Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates “Conclave on Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017”
Our TRP in public procurement is: Trust, Reliability and Prosperity of the nation - Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal urges industry to play role of whistleblower and bring malpractices to the notice of government
Government is keen to use Artificial Intelligence in GeM to make it more effective- Shri Goyal
BIS will engage with Indian Industry to ensure use of Indian standards in various sectors of manufacturing - Shri Goyal
23 AUG 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today inaugurated the “Conclave on Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017” at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi to sensitise stakeholders about the Order.
Addressing the conclace, Shri Goyal said we need to take collective resolve to become a developed nation by 2047, one of the 5 Prans stated by Shri Narendra Modi in his Independence Day Address. We really need to push the envelop and work hard to ensure prosperity reaches to last person in the bottom of pyramid, he added.
Shri Goyal urged industry to play role of whistleblower in instances of wrong declaration in terms of indigenization of products put up on GeM. This would help in transparency in procurement process, which encourages domestically made goods and services, he added. Shri Goyal further said we are undertaking this exercise in full public glare because under PM's vision we have to strive for full transparency in our working.
Shri Goyal remarked that our TRP in public procurement is: Trust, Reliability and Prosperity. He mentioned that Government is keen to use Artificial Intelligence in GeM procurement process to make it more effective and sought industry cooperation to that end.
Recalling one of the 5 Prans given by PM Shri Narendra Modi in his Independence Day Address, Shri Goyal spoke about getting rid of colonial mindset and stated that BIS will engage with Indian Industry to ensure use of Indian standards in various sectors of manufacturing.
Urging industry to continue engagement with Government, he asked them to share if they are facing any issues of harrasment. These would be openly addressed, he stressed.
The Minister expressed confidence in the capability of the local industry and congratulated them for their active participation in this growth journey. Seeking suggestions from the industry, he said proactive participation of the industry will truly help realise our goal of Sabka saath sabka vikas, sabka vishwas and sabka prayaas.
Appreciating the forward looking approach of DPIIT and Officials for their openness to engage with industry, Shri Goyal reiterated commitment of the government to working together with the Industry for a better future.
The “Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017 (PPP-MII Order, 2017)” has been issued pursuant to Rule 153 (iii) of General Financial Rules, 2017 as an enabling provision to promote local industry by providing them preference in public procurement.
The Order is applicable on procurement of goods, services and works by Central Ministries/Departments, their attached/ subordinate offices, autonomous bodies controlled by the Government of India, Government companies, their joint ventures and Special Purpose Vehicles.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पियूष गोयल यांनी "सार्वजनिक खरेदी (मेक इन इंडियाला प्राधान्य) ऑर्डर, 2017" या विषयावरील परिषदेचे केले उद्‌घाटन
23 AUG 2022 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑगस्ट 2022
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पियूष गोयल यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथील वाणिज्य भवन येथे सार्वजनिक खरेदी (मेक इन इंडियाला प्राधान्य) ऑर्डर, 2017 या विषयावरील परिषदेचे उद्‌घाटन केले. ऑर्डरीविषयी भागधारकांना जागरूक करण्यासाठी या परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
2047 पर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्यासाठी आपल्याला सामूहिक संकल्प करण्याची गरज आहेसामूहिक संकल्प हा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या भाषणात सांगितलेल्या 5 प्राणांपैकी एक आहे, असे गोयल यांनी उपस्थितांना मार्गदर्शन करताना सांगितले. समाजातील सगळ्यात शेवटच्या व्यक्तीपर्यंत समृद्धी पोहोचेल याची खात्री करण्यासाठी आपल्याला सामूहिक संकल्पाबरोबरच कठोर परिश्रम करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे, असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
सरकारच्या एका ठिकाणी असलेल्या इ मार्केटमध्ये (जीईएम) ठेवलेल्या उत्पादनांच्या स्वदेशीकरणाच्या बाबतीत चुकीच्या घोषणेसंदर्भात खरी माहिती देणाऱ्याची (व्हिसलब्लोअर) भूमिका बजावण्याचे गोयल यांनी आवाहन केले. यामुळे खरेदी प्रक्रियेत पारदर्शकता येण्यास मदत होईल, त्यामुळे देशांतर्गत वस्तू आणि सेवांना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, असेही ते म्हणाले. आपण हा उपक्रम सर्वांसमोर करत आहोत कारण पंतप्रधानांना अभिप्रेत असलेल्या कामकाजातल्या पारदर्शकतेसाठी आपल्याला प्रयत्न करायचे आहेत, असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले.
सार्वजनिक खरेदीमध्ये आमचा टीआरपी आहे: विश्वास, विश्वासार्हता आणि समृद्धी. सरकारच्या इ मार्केट (GeM) खरेदी प्रक्रियेत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर करण्यास आपण उत्सुक आहोत आणि तो वापर अधिक प्रभावी करण्यासाठी उद्योगाने सहकार्य करावे असे गोयल यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
उद्योगांनी सरकारशी समन्वय ठेवण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. उद्योगांना काही शोषणविषयक समस्या येत असल्यास त्यांनी त्या सांगाव्यात त्या समस्या खुलेपणाने सोडविल्या जातील, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
स्थानिक उद्योगांच्या क्षमतेवर गोयल यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला. या विकासाच्या प्रवासात त्यांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. उद्योगांकडून सूचना मागवताना ते म्हणाले की, सबका साथ सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास सबका प्रयास हे आमचे ध्येय खऱ्या अर्थाने उद्योगांच्या सक्रिय सहभागामुळे साकार होण्यास मदत करेल.