Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of stake in IIFL Home indirectly by ADIA Group
13 AUG 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of stake in IIFL Home indirectly by ADIA Group.
Platinum Owl is a restricted scope company (private limited company), incorporated in the Abu Dhabi Global Market (ADGM). Platinum Owl is acting in its capacity as trustee for Platinum Jasmine Trust, which was established under the laws of the ADGM.
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA) is the sole beneficiary and settlor of the Platinum Jasmine Trust. ADIA is a public institution established as an independent investment institution by the Emirate of Abu Dhabi. ADIA manages a global investment portfolio across multiple asset classes and sub-categories including developed equities, emerging market equities, small cap equities, government bonds, credit, fixed income, real estate, infrastructure, private equity, cash and alternatives.
IIFL Home is a housing finance company registered with the National Housing Bank. It is a wholly-owned subsidiary of IIFL Finance Limited. IIFL Home is engaged in providing loans for purchase, construction and renovation of homes; small and medium enterprise secured loans for business; and construction finance loans to builders and developers engaged in construction of affordable homes.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
ی سی آئی نے اے ڈی آئی اے گروپ کے ذریعے بالواسطہ طور سے آئی آئی ایف ایل ہوم میں حصے داری کی تحویل کو منطوری دی
13 AUG 2022 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی)نے اے ڈی آئی اے گروپ کے ذریعے بالواسطہ طور سے آئی آئی ایف ایل ہوم میں حصے داری کی تحویل کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
پلیٹینم آؤل ایک ممنوعہ اسکوپ کمپنی (پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کمپنی) ہے، جسے ابوظہبی گلوبل مارکیٹ (اے ڈی جی ایم)میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔پلیٹینم آؤل ، پلیٹینم جیسمین ٹرسٹی کی شکل میں اپنی صلاحیت کے مطابق کام کررہا ہے، جسے اے ڈی جی ایم کے ضابطوں کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
ابوظہبی انویسٹمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے ڈی آئی اے)پلیٹینم جیسمین ٹرسٹ کا واحد مستفید اور سیٹلر ہے۔ اے ڈی آئی اے ابوظہبی امارات کے ذریعے ایک آزادی سرمایہ کاری کے ادارے کی شکل میں قائم ایک عوامی ادارہ ہے۔ اے ڈی آئی اے ابو ظہبی انویسٹمنٹ اتھارٹی متعدد اثاثہ زمروں اور ذیلی-زمروں میں ایک عالمی سرمایہ کاری پورٹ فولیو کا نظم کرتا ہے، جس میں ترقی یافتہ ایکویٹی، ابھرتے بازار ایکویٹی، اسمال کیپ ایکویٹی، سرکاری بانڈ کریڈٹ، یقینی آمدنی، غیر منقولہ جائیداد، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، نجی ایکویٹی ، نقد اور متبادل شامل ہے۔
آئی آئی ایف ایل ہوم نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ایک ہاؤسنگ فائننس کمپنی ہے۔یہ آئی آئی ایف ایل فائننس لمٹیڈ کی مکمل ملکیت والی معاون کمپنی ہے۔ آئی آئی ایف ایل ہوم گھروں کی خرید، تعمیرات اور جدید کاری کے لئے قرض کی فراہمی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجے کی صنعتوں کے لئے محفوظ قرض، کفایتی گھروں کی تعمیر میں لگے بلڈروں اور ڈیولپرز کو تعمیراتی مالی قرض فراہم کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل ہوگا۔