Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 209.40 Cr
Over 3.99 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 1,01,166
13,272 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.58%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 3.87%
20 AUG 2022 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 209.40 Cr (2,09,40,48,140) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,78,34,092 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.99 Cr (3,99,22,101) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,413
2nd Dose
1,01,00,868
Precaution Dose
66,15,955
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,33,464
2nd Dose
1,76,88,704
Precaution Dose
1,28,61,388
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,99,22,101
2nd Dose
2,94,71,525
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,15,36,693
2nd Dose
5,19,25,571
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,01,95,227
2nd Dose
51,15,83,746
Precaution Dose
4,75,13,724
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,25,961
2nd Dose
19,59,47,673
Precaution Dose
2,81,88,517
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,32,399
2nd Dose
12,24,69,258
Precaution Dose
3,78,21,953
Precaution Dose
13,30,01,537
Total
2,09,40,48,140
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 1,01,166. Active cases now constitute 0.23% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.58%. 13,900 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,36,99,435.
13,272 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,15,231 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.21 Cr (88,21,88,283) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 3.87% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.21%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
209.40 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.99 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,01,166
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 13,272
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.58%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.87%
20 AUG 2022 9:39AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 209.40 కోట్ల ( 2,09,40,48,140 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది. 2,78,34,092 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 3.99 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,99,22,101 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,13,413
రెండో డోసు
1,01,00,868
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
66,15,955
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,33,464
రెండో డోసు
1,76,88,704
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,28,61,388
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,99,22,101
రెండో డోసు
2,94,71,525
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,15,36,693
రెండో డోసు
5,19,25,571
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56,01,95,227
రెండో డోసు
51,15,83,746
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,75,13,724
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,38,25,961
రెండో డోసు
19,59,47,673
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,81,88,517
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,75,32,399
రెండో డోసు
12,24,69,258
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
3,78,21,953
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
13,30,01,537
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,09,40,48,140
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,01,166. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.23 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.58 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 13,900 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,36,99,435 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 13,272 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,15,231 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 88.21 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 88,21,88,283 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.87శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 4.21 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.