Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG facilitates exposure visit of 30 farmers to 5-day Subhash Palekar Natural Farming workshop in Shirdi, Maharashtra
DG, NMCG participates and urges farmers to adopt Zero Budget Natural Farming under Arth Ganga campaign
19 AUG 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) is facilitating the exposure visit of about 30 farmers from the Ganga Basin to the Subhash Palekar Natural Farming (SPNF) training-cum-workshop camp being organised in Shirdi, Maharashtra from 18th to 22nd August 2022. The facilitation of farmers for the workshop stems from natural farming being promoted under Namami Gange Programme to achieve the objectives of preventing the flow of contaminated water from farms into River Ganga and create a sustainable livelihood model for farmers based on natural farming under Arth Ganga initiative, espoused by the Prime Minister during the 1st National Ganga Council meeting in December 2019 in Kanpur. Natural farming is being promoted in 10 km stretch on either side of the River Ganga under this initiative.
Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG took part in the workshop on 18th August 2022 in the presence of Padmashree Subhash Palekar, a renowned agriculturalist who is popularly referred as ‘Krishi ka Rishi’ by the farming community. He is the promoter of ‘Zero Budget Natural Farming’ technique currently being promoted as Subhash Palekar farming across India.
One of the primary objectives of Arth Ganga is to promote Zero Budget Natural Farming that includes chemical-free farming in 10 km on either side of the river, generating ‘More Income, Per Drop’. Around 30 farmers from various districts in States on the main stem of Ganga including Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal took part in the workshop. Shri Madhav Rao Deshmukh, a leading farmer and a follower of Shri Palekar also attended the event.
The event witnessed fruitful interaction between Shri Subhash Palekar and the participating farmers. Shri Palekar talked about the significance of acknowledging the natural scheme of things and emphasized the importance of informed agricultural practices to effectively use water. Listing out some instances from his own extensive experience, he spoke about the techniques and importance of natural farming and various health benefits that could be accrued from it in the long-term. “Trust is the most important factor that one should would have to follow to be successful,” he said.
On the other hand, the curious farmers shared their experiences with the gathering and asked various questions. A farmer from Uttar Pradesh spoke about growing 35-40 varieties of crops instead of just one and develop a diversification model that increased his income manifold. Another farmer shared how his domestic ordeal turned into good business by meticulously following the natural farming techniques of Shri Subhash Palekar. He informed the gathering that he is making much more profits in his Horse Gram farming following Shri Palekar’s techniques.
The workshop also includes training and field visit of exotic fruit farms such as Dragon Fruit, exposure visits to mixed crop, banana, spices farms, training on conversion of wasteland to farmland by Natural Farming model, experience sharing on marketing of natural produce to establish a value chain free of middlemen etc.
Addressing the gathering Shri G. Asok Kumar, DG, NMCG talked about his association with ‘Maa Ganga’ from the past 3-4 years and gave an overview of how the Namami Gange Programme was envisioned by the Hon. Prime Minister in 2014 to make River Ganga Nirmal an Aviral. “Due to the flowing of dirty water from sewage and industries, River Ganga became polluted and the biodiversity, especially Ganga Dolphins started becoming extinct. In 2014, Namami Gange Programme was launched to clean River Ganga.” The positive impact of the work done under Namami Gange Programme are now showing. Some of the examples of this change are tapping the infamous Sisamau drain in Kanpur in 2019 (that discharged 14 crore liters sewage everyday into the River) and the improved water quality during Kumbh 2019. The number of sightings of Ganga Dolphins and other aquatic species in the River has increased which is the best indicator of its good health, more than any other technical parameter. “The efforts to stop the flow of more than 500 crore liters of contaminated water into River Ganga are being made and the participation of 20 crore people during Kumbh 2019 against the estimated 7 crore is a testament to the improved water quality of Ganga,” he added. He informed that 20 lakh fishes were ranched into River Ganga in the past few months at 10 locations in 5 main stem States to enhance biodiversity.
Speaking on the plans to make banks of River Ganga ‘chemical farming-mukt’, he said that NMCG is continuously striving to nudge the farmers towards natural farming to achieve the twin objectives of stopping the contaminated water from flowing into River Ganga from the fields and provide economic benefits of natural farming under the Arth Ganga campaign. “On 16th August 2022, NMCG has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Sahakar Bhartito form, among other objectives, a farmers’ cooperative society in every village along River Ganga and promote natural farming among the farmers,” he informed, adding, “In order to ensure sustainability of the river rejuvenation programme and increase people-river connect, various interventions are being brought in through ArthGanga initiative that aims to enhance public participation through enhanced economic activities.”
Reiterating the need for effective water management, Shri Kumar said that during his tenure at the National Water Mission, a rainwater harvesting campaign ‘Catch the Rain: Where it Falls, When it Falls’ was launched by the Hon. Prime Minister on the occasion of World Water Day on 22nd March 2021. He also spoke about the concept of water-use efficiency and cited the example of how China uses 700 litres of water while we use 3000 litres for equal amount of paddy production.
