Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY) ON GROUP CAPTAIN RAVI NANDA (27686) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
EMBARGO : NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST/
OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE 15 AUG 22, 0001 HRS
Group Captain Ravi Nanda (27686) Flying (Pilot) is the Commanding Officer of a C-130J Transport Squadron.
On 20 Aug 2021, as a part of Operation Devi Shakti, he was tasked for a Special Operation into the destabilised war-torn nation of Afghanistan. The embassy staff had already been evacuated on 16 Aug 21, hence there was no source to achieve reliable ground intelligence. The officer was the commander of a mission to fly into the epicentre of the conflict zone of Kabul to insert a 'Specialised Government Team' for facilitating swift evacuation of Indian Diaspora under imminent threat to their lives.
The officer led this high-risk midnight mission facing the utmost dangers of an absolutely uncontrolled airspace, dense traffic of unknown aerial platforms, extremely limited visual cues in the middle of unforgiving mountainous terrain and above all, a hostile ground situation with small arms, rocket propelled grenades and shoulder launched missiles. A high level of unpredictability and danger existed due to lack of intelligence at the target airfield. The officer exhibited exceptional professional courage, grit & leadership in flying this perilous mission with unprecedented threats emanating from a volatile war zone in presence of radical militias. Amidst of a chaotic ground situation, ongoing sporadic gunfire in the vicinity of airport and possible threat to life and equipment, he effectively used Night Vision Goggles (NVG) to land safely at Kabul. He displayed sharp situational awareness, dynamic decision making and controlled his team of Special Forces to ensure safety of the aircraft for more than an hour. The officer planned an efficient tactical departure in dark night and also safely evacuated 87 Indians to Dushanbe.
For this act of exceptional courage, Group Captain Ravi Nanda is awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry)

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ ہندنے گروپ کپتان روی نندا (27686) فلائنگ (پائلٹ) کو یووا سینا میڈل (بہادری) سے نوازا
14 AUG 2022 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
گروپ کپتان روی نندا (27686) فلائنگ (پائلٹ) سی 130 جے ٹرانسپورٹ اسکوائیڈرن کے ایک کمانڈنگ افسر ہیں ۔
20 اگست 2021 کو آپریشن دیوی شکتی کےحصے کے طور پر انہیں جنگ سےتباہ حال افغانستان میں خصوصی کارروائی کے لئےبھیجا گیا تھا۔ 16 اگست 2021 کو سفارتی عملے کو سفارت خانہ سےنکال لیا گیا تھا اور ان کے پاس کسی طرح کی خفیہ معلومات حاصل کرنے کا کوئی وسیلہ نہیں تھا۔ یہ افسر ایک مشن کےکمانڈر تھے، جنہیں کابل کے متنازعہ علاقے تک پہنچنا تھا تاکہ وہاں مقیم بھارتی برادری کو نکالنے کا کام انجام دیا جاسکے۔
افسر موصوف نے زبردست خطرات کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے آدھی رات کو اپنی مشن کارروائی انجام دی۔ ر ات کے وقت صاف نظر بھی نہیں آرہا تھا کیونکہ پہاڑوں کا لامتناہی سلسلہ ہے۔ دشمن کی طرف سے چھوٹےہتھیاروں ، راکٹ سے پھینکے جانے والے گولوں او ر کندھے پر رکھ کر چلائے جانے والے میزائلوں کا خطرہ لاحق تھا۔ افسر موصوف نے غیر معمولی پیشہ ورانہ حوصلے اور قیادت کا مظاہرہ کرتےہوئے ان خطرات کا سامنا کیا۔ اس دوران ہوائی اڈے کےعلاقہ میں الگ الگ جگہوں سے فائرنگ بھی کی جارہی تھی۔ انہوں نے رات کے اندھیرے میں دیکھنے والے چشمے این وی جی کا استعمال کیا اور آخر کار کابل میں اتر گئے۔ انہوں نے زبردست چوکسی کا مظاہرہ کیا اور ایک گھنٹے سے بھی زیادہ اپنے طیارے کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خصوصی فوجوں کی اپنی ٹیم کو کنٹرول کیا۔ افسر موصوف نے 87 بھارتی باشندوں کو دوشنبے منتقل کیا۔
گروپ کیپٹن روی نندا کی بے مثال بہادری کے صلہ میں انہیں وائیو سینا میڈل بہادری سےنوازا گیا۔