Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Organizes Two Day ‘Chintan Shivir’ At Surajkund
Expansion Of ESI Coverage & Medical Education, Capacity Building & Motivation, Infrastructure, Coordination And Preventive Health & Occupational Diseases Among Areas Of Discussion At The ‘Chintan Shivir’
Focus On Fulfilling PM’s Vision Of ‘Swasthya Se Samridhi’: Union Minister For Labour And Employment Exhorts ESIC
ESIC Committed To Serve The Poor Through Reforms And Augmentation Of Service Delivery Mechanisms : Shri Bhupender Yadav
17 AUG 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change,
Shri Bhupender Yadav, chaired a ‘Chintan Shivir’ organized by ESIC at Surajkund, Haryana today.
While addressing the participants, the Labour & Employment Minister said that the reforms in ESIC service delivery mechanism have started through a series of pro-worker initiatives and ESIC is committed to serve the poor in a big way.
Further, Union Labour & Employment Minister exhorted ESIC to focus on fulfilling PM’s vision of ‘Swasthya Se Samridhi’ by bridging the gap between Policy and execution, working towards the collective goal of welfare of poor and through capacity building at individual and institutional level.
Earlier in the day, Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Govt. of India inaugurated ‘Chintan Shivir’, a first of its kind in the history of ESIC organisation.
During his inaugural speech Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Govt. of India suggested for adequate Public Awareness about Govt. initiatives and ESI Scheme.
Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Govt. of India, Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia, Director General, ESIC, Ms. Vibha Bhalla, Joint Secretary, Ministry of L&E and Shri Alok Chandra, Joint Secretary & SLEA, Ministry of Labour & Employment also graced the occasion.
Dr. Suresh Chandra Sharma, Chairman, National Medical Council, Shri Rohit Jha, Deputy Director, NHA, Dr. K Madan Gopal, Sr. Consultant, Niti Aayog and Shri Dinesh Ujania, CPWD attended the ‘Chintan Shivir’ as Domain Experts and guided participants on different important subjects. Dr. S C Sharma, Chairman, NMC stressed upon adoption of best Medical practices in the ESIC Medical Institutions.
The topics of discussion at the ESIC ‘Chintan Shivir’ at Surajkund, Haryana include 1) Expansion in ESI Coverage, 2) Expansion of Medical Education, 3) Capacity Building and Motivation, 4) Key to Healthcare Improvement, 5) ESIC-ESIS Coordination and Co-operation and 6) Preventive Health and Occupational Diseases.
The deliberations will further continue on 18th August, 2022 in order to improve access to services and Healthcare facilities by adopting different pro-worker initiatives.
ESIC provides Medical benefits and Social Security benefits to its 3.39 crore Insured Persons and 14.3 crore beneficiaries in 596 districts of the country, at present. There are 50 ESIC and 110 ESIS Hospitals, 1517 Dispensaries, 89 Dispensary-cum-Branch Office and 8 Medical College & Hospitals & 2 PG Institutions, 24 Regional Offices, 39 Sub-Regional Offices and 608 Branch Offices.
To improve its reach amongst all its beneficiaries, ESIC is working for pan-India implementation by December, 2022. Further, construction of 76 ESI Hospitals and 29 ESI Dispensaries is under progress. ESIC is also collaborating with Ayushman Bharat – PM-JAY for providing Secondary and Tertiary Medical care services in Partially implemented, Non-implemented and Fully implemented Districts having limited ESI Medical facilities.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਰਜਕੁੰਡ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ 'ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ' ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
'ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ' ਵਿੱਚ, ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪਸਾਰ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ 'ਸਵਾਸਥ ਸੇ ਸਮਰਿਧੀ' ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
17 AUG 2022 7:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ,
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੂਰਜਕੁੰਡ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 'ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ' ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪੱਖੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ 'ਸਵਾਸਥ ਸੇ ਸਮਰਿਧੀ' ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
Participated in the ongoing two-day Chintan Shivir of @esichq in Haryana’s Surajkund. pic.twitter.com/ELR3wom2rN
— Bhupender Yadav (@byadavbjp) August 17, 2022
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ‘ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਬਰਥਵਾਲ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਮੀਤ ਐੱਸ. ਭਾਟੀਆ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਭਾ ਭੱਲਾ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਐੱਲਐਂਡਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲੋਕ ਚੰਦਰ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਲਈਏ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਭਰੀ।
ਡਾ. ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੋਹਿਤ ਝਾਅ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏ, ਡਾ. ਕੇ ਮਦਨ ਗੋਪਾਲ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦਿਨੇਸ਼ ਉਜਾਨੀਆ, ਸੀਪੀਡਬਲਯੂਡੀ ਨੇ 'ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ' ਵਿੱਚ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀ ਨੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸੂਰਜਕੁੰਡ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ 'ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ' ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1) ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ, 2) ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ, 3) ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ, 4) ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ, 5) ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ-ਈਐੱਸਆਈਐੱਸ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ 6) ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ, ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਰਕਰ-ਪੱਖੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ 18 ਅਗਸਤ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 596 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ 3.39 ਕਰੋੜ ਬੀਮਾਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 14.3 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਲਾਭ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 50 ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਅਤੇ 110 ਈਐੱਸਆਈਐੱਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, 1517 ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ, 89 ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀ-ਕਮ-ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ 8 ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ 2 ਪੀਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, 24 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, 39 ਉਪ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ 608 ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਹਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 76 ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ 29 ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਡਿਸਪੈਂਸਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ। ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ, ਗੈਰ-ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ - ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।