“We have to see things from the point of view water itself and not just money to achieve a water-secure future for the coming generation. Money will not ensure availability of water, but if we effectively manage our water resources in an integrated manner,it will make sure that our surface water is clean and groundwater is recharged,” he added. Shri Kumar also visited farms in Maharashtra that are promoting natural farming.
Shri Madhav Rao Deshmukh, a leading farmer from Maharashtra spoke about his mission to promote Shri Palekar’s techniques on natural farming across the country and transform it into a Jan Andolan

جل شکتی وزارت
این ایم سی جی مہاراشٹر کے شرڈی میں پانچ روزہ سبھاش پالیکر نیچورل فارمنگ ورکشاپ میں 30 روزہ کسانوں کےلئے ایکسپوجر وزٹ کی سہولت مہیا کررہا ہے
این ایم سی جی کے ڈی جی نے شرکت کی اور کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ارتھ گنگا مہم کے تحت زیرو بجٹ قدرتی کاشت کاری کو اپنائیں
19 AUG 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
صاف گنگا کے لیے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی) گنگا باسن سے سبھاش پالیکر نیچرل فارمنگ (ایس پی این ایف) کے تربیتی-کم-ورکشاپ کیمپ کے لیے جو شرڈی، مہاراشٹرا میں 18 سے 22 اگست 2022 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، تقریباً 30 کسانوں کےلئے ایکسپوزر وزٹ کی سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ورکشاپ کے لیے کسانوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنا نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے سے پیدا ہوتا ہے تاکہ دریائے گنگا میں کھیتوں سے آلودہ پانی کے بہاؤ کو روکنے کے مقاصد کو حاصل کیا جا سکے اور ارتھ گنگا اقدام کے تحت قدرتی کھیتی پر مبنی کسانوں کے لیے ایک پائیدار ذریعہ معاش کا ماڈل بنایا جا سکے۔ کانپور میں دسمبر 2019 میں پہلی قومی گنگا کونسل کی میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ اس پہل کے تحت دریائے گنگا کے دونوں طرف 10 کلومیٹر کے علاقے میں قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جی اشوک کمار نے 18 اگست 2022 کو پدم شری سبھاش پالیکر کی موجودگی میں ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیا، جو ایک مشہور ماہر زراعت ہیں جنہیں کاشتکار برادری میں ’کرشی کا رشی‘ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ وہ 'زیرو بجٹ نیچرل فارمنگ' تکنیک کے پروموٹر ہیں جسے فی الحال ہندوستان بھر میں سبھاش پالیکر کاشتکاری کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
ارتھ گنگا کے ترجیحی مقاصد میں سے ایک زیرو بجٹ قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینا ہے جس میں ندی کے دونوں طرف دس کلومیٹر دائرے میں کیمیکل سے پاک کھیتی کرنا شامل ہے،جس میں فی قطرہ زیادہ آمدنی ‘پیدا ہوتی ہے۔اس ورکشاپ میں اتراکھنڈ،اترپردیش ،بہار ،جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال سمیت گنگا کے محاذ کی ریاستوں کے مختلف ضلعوں کے تقریباً 30 کسانوں نے حصہ لیا۔اعلی کسان اور شری پالیکر کے پیروکار جناب مادھو راو دیشمکھ بھی اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔
اس پروگرام میں شری سبھاش پالیکر اور حصہ لینے والے کوانوں کے درمیان مثبت بات چیت دیکھی گئی۔شری پالیکر نے چیزوں کو قدرتی طورپر قبول کرنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی اور پانی کا موثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کےلئے بیدار زرعی طریقوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔اپنے خود کے وسیع تجربے میں سے کچھ مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے قدرتی زراعت کی تکنیکوں اور اہمیت اور صحت سے متعلق مختلف فائدوں کے بارے میں بات کی،جنہیں لمبے وقت میں اس سے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا،‘‘کامیاب ہونے کےلئے بھروسہ وہ سب سے اہم جز ہے جس پر ہمیں عمل کرنا چاہئے۔’’
دوسری طرف،تجسس سے بھرے کسانوں نے ورکشاپ کے دوران اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا اور کئی سوال پوچھے۔اترپردیش کے ایک کسان نے،صرف ایک قسم کے بجائے 35-40 قسموں کی فصل اگانے اور ایک متنوع ماڈل تیار کرنے کی بات کہی جس سے اس کی آمدنی کئی گنا بڑھ گئی۔ایک دیگر کسان نے بتایا کہ کیسے شری سبھاش پالیکر کی قدرتی زراعت تکنیکوں پر احتیاط کے ساتھ عمل کرکے اس کی گھریلو مشکل ایک اچھے کاروبار میں تبدیل ہوگئی۔
