Ministry of Defence
North-East has ushered in a new era of fast-paced development under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Raksha Mantri while inaugurating first-ever Durand Cup match in Manipur
Durand Cup in Manipur symbolises the rise of a ‘New India’, where all states/UTs together are taking the country to greater heights, says Shri Rajnath Singh
18 AUG 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The entire North-East region has ushered in a new era of fast-paced development under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at Khuman Lampak Man Stadium in Imphal, Manipur on August 18, 2022, during the inaugural ceremony of the first-ever Durand Cup match (NEROCA FC vs TRAU FC) played in the North-Eastern state, a powerhouse in Indian football. The Raksha Mantri stated that the North-East has set new records in the fields of health, education, transport, agriculture and urban development in the last few years, which is a testament to the Government’s unwavering commitment to ensure holistic development of the region.
The Raksha Mantri added that the Government believes in ensuring progress of all States/Union Territories, stressing that special emphasis is being laid towards infrastructural development in far flung areas. “We have connected the remote areas with the mainland by providing connectivity,” he said.Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the first Durand Cup match in Manipur, at a time when the country is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, symbolises the rise of a ‘New India’, in which every region and state is moving forward hand-in-hand to take the country to greater heights.
Shri Rajnath Singh voiced the Government’s resolve to encourage all kinds of sports, stating that due to the efforts in the last few years, India has scaled newer heights of success in major sporting events such as Olympics, Asian Games and Commonwealth Games. Players from all regions in the country are now getting equal opportunities, the results of which are now visible, he said. The Raksha Mantri lauded the Armed Forces, who besides protecting the Nation, are bringing medals for the country in different disciplines at these Games.
Highlighting a number of similarities between sportspersons and Armed Forces personnel, the Raksha Mantri said, “Dedication, commitment, loyalty, team work, discipline and the spirit of patriotism are some of the common traits in sportspersons and Armed Forces personnel. This is why there is a reflection of a soldier in a sportsperson and sportsperson in a soldier,” he said.
Manipur Chief Minister Shri N Biren Singh, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, GOC-in-C Eastern Command Lt Gen RP Kalita and GOC Spear Corps Lt Gen RC Tiwari were among those present during the inaugural ceremony. For the first time, Manipur is co-hosting the Durand Cup, one of the oldest football tournaments, along with Assam. This is the 131st edition of the tournament.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूर्वोत्तर ने तेज गति से विकास के एक नए युग की शुरुआत की है : रक्षा मंत्री, मणिपुर में पहले डूरंड कप मैच का उद्घाटन करते हुए
मणिपुर में डूरंड कप एक 'नये भारत' के उदय का प्रतीक है, जहां सभी राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश मिलकर देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जा रहे हैं: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
18 AUG 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र ने तेजी से विकास के एक नए युग की शुरुआत की है । यह बात रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 18 अगस्त, 2022 को इंफाल, मणिपुर जो भारतीय फुटबॉल का बड़ा केंद्र है, के खुमान लम्पक मान स्टेडियम में इस उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्य में खेले गए पहले डूरंड कप मैच (नेरोका एफसी बनाम ट्राई एफसी) के उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान कही । रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, परिवहन, कृषि और शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित किए हैं, जो इस क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण हैं ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार सभी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने में विश्वास करती है, उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है । उन्होंने कहा, "हमने कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करके दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों को मुख्य भूमि से जोड़ा है।" श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि ऐसे समय जब देश 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' मना रहा है, मणिपुर में पहला डूरंड कप मैच, एक 'नये भारत' के उदय का प्रतीक है जिसमें देश को और ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए हर क्षेत्र और राज्य साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सभी प्रकार के खेलों को प्रोत्साहित करने के सरकार के संकल्प को जताते करते हुए कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों के प्रयासों के कारण भारत ने ओलंपिक, एशियाई खेलों और राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों जैसे प्रमुख खेल आयोजनों में सफलता की नई ऊंचाइयों को छुआ है । उन्होंने कहा कि देश के सभी क्षेत्रों के खिलाड़ियों को अब समान अवसर मिल रहे हैं, जिसके परिणाम अब दिखने लगे हैं. रक्षा मंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की, जो राष्ट्र की रक्षा करने के अलावा इन खेलों में विभिन्न विषयों में देश के लिए पदक ला रहे हैं ।
खिलाड़ियों और सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के बीच कई समानताओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, “समर्पण, प्रतिबद्धता, निष्ठा, टीम वर्क, अनुशासन और देशभक्ति की भावना खिलाड़ियों और सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों में कुछ सामान्य लक्षण हैं । यही कारण है कि एक खिलाड़ी में एक सैनिक और एक सैनिक में खिलाड़ी का प्रतिबिंब होता है ।"
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन बीरेन सिंह, थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, पूर्वी कमान के जीओसी-इन-सी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आरपी कलिता और जीओसी स्पीयर कोर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आर सी तिवारी उपस्थित थे । पहली बार मणिपुर असम के साथ सबसे पुराने फुटबॉल टूर्नामेंटों में से एक, डूरंड कप की सह-मेजबानी कर रहा है । यह टूर्नामेंट का 131वां संस्करण है।