Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG facilitates exposure visit of 30 farmers to 5-day Subhash Palekar Natural Farming workshop in Shirdi, Maharashtra
DG, NMCG participates and urges farmers to adopt Zero Budget Natural Farming under Arth Ganga campaign
19 AUG 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) is facilitating the exposure visit of about 30 farmers from the Ganga Basin to the Subhash Palekar Natural Farming (SPNF) training-cum-workshop camp being organised in Shirdi, Maharashtra from 18th to 22nd August 2022. The facilitation of farmers for the workshop stems from natural farming being promoted under Namami Gange Programme to achieve the objectives of preventing the flow of contaminated water from farms into River Ganga and create a sustainable livelihood model for farmers based on natural farming under Arth Ganga initiative, espoused by the Prime Minister during the 1st National Ganga Council meeting in December 2019 in Kanpur. Natural farming is being promoted in 10 km stretch on either side of the River Ganga under this initiative.
Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG took part in the workshop on 18th August 2022 in the presence of Padmashree Subhash Palekar, a renowned agriculturalist who is popularly referred as ‘Krishi ka Rishi’ by the farming community. He is the promoter of ‘Zero Budget Natural Farming’ technique currently being promoted as Subhash Palekar farming across India.
One of the primary objectives of Arth Ganga is to promote Zero Budget Natural Farming that includes chemical-free farming in 10 km on either side of the river, generating ‘More Income, Per Drop’. Around 30 farmers from various districts in States on the main stem of Ganga including Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal took part in the workshop. Shri Madhav Rao Deshmukh, a leading farmer and a follower of Shri Palekar also attended the event.
The event witnessed fruitful interaction between Shri Subhash Palekar and the participating farmers. Shri Palekar talked about the significance of acknowledging the natural scheme of things and emphasized the importance of informed agricultural practices to effectively use water. Listing out some instances from his own extensive experience, he spoke about the techniques and importance of natural farming and various health benefits that could be accrued from it in the long-term. “Trust is the most important factor that one should would have to follow to be successful,” he said.
On the other hand, the curious farmers shared their experiences with the gathering and asked various questions. A farmer from Uttar Pradesh spoke about growing 35-40 varieties of crops instead of just one and develop a diversification model that increased his income manifold. Another farmer shared how his domestic ordeal turned into good business by meticulously following the natural farming techniques of Shri Subhash Palekar. He informed the gathering that he is making much more profits in his Horse Gram farming following Shri Palekar’s techniques.
The workshop also includes training and field visit of exotic fruit farms such as Dragon Fruit, exposure visits to mixed crop, banana, spices farms, training on conversion of wasteland to farmland by Natural Farming model, experience sharing on marketing of natural produce to establish a value chain free of middlemen etc.
Addressing the gathering Shri G. Asok Kumar, DG, NMCG talked about his association with ‘Maa Ganga’ from the past 3-4 years and gave an overview of how the Namami Gange Programme was envisioned by the Hon. Prime Minister in 2014 to make River Ganga Nirmal an Aviral. “Due to the flowing of dirty water from sewage and industries, River Ganga became polluted and the biodiversity, especially Ganga Dolphins started becoming extinct. In 2014, Namami Gange Programme was launched to clean River Ganga.” The positive impact of the work done under Namami Gange Programme are now showing. Some of the examples of this change are tapping the infamous Sisamau drain in Kanpur in 2019 (that discharged 14 crore liters sewage everyday into the River) and the improved water quality during Kumbh 2019. The number of sightings of Ganga Dolphins and other aquatic species in the River has increased which is the best indicator of its good health, more than any other technical parameter. “The efforts to stop the flow of more than 500 crore liters of contaminated water into River Ganga are being made and the participation of 20 crore people during Kumbh 2019 against the estimated 7 crore is a testament to the improved water quality of Ganga,” he added. He informed that 20 lakh fishes were ranched into River Ganga in the past few months at 10 locations in 5 main stem States to enhance biodiversity.
Speaking on the plans to make banks of River Ganga ‘chemical farming-mukt’, he said that NMCG is continuously striving to nudge the farmers towards natural farming to achieve the twin objectives of stopping the contaminated water from flowing into River Ganga from the fields and provide economic benefits of natural farming under the Arth Ganga campaign. “On 16th August 2022, NMCG has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Sahakar Bhartito form, among other objectives, a farmers’ cooperative society in every village along River Ganga and promote natural farming among the farmers,” he informed, adding, “In order to ensure sustainability of the river rejuvenation programme and increase people-river connect, various interventions are being brought in through ArthGanga initiative that aims to enhance public participation through enhanced economic activities.”
Reiterating the need for effective water management, Shri Kumar said that during his tenure at the National Water Mission, a rainwater harvesting campaign ‘Catch the Rain: Where it Falls, When it Falls’ was launched by the Hon. Prime Minister on the occasion of World Water Day on 22nd March 2021. He also spoke about the concept of water-use efficiency and cited the example of how China uses 700 litres of water while we use 3000 litres for equal amount of paddy production.
