Ministry of Panchayati Raj
MoS (Panchayati Raj) Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil inaugurates National Workshop on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals in Panchayats at Mohali, Punjab
Self-reliant and developed villages are the base for self-reliant and developed India: Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil
About 1300 Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) from 22 States are attending the two-day workshop
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil releases SDG’s Anthem and Booklet and launches a Prime App and PSRLM website
22 AUG 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Workshop on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in Panchayats through Thematic Approach on ‘Village with Self-Sufficient Infrastructure’ was inaugurated by Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj and Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhaliwal, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayat, Punjab at Mohali, Punjab today. About 1,300 Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) from across the country are attending the two-day workshop.
In his address, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil said that the country cannot develop without the development of the villages. This conference provides an opportunity of exchange of ideas and Best Practices to be followed by the States through exchange programmes in local governance and PRIs. It will be helpful in the infrastructure development.
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil said that the Central Government provides adequate financial support for the infrastructure development to the states. He assured full support from the Centre to the States to fulfill the dream of self-reliant villages. He pointed out that renewable energy provides pollution free energy. He said that mostly panchayats are digitalized. He emphasized the need to work with a holistic approach involving one and all to achieve the desired goals.
Union Minister called upon the delegates share their experiences and innovative models, strategies, approaches to institutionalize Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) at grassroots levels in different themes through this National Workshop. On the occasion, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil released the SDG’s Anthem and Booklet and launched a Prime App and PSRLM website.
Punjab Ministers, - Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhaliwal, Minister of Rural Development & Panchayat; Dr Baljit Kaur, Minister of Social Justice, Empowerment and Minorities and Social Security, Women and Child Development; Shri Harbhajan Singh ETO, Minister of Power; Shri Lal Chand Kataruchak, Minister of Food & Supply Dept; Shri Brahm Shankar Zimpa, Minister of Water and Disaster Management; Shri Anmol Gagan Mann, Minister of Tourism and Cultural Affairs, Investment Promotion were present on the occasion. Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Union Ministry of Jal Shakti, were also present.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने पंचायतों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण पर मोहाली, पंजाब में राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित गांव ही आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत का आधार हैं: श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल
22 राज्यों के पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) के लगभग 1300 निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि इस दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला में भाग ले रहे हैं
श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने एसडीजी के एंथम और पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया, और एक प्राइम ऐप और पीएसआरएलएम वेबसाइट लॉन्च की
22 AUG 2022 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल और पंजाब के ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायत मंत्री श्री कुलदीप सिंह धालीवाल ने 'आत्मनिर्भर बुनियादी ढांचे वाले गांव' पर थीम आधारित दृष्टिकोण के जरिए पंचायतों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एलएसडीजी) के स्थानीयकरण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का मोहाली, पंजाब में आज उद्घाटन किया। इस दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला में देश भर से पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) के लगभग 1,300 निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।
अपने संबोधन में श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने कहा कि गांवों के विकास के बिना देश का विकास नहीं हो सकता। ये सम्मेलन स्थानीय शासन और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं में एक्सचेंज कार्यक्रमों के जरिए राज्यों द्वारा अपनाए जाने वाले विचारों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान का अवसर प्रदान करता है। ये बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में भी मददगार होगा।
श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार राज्यों को बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए पर्याप्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर गांवों के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्र की ओर से राज्यों को पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रदूषण मुक्त ऊर्जा प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि ज्यादातर पंचायतें डिजिटल हो चुकी हैं। उन्होंने इच्छित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी को शामिल करते हुए समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रतिनिधियों से आह्वान किया कि वे इस राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के जरिए विभिन्न विषयों में जमीनी स्तर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए अपने अनुभव और इनोवेटिव मॉडल, रणनीतियां, दृष्टिकोण साझा करें। इस अवसर पर श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने एसडीजी के गीत और पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया और एक प्राइम ऐप और पीएसआरएलएम वेबसाइट लॉन्च की।
पंजाब के मंत्री गण - ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायत मंत्री श्री कुलदीप सिंह धालीवाल; सामाजिक न्याय, अधिकारिता, अल्पसंख्यक और सामाजिक सुरक्षा, महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री डॉ. बलजीत कौर; विद्युत मंत्री श्री हरभजन सिंह ईटीओ; खाद्य एवं आपूर्ति विभाग मंत्री श्री लाल चंद कटारुचक; जल और आपदा प्रबंधन मंत्री श्री ब्रह्म शंकर जिम्पा; पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, निवेश प्रोत्साहन मंत्री श्री अनमोल गगन मान इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग की सचिव श्रीमति विनी महाजन भी यहां उपस्थित थे।