Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of the stake in Holderind Investments Limited, Ambuja Cements Limited and ACC Limited by Endeavour Trade and Investment Limited
13 AUG 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of the stake in Holderind Investments Limited, Ambuja Cements Limited and ACC Limited by Endeavour Trade and Investment Limited.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of the entire share capital of Holderind Investments Limited (Holderind) by Endeavour Trade and Investment Limited (Endeavour). Holderind holds 63.11% of equity share capital of Ambuja Cements Limited (Ambuja) and 4.48% of the equity share capital of ACC Limited (ACC). Further, Ambuja holds 50.05% of the paid up equity share capital of ACC. In terms of Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011, Endeavour is required to launch an open offer for further acquisition of up to 26% of the expanded share capital of each of Ambuja and ACC.
Endeavour is a newly incorporated company and belongs to the Adani group. Holderind is a holding company of Ambuja and ACC. Ambuja and ACC are engaged in manufacture of cement in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एंडेवर ट्रेड एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट लिमिटेड द्वारा होल्डरइंड इंवेस्टमेंट्स लिमिटेड, अंबुजा सीमेंट्स लिमिटेड और एसीसी लिमिटेड में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
13 AUG 2022 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एंडेवर ट्रेड एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट लिमिटेड द्वारा होल्डरइंड इन्वेस्टमेंट्स लिमिटेड, अंबुजा सीमेंट्स लिमिटेड और एसीसी लिमिटेड में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में एंडेवर ट्रेड एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट लिमिटेड (एंडेवर) द्वारा होल्डरइंड इन्वेस्टमेंट्स लिमिटेड (होल्डरइंड) की संपूर्ण शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण की परिकल्पना की गई है। होल्डरइंड के पास अंबुजा सीमेंट्स लिमिटेड (अंबुजा) की इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का 63.11 प्रतिशत और एसीसी लिमिटेड (एसीसी) की इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का 4.48 प्रतिशत है। इसके अलावा, अंबुजा के पास एसीसी की चुकता इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी का 50.05 प्रतिशत है। भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (शेयरों का का पर्याप्त अधिग्रहण और विलय) विनियम, 2011 के संदर्भ में, एंडेवर को अंबुजा और एसीसी में से प्रत्येक की विस्तारित शेयर पूंजी के 26 प्रतिशत तक के अधिग्रहण के लिए एक प्रस्ताव को पेश करने की आवश्यकता है।
एंडेवर एक नई निगमित कंपनी है और यह अडानी समूह की कंपनी है। होल्डरइंड अंबुजा और एसीसी की होल्डिंग कंपनी है। अंबुजा और एसीसी भारत में सीमेंट का उत्पादन करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।