاتی کچرے سے دولت اور توانائی پیدا کی جاسکے۔