Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Buyer Seller Meet organised by APEDA, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, to promote Dragon Fruit export
19 AUG 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a first of its kind initiative, a “Buyer Seller Meet on Dragon Fruit” was organized by Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Bangalore Regional Office in collaboration with University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore and KAPPEC, at the GKVK Campus, Bangalore to promote export of Dragon Fruit.
Delivering the keynote address, Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA said that more stakeholders interaction will be done in future and a Reverse Buyer Seller Meet will be organized for promotion of Dragon Fruit and value added products in order to boost exports. He pointed towards the collaboration with I.I.H.R. for standardization of fruit parameters and value added products to help the industry. The Meet was attended by Farmers/FPOs and Exporters. Officials from JDGFT, KAPPEC, UAS were present during the event. Dr. S. Rajendra Prasad, Vice-Chancellor, UAS(B) inaugurated the event.
APEDA, a Statutory Body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, is the nodal agency for promoting Indian agro and processed food exports and is responsible for facilitating and promoting export of horticulture, floriculture, processed food, poultry products, dairy and other agro products.
APEDA has taken number of export promotion activities and initiatives, by way of development of virtual portals for organizing Virtual Trade Fairs, Farmer Connect Portal, e-office, Hortinet Traceability system, Buyer Seller Meets, Reverse Buyer Seller Meets, product specific campaigns etc. APEDA has been closely working with the state government for creating infrastructure and promotion of export from the state.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ड्रैगन फ्रूट के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एपीडा, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक आयोजित की गई
19 AUG 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
अपनी तरह की प्रथम पहल के तहत ड्रैगन फ्रूट के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जीकेवीके कैम्पस, बेंगलुरू में कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा), बेंगलुरू क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय द्वारा कृषि विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, बेंगलुरू और केएपीपीईसी के सहयोग से ‘ड्रैगन फ्रूट पर क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक’ आयोजित की गई थी।
एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम. अंगमुथु ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कहा कि ड्रैगन फ्रूट एवं मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भविष्य में और भी अधिक हितधारकों या संबंधित पक्षों से बातचीत की जाएगी और एक रिवर्स क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक आयोजित की जाएगी, ताकि इनका निर्यात बढ़ सके। उन्होंने उद्योग की मदद करने के लिए फलों के मापदंडों और मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों के मानकीकरण के लिए आई.आई.एच.आर. के साथ सहयोग करने का संकेत दिया। इस बैठक में किसानों/एफपीओ और निर्यातकों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान जेडीजीएफटी, केएपीपीईसी, यूएएस के पदाधिकारी उपस्थित थे। यूएएस(बी) के कुलपति डॉ. एस. राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ एक वैधानिक निकाय एपीडा दरअसल भारतीय कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्‍पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है और इसे बागवानी, फूलों की खेती या पुष्पकृषि, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्‍पादों, पोल्ट्री उत्पादों, डेयरी एवं अन्य कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाने और बढ़ावा देने का दायित्‍व सौंपा गया है।
एपीडा ने वर्चुअल ट्रेड फेयर, फार्मर कनेक्ट पोर्टल, ई-ऑफिस, हॉर्टिनेट ट्रेसेबिलिटी सिस्टम, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों, रिवर्स क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों, उत्पाद विशिष्ट अभियानों, इत्‍यादि के आयोजन के लिए अनेक वर्चुअल पोर्टल के विकास के जरिए अनगिनत निर्यात प्रोत्साहन गतिविधियां और पहल की हैं। एपीडा बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं के निर्माण और राज्य से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करता रहा है।