Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates “Conclave on Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017”
Our TRP in public procurement is: Trust, Reliability and Prosperity of the nation - Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal urges industry to play role of whistleblower and bring malpractices to the notice of government
Government is keen to use Artificial Intelligence in GeM to make it more effective- Shri Goyal
BIS will engage with Indian Industry to ensure use of Indian standards in various sectors of manufacturing - Shri Goyal
23 AUG 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today inaugurated the “Conclave on Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017” at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi to sensitise stakeholders about the Order.
Addressing the conclace, Shri Goyal said we need to take collective resolve to become a developed nation by 2047, one of the 5 Prans stated by Shri Narendra Modi in his Independence Day Address. We really need to push the envelop and work hard to ensure prosperity reaches to last person in the bottom of pyramid, he added.
Shri Goyal urged industry to play role of whistleblower in instances of wrong declaration in terms of indigenization of products put up on GeM. This would help in transparency in procurement process, which encourages domestically made goods and services, he added. Shri Goyal further said we are undertaking this exercise in full public glare because under PM's vision we have to strive for full transparency in our working.
Shri Goyal remarked that our TRP in public procurement is: Trust, Reliability and Prosperity. He mentioned that Government is keen to use Artificial Intelligence in GeM procurement process to make it more effective and sought industry cooperation to that end.
Recalling one of the 5 Prans given by PM Shri Narendra Modi in his Independence Day Address, Shri Goyal spoke about getting rid of colonial mindset and stated that BIS will engage with Indian Industry to ensure use of Indian standards in various sectors of manufacturing.
Urging industry to continue engagement with Government, he asked them to share if they are facing any issues of harrasment. These would be openly addressed, he stressed.
The Minister expressed confidence in the capability of the local industry and congratulated them for their active participation in this growth journey. Seeking suggestions from the industry, he said proactive participation of the industry will truly help realise our goal of Sabka saath sabka vikas, sabka vishwas and sabka prayaas.
Appreciating the forward looking approach of DPIIT and Officials for their openness to engage with industry, Shri Goyal reiterated commitment of the government to working together with the Industry for a better future.
The “Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017 (PPP-MII Order, 2017)” has been issued pursuant to Rule 153 (iii) of General Financial Rules, 2017 as an enabling provision to promote local industry by providing them preference in public procurement.
The Order is applicable on procurement of goods, services and works by Central Ministries/Departments, their attached/ subordinate offices, autonomous bodies controlled by the Government of India, Government companies, their joint ventures and Special Purpose Vehicles.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने "सार्वजनिक खरीद (मेक इन इंडिया को वरीयता) आदेश, 2017 पर सम्मेलन" का उद्घाटन किया
सार्वजनिक खरीद में हमारी टीआरपी है: विश्वास, विश्वसनीयता और देश की समृद्धि - श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत से व्हिसलब्लोअर की भूमिका निभाने और कदाचार को सरकार के संज्ञान में लाने का आग्रह किया
सरकार जीईएम को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का इस्तेमाल करने की इच्छुक है- श्री गोयल
बीआईएस विनिर्माण के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारतीय मानकों का इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय उद्योग के साथ जुड़ेगा - श्री गोयल
23 AUG 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज वाणिज्य भवन, नई दिल्ली में "सार्वजनिक खरीद (मेक इन इंडिया को वरीयता) आदेश, 2017" पर हितधारकों को जागरूक करने के लिए सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के लिए सामूहिक संकल्प लेने की जरूरत है, जो श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा उनके स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में कहे गए 5 प्रण में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें वास्तव में कवर को बढ़ाने और पिरामिड के निचले हिस्से में अंतिम व्यक्ति तक समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करने की जरूरत है।
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत से आग्रह किया कि वे जीईएम पर उत्पादों के स्वदेशीकरण के संदर्भ में गलत घोषणा के मामलों में व्हिसलब्लोअर की भूमिका निभाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे खरीद प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता लाने में मदद मिलेगी, जो घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित वस्तुओं और सेवाओं को प्रोत्साहित करती है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम इस पहल को पूरी तरह से सार्वजनिक रूप से कर रहे हैं, क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के तहत हमें अपने कामकाज में पूरी पारदर्शिता के लिए प्रयास करना है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक खरीद में हमारी टीआरपी है: विश्वास, विश्वसनीयता और समृद्धि। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार जीईएम खरीद प्रक्रिया में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का इस्तेमाल करने के लिए उत्सुक है तथा इसे और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए उद्योग जगत से सहयोग की मांग की है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा उनके स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में दिए गए 5 प्रण में से एक को याद करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से छुटकारा पाने की बात कही और कहा कि बीआईएस विनिर्माण के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारतीय मानकों का इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय उद्योग के साथ जुड़ेगा।
उद्योग जगत से सरकार के साथ जुड़ाव जारी रखने का आग्रह करते हुए, उन्होंने उनसे कहा कि क्या वे उत्पीड़न के किसी भी मुद्दे का सामना कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इनका खुले तौर पर समाधान किया जाएगा।
श्री गोयल ने स्थानीय उद्योग की क्षमता पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया और इस विकास यात्रा में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी। उद्योग से सुझाव मांगते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग की सक्रिय भागीदारी वास्तव में सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयासके हमारे लक्ष्य को साकार करने में मदद करेगी।
उद्योग के साथ जुड़ने के लिए उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग और अधिकारियों की पहुंच की सराहना करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने बेहतर भविष्य के लिए उद्योग के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
"सार्वजनिक खरीद (मेक इन इंडिया को वरीयता) आदेश, 2017 (पीपीपी-एमआईआई आदेश, 2017)" सामान्य वित्तीय नियम, 2017 के नियम 153 (iii) के अनुसार स्थानीय उद्योग को सार्वजनिक खरीद में वरीयता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सक्षम प्रावधान के रूप में जारी किया गया है।
यह आदेश केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, उनके संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, भारत सरकार द्वारा नियंत्रित स्वायत्त निकायों, सरकारी कंपनियों, उनके संयुक्त उद्यमों और विशेष प्रयोजन इकाइयों द्वारा वस्तुओं की खरीद, सेवाओं और कार्यों पर लागू होता है।