Competition Commission of India
CCI approves (a) acquisition of majority shareholding in Optimus Drugs Private Limited (ODPL) by Sekhmet Pharmaventures Private Limited (Sekhmet); and (b) ODPL’s acquisition of shareholding in Optimus Pharma Private Limited (OPPL) and Optimus Life Science Private Limited (OLSPL)
13 AUG 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves (a) acquisition of majority shareholding in Optimus Drugs Private Limited (ODPL) by Sekhmet Pharmaventures Private Limited (Sekhmet); and (b) ODPL’s acquisition of shareholding in Optimus Pharma Private Limited (OPPL) and Optimus Life Science Private Limited (OLSPL) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
Sekhmet is a private company engaged in providing management services to its subsidiary, Anjan Drugs Private Limited (Anjan). Anjan is engaged in the manufacture and sale of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and pharmaceutical intermediates in India and abroad. Sekhmet ultimately belongs to the PAG group, a group that is a leading alternative investment firm focused on APAC, with a combination of three core strategies – Credit & Markets, Private Equity and Real Assets.
Targets
ODPL is engaged in the manufacture and sale of APIs and pharmaceutical intermediates in India.
OPPL is engaged in the manufacture and sale of finished dosage formulations (FDFs), as well as providing contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) services for FDFs in India.
OLSPL is engaged in the marketing of FDFs for its group companies in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने (अ) सेखमेट फार्मावेंचर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (सेखमेट) द्वारा ऑप्टिमस ड्रग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (ओडीपीएल) में बहुमत हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण; और (ब) ऑप्टिमस फार्मा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (ओपीपीएल) तथा ऑप्टिमस लाइफ साइंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (ओएलएसपीएल) में ओडीपीएल के शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
13 AUG 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने (अ) सेखमेट फार्मावेंचर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (सेखमेट) द्वारा ऑप्टिमस ड्रग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (ओडीपीएल) में बहुमत हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण; और (ब) प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत ऑप्टिमस फार्मा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (ओपीपीएल) तथा ऑप्टिमस लाइफ साइंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (ओएलएसपीएल) में ओडीपीएल के शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
सेखमेट एक निजी कंपनी है, जो अपनी सहायक कंपनी अंजन ड्रग्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अंजन) को प्रबंधन सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। अंजन, भारत और विदेशों में सक्रिय दवा सामग्री (एपीआई) और फार्मास्यूटिकल इंटरमीडिएट के उत्पादन एवं बिक्री में संलग्न है। सेखमेट अंततः पीएजी समूह, एक ऐसा समूह जो एपीएसी पर केन्द्रित एक प्रमुख वैकल्पिक निवेश फर्म है और जिसमें तीन मुख्य रणनीतियों - क्रेडिट एंड मार्केट्स, प्राइवेट इक्विटी और रियल एसेट्स का संयोजन है, से संबंधित है।
लक्ष्य
ओडीपीएल भारत में एपीआई और फार्मास्यूटिकल इंटरमीडिएट के उत्पादन एवं बिक्री में संलग्न है।
ओपीपीएल भारत में फिनिश्ड डोसेज फॉर्मूलेशन (एफडीएफ) के उत्पादन एवं बिक्री के साथ-साथ एफडीएफ के लिए अनुबंध विकास एवं उत्पादन (सीडीएमओ) सेवाएं प्रदान करने में संलग्न है।
ओएलएसपीएल भारत में अपनी समूह कंपनियों के लिए एफडीएफ के विपणन में संलग्न है।
इस संबंध में, सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र आएगा।