Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving amalgamation of HDFC Limited, HDFC Bank, HDFC Investments and HDFC Holdings
13 AUG 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed combination involving amalgamation of HDFC Limited, HDFC Bank, HDFC Investments and HDFC Holdings.
Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited (HDFC Limited) is a housing finance company registered with the National Housing Bank and is primarily engaged in the business of providing finance to individuals, corporates and developers for the purchase, construction, development and repair of houses, apartments and commercial properties in India.
HDFC Bank Limited (HDFC Bank) is registered with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as a banking company and is engaged in the business of providing a range of banking and financial services including retail banking, wholesale banking and treasury operations through various branches in India.
HDFC Investments Limited (HDFC Investments) is registered with the RBI as a Systemically Important Non-Deposit Taking Non-Banking Financial Company and is engaged in the business of making investments in equity shares, preference shares, venture funds, mutual funds and other securities.
HDFC Holdings Limited (HDFC Holdings) is registered with the RBI as a Systemically Important Non-Deposit Taking Non-Banking Financial Company and is engaged in the business of making investments in equity shares, preference shares, venture funds, mutual funds and other securities.
The proposed combination envisages a two-step amalgamation process:
Step 1: Amalgamation of HDFC Investments and HDFC Holdings into and with HDFC Limited, such that HDFC Limited will be the surviving entity post this step; and
Step 2: Amalgamation of the amalgamated HDFC Limited into HDFC Bank, such that HDFC Bank will be the surviving entity post this step. (Steps 1 and 2 above together constitute the Proposed Combination)
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एचडीएफसी लिमिटेड, एचडीएफसी बैंक, एचडीएफसी इन्वेस्टमेंट्स और एचडीएफसी होल्डिंग्स के विलय से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
13 AUG 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एचडीएफसी लिमिटेड, एचडीएफसी बैंक, एचडीएफसी इन्वेस्टमेंट्स और एचडीएफसी होल्डिंग्स के विलय से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
हाउसिंग डेवलपमेंट फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (एचडीएफसी लिमिटेड) एक आवास वित्त कंपनी है जो नेशनल हाउसिंग बैंक के साथ पंजीकृत है और मुख्य रूप से भारत में व्यक्तियों, कॉरपोरेट्स और डेवलपर्स को घरों, अपार्टमेंट और कमर्शियल प्रॉपर्टी के खरीद, निर्माण, विकास और मरम्मत के लिए वित्त प्रदान करने के कारोबार से जुड़ी है।
एचडीएफसी बैंक लिमिटेड (एचडीएफसी बैंक) एक बैंकिंग कंपनी के रूप में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के साथ पंजीकृत है और भारत में अपनी विभिन्न शाखाओं के जरिए खुदरा बैंकिंग, थोक बैंकिंग और ट्रेजरी संचालन सहित कई बैंकिंग और वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने के कारोबार में लगी हुई है।
एचडीएफसी इन्वेस्टमेंट्स लिमिटेड (एचडीएफसी इन्वेस्टमेंट्स) एक व्यवस्थित रूप से महत्वपूर्ण, जमा न लेने वाली गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) के रूप में रिज़र्व बैंक के साथ पंजीकृत है और ये इक्विटी शेयरों, वरीयता शेयरों, उद्यम निधि, म्यूचुअल फंड और अन्य प्रतिभूतियों में निवेश करने के कारोबार में लगी हुई है।
एचडीएफसी होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड (एचडीएफसी होल्डिंग्स) एक व्यवस्थित रूप से महत्वपूर्ण, जमा न लेने वाली गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी (एनबीएफसी) के रूप में रिज़र्व बैंक के साथ पंजीकृत है और ये इक्विटी शेयरों, वरीयता शेयरों, उद्यम निधि, म्यूचुअल फंड और अन्य प्रतिभूतियों में निवेश करने के कारोबार में लगी हुई है।
इनके प्रस्तावित संयोजन में दो-चरण की विलय प्रक्रिया शामिल है:
चरण 1: एचडीएफसी लिमिटेड में और उसके साथ एचडीएफसी इन्वेस्टमेंट्स और एचडीएफसी होल्डिंग्स का विलय, जिसमें एचडीएफसी लिमिटेड इस कदम के बाद पीछे बचने वाली इकाई होगी; और
चरण 2: समामेलित एचडीएफसी लिमिटेड का एचडीएफसी बैंक में विलय, जिसमें एचडीएफसी बैंक इस कदम के बाद पीछे बचने वाली इकाई होगा।
(उपरोक्त चरण 1 और 2 साथ मिलकर प्रस्तावित संयोजन निर्मित करते हैं)
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र जारी होगा।