اس ورکشاپ میں ڈریگن فروٹ جیسے غیر ملکی پھلوں کے کھیتوں کا دورہ اور تربیت ،مخلوط پھل،کیلا،مسالوں کے کھیتوں کا ایکسپوجر دورہ، قدرتی زراعت ماڈل کے ذریعہ بنجر زمین کو کھیت میں تبدیل کرنے کی تربیت ،بچولیوں سے آزاد ویلیو چین تیار کرنے کےلئے قدرتی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ پر تجربے کا اشتراک کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے این ایم سی جی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جی اشوک کمار نے گزشتہ تین سے چار برسوں سے ماں گنگا کے ساتھ اپنی دلچسپی کے بارے میں بات کی اور بتایا کہ کیسے نمامی گنگے پروگرام کا تصور معزز وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ 2014 میں گنگا ندی کو نرمل اور صاف بنانے کےلئے کی گئی تھی۔انہوں نے کہا،‘‘سیویج اور صنعتوں سے بہتے گندے پانی کی وجہ سے گنگا ندی آلودہ ہوگئی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع،خاص طورسے گنگا ڈالفن معدوم ہونے لگیں۔2014 میں گنگا ندی کو صاف کرنے کےلئے نمامی گنگے پروگرام شروع کیا گیا تھا۔’’نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت کئے گئے کاموں کا مثبت اثر اب دکھنے لگا ہے۔اس تبدیلی کی کچھ مثالیں ہیں- 2019 میں کانپور میں خطرناک سیسامؤ نالے کو بند کرنا(جس نے 14 کروڑ لیٹر سیویج ندی میں بہایا)اور کمبھ 2019 کے دوران پانی کا سدھرا ہوا معیار ۔اس ندی میں اب گنگا ڈالفن اور دیگر آبی انواع زیادہ نظر آنے لگی ہیں،جو کہ کسی بھی دوسرے تکنیکی پیمانے سے زیادہ اس ندی کی اچھی صحت کی سب سے اچھی علامت ہے۔انہوں نے کہا،‘‘گنگا ندی میں 500 کروڑ لیٹر سے زیادہ آلودہ پانی کے بہنے کو روکنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے اور کمبھ 2019 کے دوران اندازاً سات کروڑ کے مقابلے 20 کروڑ لوگوں کی حصہ داری گنگا کے سدھرے ہوئےآبی معیار کا ثبوت ہے۔’’ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بڑھانے کے لیے گزشتہ چند مہینوں میں 5 اہم ریاستوں میں 10 مقامات پر 20 لاکھ مچھلیاں گنگا ندی میں ڈالی گئی ہیں۔
دریائے گنگا کے کناروں کو 'کیمیکل فارمنگ سے پاک' بنانے کے منصوبے پر بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایم سی جی کسانوں کو قدرتی کھیتی کی طرف لے جانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہا ہے تاکہ دو مقاصد حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔ پہلا، کھیتوں سے دریائے گنگا میں بہنے والے آلودہ پانی کو روکنا اور دوسرا، ارتھ گنگا مہم کے تحت قدرتی کھیتی کے معاشی فوائد فراہم کرنا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ "16 اگست 2022 کو، این ایم سی جی نے سہکار بھارتی کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ دیگر مقاصد کے ساتھ ساتھ دریائے گنگا کے کنارے ہر گاؤں میں کسانوں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کی تشکیل کی جائے اور کسانوں میں قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ دریا کی بحالی کے پروگرام کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے اور لوگوں کے دریا کے رابطوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ارتھ گنگا اقدام کے ذریعے مختلف مداخلتیں کی جا رہی ہیں جس کا مقصد اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کے ذریعے عوامی شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
حل کے ذریعہ سے مختلف مداخلت کی جارہی ہے جن کا مقسد بڑھی ہوئی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ عوامی حصہ داری کو بڑھانا ہے۔
پانی کے موثر انتظام کی ضرورت کو دہراتے ہوئے، جناب کمار نے کہا کہ قومی آبی مشن میں ان کے دور میں بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی ایک مہم کیچ دی رین ،ویئر اٹ فالس،وین اٹ فالس' کا آغاز عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 22 مارچ 2021 کو پانی کا دن کے طورپر شروع کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کے تصور پر بھی بات کی اور ایک مثال دی کہ کس طرح چین 700 لیٹر پانی استعمال کرتا ہے جبکہ ہم اتنی ہی مقدار میں دھان کی پیداوار کے لیے 3000 لیٹر پانی استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں چیزوں کو پانی کے نقطہ نظر سے دیکھنا ہوگا، پیسے کے نہیں، تاکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے پانی کی دستیابی کا مستقبل محفوظ بنایا جاسکے، پیسہ پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی نہیں بنائے گا، لیکن اگر ہم اپنے آپ کو مربوط کریں پانی اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ہماری سطح کا پانی صاف اور زیر زمین پانی ری چارج ہو۔ جناب کمار نے مہاراشٹر میں ان فارموں کا بھی دورہ کیا جو قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر کے ایک ممتاز کسان جناب مادھو راؤ دیش مکھ نے ملک بھر میں قدرتی کھیتی پر جناب پالیکر کی تکنیک کو فروغ دیا۔