“We have to see things from the point of view water itself and not just money to achieve a water-secure future for the coming generation. Money will not ensure availability of water, but if we effectively manage our water resources in an integrated manner,it will make sure that our surface water is clean and groundwater is recharged,” he added. Shri Kumar also visited farms in Maharashtra that are promoting natural farming.
Shri Madhav Rao Deshmukh, a leading farmer from Maharashtra spoke about his mission to promote Shri Palekar’s techniques on natural farming across the country and transform it into a Jan Andolan

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनएमसीजी ने 30 किसानों को शिरडी, महाराष्ट्र में 5 दिवसीय सुभाष पालेकर प्राकृतिक कृषि कार्यशाला में हिस्सा लेने की सुविधा प्रदान की
एनएमसीजी के डीजी ने भी हिस्सा लेते हुए किसानों से अर्थ गंगा अभियान के तहत जीरो बजट प्राकृतिक खेती को अपनाने का आग्रह किया
19 AUG 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी), 18 से 22 अगस्त 2022 तक शिरडी, महाराष्ट्र में आयोजित होने वाले सुभाष पालेकर प्राकृतिक खेती (एसपीएनएफ) प्रशिक्षण एवं कार्यशाला शिविर में गंगा बेसिन के लगभग 30 किसानों को एक्सपोजर यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्हें इस कार्यशाला की सुविधा नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत दी जा रही है जिसके अंतर्गत प्राकृतिक खेती को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। ताकि गंगा नदी में खेतों से दूषित पानी के प्रवाह को रोकने के उद्देश्य हासिल किए जा सकें और अर्थ गंगा पहल के तहत प्राकृतिक खेती पर आधारित किसानों के लिए एक स्थायी आजीविका मॉडल बनाया जा सके। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिसंबर 2019 में कानपुर में हुई पहली राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद की बैठक के दौरान इस पहल को अपनाया गया था। इस पहल के तहत गंगा नदी के दोनों ओर 10 किलोमीटर के क्षेत्र में प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने 18 अगस्त 2022 को जाने माने कृषिविद् पद्मश्री सुभाष पालेकर की उपस्थिति में इस कार्यशाला में भाग लिया। पालेकर जी को कृषक समुदाय द्वारा लोकप्रिय रूप से 'कृषि का ऋषि' कहा जाता है। वे 'जीरो बजट नेचुरल फार्मिंग' तकनीक के सरपरस्त हैं, जिसे वर्तमान में पूरे भारत में सुभाष पालेकर खेती के रूप में प्रचारित किया जा रहा है।
अर्थ गंगा के प्राथमिक उद्देश्यों में से एक जीरो बजट प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देना है जिसमें नदी के दोनों ओर 10 किमी दायरे में रसायन मुक्त खेती करना शामिल है, जिससे 'प्रति बूंद ज्यादा आय' पैदा होती है। इस कार्यशाला में उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल सहित गंगा के अग्र भाग वाले राज्यों के विभिन्न जिलों के लगभग 30 किसानों ने भाग लिया। शीर्ष किसान और श्री पालेकर के अनुयायी श्री माधव राव देशमुख भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री सुभाष पालेकर और भाग लेने वाले किसानों के बीच सार्थक बातचीत देखी गई। श्री पालेकर ने चीजों को प्राकृतिक तौर पर स्वीकार करने के महत्व के बारे में बात की और पानी का प्रभावी ढंग से इस्तेमाल करने के लिए जागरूक कृषि पद्धतियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। अपने स्वयं के व्यापक अनुभव में से कुछ उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने प्राकृतिक खेती की तकनीकों और महत्व तथा विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य संबंधी लाभों के बारे में बात की, जिन्हें लंबे समय में इससे हासिल किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "कामयाब होने के लिए विश्वास वो सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कारक है जिसका हमें पालन करना चाहिए।"
दूसरी ओर, जिज्ञासा से भरे किसानों ने कार्यशाला के दौरान अपने अनुभव साझा किए और कई सवाल पूछे। उत्तर प्रदेश के एक किसान ने, सिर्फ एक किस्म के बजाय 35-40 किस्मों की फसल उगाने और एक विविधीकरण मॉडल विकसित करने की बात कही जिससे उसकी आय कई गुना बढ़ गई। एक अन्य किसान ने साझा किया कि कैसे श्री सुभाष पालेकर की प्राकृतिक कृषि तकनीकों का सावधानीपूर्वक पालन करके उसकी घरेलू मुश्किल एक अच्छे व्यवसाय में तब्दील हो गई। उन्होंने सबको बताया कि वे श्री पालेकर की तकनीकों का पालन करते हुए अपनी हॉर्स ग्राम की खेती में अधिक लाभ कमा रहे हैं।
