Ministry of Coal
Shri Pralhad Joshi Urges Government and Private Sectors to Focus on Technology Solution to Enhance Coking Coal Production & Quality
Inaugurates Workshop on Coking Coal Strategy for Indian Steel Sector
​​​​​​​Coal India to set up Nine Coking Coal Washeries of 30 Million Ton Capacity
18 AUG 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
India needs aggressive focus on increasing coking coal production to reduce import dependence. Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi said this while inviting suggestions from all stakeholders for finding technology solution and using available coking coal in the country.
Sh. Joshi was addressing a workshop on “Coking Coal Strategy for Indian Steel Sector” moving towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat, organised by the Ministry of Coal, the Coal India Limited (CIL), and the Confederation of Indian Industry here today. Speaking on the occasion, the minister stated that there has been increase in import of coking coal in the last few years although domestic coking coal production also increased to 51.7 million ton.
This year in 2022-23 in the first quarter the growth in coking coal production was 26%. The coking coal block auction did not receive good response from industry and Ministry of Coal is keen to understand the issues faced by industry in this regard. The minister urged to find technology solution and powerful strategies for using available coking coal in the country which will help the sector aligning with the Prime Minister’s five-point vision towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The policy enablers are in place mainly with the amendments of MMDR Act with respect to relaxation of norms for private sector in allocation of coking coal mining blocks, exploration norms, and 50% rebate for coal gasification, among others. Government is ready to bring in place all measures to enhance coking coal production, the minister added, with the abandoned coal blocks being sought from PSUs to be auctioned and rolling auction in commercial coking coal blocks.
There are nine new coking coal washeries having capacity 30 million ton to be set up by Coal India Ltd (CIL) and necessary infrastructure reform has been made for the same.
Shri Sanjay Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Steel made a narrative on domestic coking coal production while highlighting the dichotomy of coking coal. The steel sector needs 60 million ton coking coal, 90% of which is met through imports. The ministry has initiated working on a strategy for having domestic coal use in blast furnaces and washeries and increase domestic coal blending to 25-35%. Shri Singh suggested increase in consumption and scrap generation as short-term strategy and four-time production increase in the longer-term for lowering dependence on iron ore and coking coal.
Shri A K Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Coal too acknowledged the significant progress in coking coal production. Highlighting Government’s mission strategy for augmenting coking coal, Shri Jain said, coking coal is a fuel for the steel sector and reforms are needed to track investment in the industry, especially in the coal abundant areas. Significant use of technology will be in focus for washing coal, lowering ash content and further bringing end to end solution to enhance domestic coking coal production. The government is open to all ideas including opening of closed washeries, leasing out washeries set up by CIL, managing coking coal mines, and integrating technology applications Shri Jain further added.
Welcoming the minister and other dignitaries in the seminar, Shri Pramod Agrawal, Chairman, Coal India Limited emphasised on a four-point agenda of bringing balance between the supply and demand sides of coking coal, delineating the role of private sector, improving the quality by substituting low-grade coal, and bringing high focus on technology integration.
Technical sessions on demand and supply of coking coal to steel sector, beneficiation of coking coal, technology upgradation for steel, panel discussion, CEO session and question answer sessions were the highlights of the crucial one day workshop.
Dr. AK Jain, Secretary, Shri M. Nagaraju, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Pramod Agarwal, Chairman, CIL, Shri Sanjay Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Smt. Soma Mondal Chairman, SAIL, eminent industrialists and experts from coal and steel sectors participated in the workshop and discussed different avenues to enhance production of domestic coking coal and reduce import dependence in the coming years.

