Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Buyer Seller Meet organised by APEDA, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, to promote Dragon Fruit export
19 AUG 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a first of its kind initiative, a “Buyer Seller Meet on Dragon Fruit” was organized by Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Bangalore Regional Office in collaboration with University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore and KAPPEC, at the GKVK Campus, Bangalore to promote export of Dragon Fruit.
Delivering the keynote address, Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA said that more stakeholders interaction will be done in future and a Reverse Buyer Seller Meet will be organized for promotion of Dragon Fruit and value added products in order to boost exports. He pointed towards the collaboration with I.I.H.R. for standardization of fruit parameters and value added products to help the industry. The Meet was attended by Farmers/FPOs and Exporters. Officials from JDGFT, KAPPEC, UAS were present during the event. Dr. S. Rajendra Prasad, Vice-Chancellor, UAS(B) inaugurated the event.
APEDA, a Statutory Body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, is the nodal agency for promoting Indian agro and processed food exports and is responsible for facilitating and promoting export of horticulture, floriculture, processed food, poultry products, dairy and other agro products.
APEDA has taken number of export promotion activities and initiatives, by way of development of virtual portals for organizing Virtual Trade Fairs, Farmer Connect Portal, e-office, Hortinet Traceability system, Buyer Seller Meets, Reverse Buyer Seller Meets, product specific campaigns etc. APEDA has been closely working with the state government for creating infrastructure and promotion of export from the state.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ட்ராகன் பழம் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க வாங்குவோர், விற்போர் சந்திப்புக்கு மத்திய தொழில் வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தின் வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப்பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது
19 AUG 2022 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
ட்ராகன் பழம் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க வாங்குவோர், விற்போர் சந்திப்புக்கு மத்திய தொழில் வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தின் வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப்பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள ஜிகேவிகே வளாகத்தில் வேளாண் அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் இந்த ஆணையத்தின் பெங்களூரு மண்டல அலுவலகம், முதன்முறையாக இத்தகையை முன்முயற்சியை எடுத்துள்ளது.
இந்த சந்திப்பில் முக்கிய உரை நிகழ்த்திய ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் எம் அங்கமுத்து, எதிர்காலத்தில் ஏற்றுமதியோடு, சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுடன் கூடுதலாக கலந்துரையாடல் நடத்தப்படும் என்றார். இந்த சந்திப்பில் விவசாயிகள், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர். வேளாண் அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் டாக்டர் எஸ் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் நிகழ்ச்சியை தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1853192