इस कार्यशाला में ड्रैगन फ्रूट जैसे विदेशी फलों के खेतों का दौरा और प्रशिक्षण, मिश्रित फसल, केला, मसालों के खेतों का एक्सपोजर दौरा, प्राकृतिक खेती मॉडल द्वारा बंजर भूमि को खेत में बदलने का प्रशिक्षण, बिचौलियों से मुक्त मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित करने के लिए प्राकृतिक उपज की मार्केटिंग पर अनुभव साझा करना आदि शामिल है।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए एनएमसीजी महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने बीते 3-4 वर्षों से 'मां गंगा' के साथ अपने जुड़ाव के बारे में बात की और बताया कि कैसे नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 2014 में गंगा नदी को निर्मल और अविरल बनाने के लिए की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा, “सीवेज और उद्योगों से बहते गंदे पानी के कारण गंगा नदी प्रदूषित हो गई और जैव विविधता, विशेष रूप से गंगा डॉल्फ़िन विलुप्त होने लगीं। 2014 में गंगा नदी को साफ करने के लिए नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया था।” नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत किए गए कार्यों का सकारात्मक प्रभाव अब दिखने लगा है। इस बदलाव के कुछ उदाहरण हैं - 2019 में कानपुर में कुख्यात सीसामऊ नाले को बंद करना (जिसने 14 करोड़ लीटर सीवेज नदी में बहाया) और कुंभ 2019 के दौरान पानी की सुधरी हुई गुणवत्ता। इस नदी में अब गंगा डॉल्फ़िन और अन्य जलीय प्रजातियां ज्यादा नजर आने लगी हैं, जो कि किसी भी दूसरे तकनीकी पैमाने से ज्यादा इस नदी के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य का सबसे अच्छा संकेतक है। उन्होंने कहा, "गंगा नदी में 500 करोड़ लीटर से ज्यादा दूषित पानी के प्रवाह को रोकने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं और कुंभ 2019 के दौरान अनुमानित 7 करोड़ के मुकाबले 20 करोड़ लोगों की भागीदारी गंगा की सुधरी हुई जल गुणवत्ता का सबूत है।"उन्होंने बताया कि जैव विविधता को बढ़ाने के लिए पिछले कुछ महीनों में 5 मुख्य स्टेम राज्यों में 10 स्थानों पर 20 लाख मछलियों को गंगा नदी में उतारा गया है।
गंगा नदी के तट को 'रासायनिक खेती-मुक्त' बनाने की योजना पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि एनएमसीजी लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है कि किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती की ओर अग्रसर किया जाए ताकि दो उद्देश्यों को हासिल किया जा सके। पहला, खेतों से गंगा नदी में बहने वाले दूषित पानी को रोकना और दूसरा, अर्थ गंगा अभियान के तहत प्राकृतिक खेती के आर्थिक लाभ प्रदान करना। उन्होंने बताया कि "16 अगस्त 2022 को एनएमसीजी ने सहकार भारती के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, ताकि अन्य उद्देश्यों के साथ गंगा नदी के किनारे हर गांव में एक किसान सहकारी समिति बनाई जा सके और किसानों के बीच प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। नदी कायाकल्प कार्यक्रम की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने और लोगों व नदी के बीच जुड़ाव को बढ़ाने के लिए अर्थगंगा पहल के माध्यम से विभिन्न हस्तक्षेप किए जा रहे हैं जिनका उद्देश्य बढ़ी हुई आर्थिक गतिविधियों के जरिए सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को बढ़ाना है।"
प्रभावी जल प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता को दोहराते हुए श्री कुमार ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन में उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 22 मार्च 2021 को विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर एक वर्षा जल संचयन अभियान 'कैच द रेन: व्हेयर इट फॉल्स, व्हेन इट फॉल्स' शुरू किया गया था। उन्होंने जल-उपयोग दक्षता की अवधारणा के बारे में भी बात की और उदाहरण दिया कि कैसे चीन 700 लीटर पानी का उपयोग करता है जबकि हम उतने ही धान उत्पादन के लिए 3000 लीटर पानी बरतते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "हमें चीजों को पैसे के नहीं बल्कि पानी के नजरिए से देखना होगा, ताकि आने वाली पीढ़ी के लिए जल की उपलब्धता वाला भविष्य सुरक्षित किया जा सके। पैसा पानी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित नहीं करेगा, लेकिन अगर हम अपने जल संसाधनों को एकीकृत तरीके से प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करते हैं, तो जल ये सुनिश्चित करेगा कि हमारा सतह जल साफ हो और भूजल रिचार्ज हो।” श्री कुमार ने महाराष्ट्र के उन खेतों का भी दौरा किया जो प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
महाराष्ट्र के एक प्रमुख किसान श्री माधव राव देशमुख ने देश भर में प्राकृतिक खेती पर श्री पालेकर की तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देने और इसे जन आंदोलन में बदलने के अपने मिशन के बारे में बताया।