Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Tashkent, Uzbekistan
22 AUG 2022 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is visiting Tashkent, Uzbekistan from 23rd to 25th August, 2022 to attend the Annual Meeting of the Defence Ministers' of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States. During the Annual Meeting, Defence Cooperation issues among the SCO Member States will be discussed and it is expected that a joint communiqué will be issued after the deliberations. Shri Rajnath Singh's address at the meeting is slated to be held on August 24, 2022.
During the visit to Tashkent, Raksha Mantri will meet his Uzbekistan counterpart Lieutenant General Bakhodir Kurbanov, Minister of Defence of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which is also the host country. In addition, meetings are also scheduled with Defence Ministers' of some other Member countries of SCO on the sidelines of this meeting, where bilateral issues and issues of mutual interest will be discussed.
During the stay in Tashkent, Raksha Mantri shall pay homage at the monument of Late Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri and meet Indian Diaspora in Uzbekistan.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह उज्बेकिस्तान के ताशकंद में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में भाग लेंगे
22 AUG 2022 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों की वार्षिक बैठक में भाग लेने के लिए दिनांक 23 से 25 अगस्त, 2022 तक ताशकंद, उज्बेकिस्तान का दौरा कर रहे हैं इस वार्षिक बैठक के दौरान एससीओ सदस्य देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी और उम्मीद है कि विचार-विमर्श के बाद एक संयुक्त विज्ञप्ति जारी की जाएगी । इस बैठक में श्री राजनाथ सिंह का संबोधन दिनांक 24 अगस्त, 2022 को होगा।
ताशकंद की यात्रा के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री उज्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य के रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बखोदिर कुर्बानोव से मुलाकात करेंगे, उज्बेकिस्तान मेजबान देश भी है । इसके अलावा इस बैठक के इतर एससीओ के कुछ अन्य सदस्य देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों के साथ भी बैठकें निर्धारित हैं, जहां द्विपक्षीय एवं आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
ताशकंद के प्रवास के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री स्वर्गीय प्रधानमंत्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री के स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे और उज्बेकिस्तान में प्रवासी भारतीयों से मुलाकात करेंगे।