کوئلے کی وزارت
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے حکومت اور نجی شعبوں سے کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار اور معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے حل پر توجہ دینے کی اپیل کی
ہندوستانی اسٹیل سیکٹر کے لیے کوکنگ کول کی حکمت عملی پر ایک ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
کول انڈیا 30 ملین ٹن صلاحیت کی نو کوکنگ کول واشری قائم کرے گا
18 AUG 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کو درآمداتی انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ملک میں دستیاب کوکنگ کول کے استعمال اور ٹیکنالوجی کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے تجاویز طلب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
وزیر موصوف آج یہاں کوئلے کی وزارت، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری کے زیر اہتمام ایک خود انحصار ہندوستان کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے ’’ہندوستان کے اسٹیل سیکٹر کے لیے کوکنگ کول سے متعلق حکمت عملی‘‘ پر ایک ورکشاپ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں کوکنگ کول کی درآمد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے حالانکہ کوکنگ کول کی ملکی پیداوار بھی بڑھ کر 51.7 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
اس سال 2022-23 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار میں 26 فیصد اضافہ ہواتھا۔ کوکنگ کول بلاک کی نیلامی کو صنعت کی طرف سے اچھا ردعمل نہیں ملا اور وزارت کوئلہ اس سلسلے میں صنعت کو درپیش مسائل کو سمجھنے کی خواہشمند ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ملک میں دستیاب کوکنگ کول کے استعمال کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا ایساحل اور مستحکم حکمت عملی تلاش کرنے پر زور دیا جس سے اس شعبے کوخود انحصار ہندوستان کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے پانچ نکاتی وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نجی شعبے کے لیے کوکنگ کول کی کانکنی کے بلاکوں کی تخصیص ،تلاش سے متعلق اصولوں، اور کوئلے کی گیس کاری کے لیے 50فیصد چھوٹ کے حوالے سے ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ میں ترمیم کے ساتھ مختلف پالیسیوں کی حمایت دستیاب ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ چھوڑے گئے کوئلہ بلاکوں کو پرائیوٹ سیکٹر اکائیوں سےلیے جا رہے ہیں اور کمرشل کوکنگ کول بلاکوں میں نیلامی کی جا رہی ہے۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کے ذریعہ 30 ملین ٹن کی صلاحیت کی نو نئی کوکنگ کول واشری قائم کی جائیں گی اور اس کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ضروری اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے سنگھ نے کوکنگ کول کے فرق کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے گھریلو کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار پر تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ اسٹیل سیکٹر کو 60 ملین ٹن کوکنگ کول کی ضرورت ہے جس میں سے 90 فیصد درآمدات کے ذریعہ پوری کی جاتی ہے۔ وزارت نے بلاسٹ فرنس اور واشری میں کوئلے کے گھریلو استعمال اور گھریلو کوئلے کی ملاوٹ کو 25-35 فیصد تک بڑھانے کی حکمت عملی پر کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے لوہے اور کوکنگ کول پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے قلیل مدتی حکمت عملی کے طور پر کھپت اور اسکریپ کی پیداوار میں اضافے اور طویل مدتی عرصے میں چارگنا پیداوار بڑھانے کا مشورہ دیا۔
وزارت کوئلہ کے سکریٹری جناب اے کے جین نے بھی کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار میں نمایاں پیش رفت کا اعتراف کیا۔ کوکنگ کول پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی مشن حکمت عملی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے،جناب جین نے کہا کہ کوکنگ کول اسٹیل کے شعبے کے لیے ایک ایندھن ہے اور صنعت میں خاص طور پر کوئلے سے بھرپور علاقوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے اصلاحات کی ضرورت ہے۔ کوئلے کو دھونے، راکھ کی مقدار کو کم کرنے اور گھریلو کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے شروع سے لے کر آخر تک ٹکنالوجی کے وسیع استعمال پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ جناب جین نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت بند واشری کو کھولنے، سی آئی ایل کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ واشری کو لیز پر دینے، کوکنگ کول کے کانوں کا انتظام کرنے اور ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن کو مربوط کرنے سمیت تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
سیمینار میں وزیرموصوف اور دیگر معززین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین، جناب پرمود اگروال نے کوکنگ کول کی مانگ اور رسد کے درمیان توازن لانے، نجی شعبے کے کردار کی وضاحت، کم درجے کے کوئلے کو تبدیل کر کے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام پر زیادہ توجہ دے کر چار نکاتی ا ایجنڈے پر زور دیا۔
اسٹیل سیکٹر کو کوکنگ کول کی مانگ اور سپلائی، کوکنگ کول سے فائدہ، اسٹیل کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن، پینل ڈسکشن، سی ای او سیشن اور سوال جواب کے سیشن اس اہم ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کے اہم نکات تھے۔
وزارت کوئلہ کےسکریٹری، ڈاکٹر اے کے جین، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ایم ناگ راجو، سی آئی ایل کے چیئرمین، جناب پرمود اگروال، اسٹیل کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب سنجے سنگھ، سیل کی چیئرمین محترمہ سوما مونڈل، نامور صنعت کاروں اور کوئلے اور اسٹیل کے شعبوں کے ماہرین نے ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی اور گھریلو کوکنگ کول کی پیداوار بڑھانے اور آنے والے سالوں میں درآمداتی انحصار کو کم کرنے کے مختلف طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