Competition Commission of India
CCI approves (a) acquisition of majority shareholding in Optimus Drugs Private Limited (ODPL) by Sekhmet Pharmaventures Private Limited (Sekhmet); and (b) ODPL’s acquisition of shareholding in Optimus Pharma Private Limited (OPPL) and Optimus Life Science Private Limited (OLSPL)
13 AUG 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves (a) acquisition of majority shareholding in Optimus Drugs Private Limited (ODPL) by Sekhmet Pharmaventures Private Limited (Sekhmet); and (b) ODPL’s acquisition of shareholding in Optimus Pharma Private Limited (OPPL) and Optimus Life Science Private Limited (OLSPL) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
Sekhmet is a private company engaged in providing management services to its subsidiary, Anjan Drugs Private Limited (Anjan). Anjan is engaged in the manufacture and sale of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and pharmaceutical intermediates in India and abroad. Sekhmet ultimately belongs to the PAG group, a group that is a leading alternative investment firm focused on APAC, with a combination of three core strategies – Credit & Markets, Private Equity and Real Assets.
Targets
ODPL is engaged in the manufacture and sale of APIs and pharmaceutical intermediates in India.
OPPL is engaged in the manufacture and sale of finished dosage formulations (FDFs), as well as providing contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) services for FDFs in India.
OLSPL is engaged in the marketing of FDFs for its group companies in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے (اے)آپٹیمس ڈرگس پرائیویٹ لیمیٹیڈ (او ڈی پی ایل) میں سیکھمیٹ فارماوینچرس پرائیویٹ لیمیٹیڈ (سیکھمیٹ) کے ذریعہ اکثریت والی حصہ داری کے حصول کو منظوری دی، اور (بی) آپٹیمس فارما پرائیویٹ لیمیٹیڈ (او پی پی ایل) اور آپٹیمس لائف سائنس پرائیویٹ لیمیٹیڈ (او ایل ایس پی ایل) میں شیئر ہولڈنگ کے او ڈی پی ایل کے حصول کو منظوری دی
13 AUG 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے (اے)سیکھمیٹ فارما وینچرس پرائیویٹ لیمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ اوپٹیمس ڈرگس پرائیویٹ لیمیٹیڈ (او ڈی پی ایل) میں اکثریتی شیئرہولڈنگ کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے؛اور (بی)مسابقتی قانون 2002 کے سیکشن 31(1) کے تحت اوپٹیمس فارما پرائیویٹ لیمیٹیڈ (او پی پی ایل )اور اوپٹیمس لائف سائنس پرائیویٹ لیمیٹیڈ (او ایل ایس پی ایل ) کی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
سیکھمیٹ ایک نجی کمپنی ہے جو اپنے ذیلی ادارے، انجان ڈرگس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (انجان) کو انتظامی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔ انجان ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک ایکٹو فارماسیوٹیکل اجزاء (اے پی آئیز) اور فارماسیوٹیکل انٹرمیڈیٹس کی تیاری اور فروخت میں مصروف ہے۔ سیکھمیٹ کا تعلق بالآخر پی اے جی گروپ سے ہے، ایک گروپ جو کہ اے پی اے سی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی ایک سرکردہ متبادل سرمایہ کاری فرم ہے، جس میں تین بنیادی حکمت عملیوں - کریڈٹ اور مارکیٹس، پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی اور حقیقی اثاثے شامل ہیں۔
اہداف
او ڈی پی ایل ہندوستان میں اے پی آئیز اور فارماسیوٹیکل انٹرمیڈیٹس کی تیاری اور فروخت میں مصروف ہے۔
او پی پی ایل تیار خوراک فارمولیشنز (ایف ڈی ایف ) کی تیاری اور فروخت میں مصروف ہے، نیز ہندوستان میں ایف ڈی ایف کے لیے کنٹریکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اور مینوفیکچرنگ (سی ڈی ایم او ) خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
او ایل ایس پی ایل بھارت میں اپنی گروپ کمپنیوں کے لیے ایف ڈی ایف کی مارکیٹنگ میں مصروف ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