Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving amalgamation of HDFC Limited, HDFC Bank, HDFC Investments and HDFC Holdings
13 AUG 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed combination involving amalgamation of HDFC Limited, HDFC Bank, HDFC Investments and HDFC Holdings.
Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited (HDFC Limited) is a housing finance company registered with the National Housing Bank and is primarily engaged in the business of providing finance to individuals, corporates and developers for the purchase, construction, development and repair of houses, apartments and commercial properties in India.
HDFC Bank Limited (HDFC Bank) is registered with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) as a banking company and is engaged in the business of providing a range of banking and financial services including retail banking, wholesale banking and treasury operations through various branches in India.
HDFC Investments Limited (HDFC Investments) is registered with the RBI as a Systemically Important Non-Deposit Taking Non-Banking Financial Company and is engaged in the business of making investments in equity shares, preference shares, venture funds, mutual funds and other securities.
HDFC Holdings Limited (HDFC Holdings) is registered with the RBI as a Systemically Important Non-Deposit Taking Non-Banking Financial Company and is engaged in the business of making investments in equity shares, preference shares, venture funds, mutual funds and other securities.
The proposed combination envisages a two-step amalgamation process:
Step 1: Amalgamation of HDFC Investments and HDFC Holdings into and with HDFC Limited, such that HDFC Limited will be the surviving entity post this step; and
Step 2: Amalgamation of the amalgamated HDFC Limited into HDFC Bank, such that HDFC Bank will be the surviving entity post this step. (Steps 1 and 2 above together constitute the Proposed Combination)
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ایچ ڈی ایف سی لمیٹیڈ، ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک، ایچ ڈی ایف سی انویسٹمنٹس اور ایچ ڈی ایف سی ہولڈنگز کے انضمام پر مشتمل مجوزہ اتصال کی منظوری دی
13 AUG 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے ایچ ڈی ایف سی لمیٹیڈ، ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک، ایچ ڈی ایف سی انویسٹمنٹس اور ایچ ڈی ایف سی ہولڈنگز کے انضمام پر مشتمل مجوزہ اتصال کی منظوری دی۔
ہاؤسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فائنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ (ایچ ڈی ایف سی لمیٹیڈ) ایک ہاؤسنگ فائنانس کمپنی ہے جو نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہے اور بنیادی طور پر یہ بھارت میں افراد، کارپوریٹس اور ڈیولپرز کو مکانات، اپارٹمنٹس اور تجارتی جائیدادوں کی خریداری، تعمیر، ترقی اور مرمت کے لیے مالیات فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک لمیٹیڈ (ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک)، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کے ساتھ ایک بینکنگ کمپنی کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے اور بھارت میں مختلف شاخوں کے ذریعے خردہ بینکنگ، تھوک بینکنگ اور خزانہ آپریشنز سمیت بینکاری اور مالیاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
ایچ ڈی ایف سی انویسٹمنٹس لمیٹیڈ (ایچ ڈی ایف سی انویسٹمنٹس) ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ نظام کے لحاظ سے ایک اہم غیر جمع والی غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنی کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے اور حصص کی حصہ داری، ترجیحی حصص، وینچر فنڈز، میوچول فنڈز اور دیگر تمسکات میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
ایچ ڈی ایف سی ہولڈنگز لمیٹیڈ (ایچ ڈی ایف سی ہولڈنگز) ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ نظام کے لحاظ سے ایک اہم غیر جمع والی غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنی کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے اور حصص کی حصہ داری، ترجیحی حصص، وینچر فنڈز، میوچول فنڈز اور دیگر تمسکات میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
مجوزہ انضمام دو مرحلہ وار انضمام کے عمل کا تصور کرتا ہے:
مرحلہ اول: ایچ ڈی ایف سی لمیٹیڈ میں اور اس کے ساتھ ایچ ڈی ایف سی انویسٹمنٹس اور ایچ ڈی ایف سی ہولڈنگز کا انضمام، اس طرح کہ ایچ ڈی ایف سی لمیٹیڈ اس قدم کے بعد زندہ رہنے والا ادارہ ہوگا۔ اور
مرحلہ دوم: ضم شدہ ایچ ڈی ایف سی لمیٹیڈ کا ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک میں انضمام، اس طرح کہ ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک اس قدم کے بعد زندہ رہنے والا ادارہ ہوگا۔ (مذکورہ بالا مرحلہ اول اور دوم ایک ساتھ مجوزہ انضمام تشکیل دیتے ہیں)
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