Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to attend Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Tashkent, Uzbekistan
22 AUG 2022 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is visiting Tashkent, Uzbekistan from 23rd to 25th August, 2022 to attend the Annual Meeting of the Defence Ministers' of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States. During the Annual Meeting, Defence Cooperation issues among the SCO Member States will be discussed and it is expected that a joint communiqué will be issued after the deliberations. Shri Rajnath Singh's address at the meeting is slated to be held on August 24, 2022.
During the visit to Tashkent, Raksha Mantri will meet his Uzbekistan counterpart Lieutenant General Bakhodir Kurbanov, Minister of Defence of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which is also the host country. In addition, meetings are also scheduled with Defence Ministers' of some other Member countries of SCO on the sidelines of this meeting, where bilateral issues and issues of mutual interest will be discussed.
During the stay in Tashkent, Raksha Mantri shall pay homage at the monument of Late Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri and meet Indian Diaspora in Uzbekistan.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
उज्बेकिस्तानची राजधानी ताश्कंद इथे शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्याच्या बैठकीत संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह होणार सहभागी
22 AUG 2022 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 ऑगस्ट 2022
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या सदस्य देशांच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या वार्षिक बैठकीला उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह 23 ते 25 ऑगस्ट 2022 दरम्यान उझबेकिस्तानची राजधानी ताश्कंद इथे जाणार आहेत. या वार्षिक बैठकीदरम्यान, शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या सदस्य देशांमधील संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली जाईल आणि चर्चा केल्यानंतर एक संयुक्त निवेदनही जारी केले जाईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. या परिषदेदरम्यान 24 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी होणाऱ्या बैठकीत राजनाथ सिंह यांचे भाषण होणार आहे.
या दौऱ्यादरम्यान, संरक्षण मंत्री, उझबेकिस्तानचे संरक्षण मंत्री लेफ्टनंट जनरल बखोदीर कुरबानोव्ह, यांची भेट घेतील. या व्यतिरिक्त, या बैठकीच्या पार्श्‍वभूमीवर शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या इतर काही सदस्य देशांच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्याही बैठका होणार आहेत, ज्यात द्विपक्षीय मुद्दे आणि परस्पर हितसंबंधांच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली जाईल.
ताश्कंदमधील मुक्कामादरम्यान, राजनाथ सिंह, दिवंगत पंतप्रधान लाल बहादूर शास्त्री यांच्या स्मारकस्थळी जाऊन त्यांना श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करतील आणि उझबेकिस्तानमधील भारतीय वंशाच्या नागरिकांचीही ते भेट घेतील.