Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON GROUP CAPTAIN RAVI NANDA (27686) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/
OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 15 AUG 22, 0001 HRS
Group Captain Ravi Nanda (27686) Flying (Pilot) is the Commanding Officer of a C-130J Transport Squadron.
On 20 Aug 2021, as a part of Operation Devi Shakti, he was tasked for a Special Operation into the destabilised war-torn nation of Afghanistan. The embassy staff had already been evacuated on 16 Aug 21, hence there was no source to achieve reliable ground intelligence. The officer was the commander of a mission to fly into the epicentre of the conflict zone of Kabul to insert a 'Specialised Government Team' for facilitating swift evacuation of Indian Diaspora under imminent threat to their lives.
The officer led this high-risk midnight mission facing the utmost dangers of an absolutely uncontrolled airspace, dense traffic of unknown aerial platforms, extremely limited visual cues in the middle of unforgiving mountainous terrain and above all, a hostile ground situation with small arms, rocket propelled grenades and shoulder launched missiles. A high level of unpredictability and danger existed due to lack of intelligence at the target airfield. The officer exhibited exceptional professional courage, grit & leadership in flying this perilous mission with unprecedented threats emanating from a volatile war zone in presence of radical militias. Amidst of a chaotic ground situation, ongoing sporadic gunfire in the vicinity of airport and possible threat to life and equipment, he effectively used Night Vision Goggles (NVG) to land safely at Kabul. He displayed sharp situational awareness, dynamic decision making and controlled his team of Special Forces to ensure safety of the aircraft for more than an hour. The officer planned an efficient tactical departure in dark night and also safely evacuated 87 Indians to Dushanbe.
For this act of exceptional courage, Group Captain Ravi Nanda is awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने ग्रुप कैप्टन रवि नंदा (27686) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) को वायु सेना मेडल (वीरता) प्रदान किया
14 AUG 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/
OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 15 AUG 22, 0001 HRS
ग्रुप कैप्टन रवि नंदा (27686) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) सी-130जे ट्रांसपोर्ट स्क्वाड्रन के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर हैं।
20 अगस्त 2021 को ऑपरेशन देवी शक्ति के एक हिस्से के तौर पर अफगानिस्तान के अस्थिर युद्धग्रस्त राष्ट्र में एक विशेष ऑपरेशन का जिम्मा उन्हें दिया गया। वहां से दूतावास के कर्मचारियों को 16 अगस्त 21 को ही निकाल लिया गया था, इसलिए जमीनी स्तर की भरोसेमंद खुफिया जानकारी हासिल करने का कोई स्रोत नहीं था। वे काबुल के संघर्ष क्षेत्र के बीचों बीच उड़ान भर कर जाने के मिशन के कमांडर थे, ताकि वहां जान के आसन्न खतरे का सामना कर रहे भारतीयों को तत्परता से निकालने के लिए एक 'विशेष सरकारी टीम' को वहां दाखिल किया जा सके।
उन्होंने इस आधी रात के बेहद उच्च जोखिम वाले मिशन का नेतृत्व किया। इसमें उन्होंने अत्यधिक खतरों का सामना किया। उनके सामने एक पूरी तरह से अनियंत्रित हवाई क्षेत्र था, अज्ञात हवाई प्लेटफार्मों का घना यातायात था, बेहद कठिन पहाड़ी इलाकों के बीच में बेहद सीमित विजुअल संकेत थे और इनसे भी अधिक ये कि वहां एक शत्रुतापूर्ण ज़मीनी स्थिति थी जिसमें छोटे हथियार, रॉकेट से छोड़े जाने वाले ग्रेनेड और शोल्डर लॉन्च मिसाइलें मौजूद थीं। लक्षित हवाई क्षेत्र में खुफिया जानकारी की कमी के कारण ऊंचे स्तर की अप्रत्याशितता और खतरे मौजूद थे। कट्टरपंथी लड़ाकों की उपस्थिति में एक अस्थिर युद्ध क्षेत्र में पैदा हुए अभूतपूर्व खतरों के बीच इस खतरनाक मिशन में उड़ान भरते हुए उन्होंने असाधारण पेशेवर साहस, धैर्य और नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन किया। एक उथल पुथल भरी जमीनी स्थिति के बीच, हवाई अड्डे के आसपास छिटपुट गोलीबारी और जीवन और उपकरणों के लिए संभावित खतरे के बीच, उन्होंने काबुल में सुरक्षित रूप से उतरने के लिए नाइट विजन गॉगल्स (एनवीजी) का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया। उन्होंने इस परिस्थिति में तीव्र जागरूकता, गतिशील निर्णय क्षमता दिखाई और एक घंटे से अधिक समय तक विमान की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्पेशल फोर्सेज़ की अपनी टीम को नियंत्रित किया। उन्होंने अंधेरी रात में एक कुशलतापूर्ण सामरिक प्रस्थान की योजना बनाई और 87 भारतीयों को सुरक्षित रूप से दुशांबे पहुंचाया।
असाधारण साहसपूर्ण इस कृत्य के लिए ग्रुप कैप्टन रवि नंदा को वायु सेना मेडल (वीरता) से सम्मानित किया जाता है।